TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2013, 07:04 PM   #1
Mccannic01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Home network not working

Hi Folks, I'm not really into IT stuff but not a total nuffa so I will try and explain what's happening and hope it's an easy fix.

Running S3 Tivo, had it for about 4 years and it's worked great, had it connected through Home Network on our old PC and it worked most of the time fairly well but since upgrading our PC I can't get it to work.

Contacted Tivo and they sent out a patch which I installed and it transferred 1 program from my PC to the Tivo but wont bring up the Now playing list and says that the Tivo is not detected.

I've adjusted everything I can in the Firewall settings and our Norton Anti Virus software and now I'm stumped.

I've gone over everything I did when it transferred the 1 program and can't seem to get it to do it again.

I had no problems doing this the first time, I feel as though I've missed a step or does the Tivo software not like Windows 7?

Cheers Damo
Mccannic01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 11:17 PM   #2
MnMizzou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Can you give me a few more details on your network setup? How is the Tivo connecting to your PC, wirelessly, hard-wired? Are you able to see the Tivo on your network? For example I have a wireless router that when I go into the control panel of it I can see everything connected to my home network, both wireless and ethernet connections.

I just finished wiring the rooms with our Tivos with gigabit ethernet wiring for a few reasons. I found the wireless connection could get flaky at times with the Tivo, and HD video took forever to transfer. Even though the Tivo only has a 10/100 ethernet plug in the back I went gigabit for any other device that can use 10/100/1000. It is amazing the difference in transfer times. A 30 min program recorded in standard def can transfer between machines or the PC in about 2-3 mins. HD video goes about 5-8 mins, it has enough of a head start that there are no lagging issues when I try to watch the program immediately.

A few things you may check on the Tivo Desktop software: For some strange reason I never understood the wireless always seemed to be a bit more reliable when using the "Tivo Beacon" setting vs. Bonjour. Also I always went and manually selected all the Tivo boxes to be part of the shared network vs. letting it auto detect.
MnMizzou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:18 AM   #3
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,520
Running Tivo Beacon solved my problems on windows 7. (after installing the patch.)
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 01:08 AM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,161
I had a problem with Beacon turning itself off for no reason. I had to uninstall Tivo Desktop and reinstall it to get things working correctly again.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |