TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2011, 03:45 PM   #1
h0sti1e17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
This Channel is Not Authorized

I got a new Premiere on Thursday and have several channels saying this. First a cable card screen comes up giving me the Phone # for my cable provider, Cable Card ID and Host ID. After I it clear it has the banner at the bottom that says "This Channel is Not Authorized". After contacting my cable company (Cox Northern VA) they sent a hit and said give it an hour. No change so I called again they said they need to send a tech out. One is coming out tomorrow. I also have a tuning adapter. I had a TiVo HD before this, and all these channels work fine. I am basically missing my HBOs, Cinemax channels, and mainly my sports channels (NFL, NHL, NBA networks, BigTen Network ect ect).

To me this sounds more like something on their back end and not giving me proper authorization, but after 3 calls if that was the case I am guessing they would have figured it out.

My questions are this...Is there something else to check on my end before them come out? Is there something I should have them check? Could this be the TiVo? If there is no chance it is the TiVo, I don't want them to give me that answer.

Thanks in Advance
h0sti1e17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:49 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
I had the same messages on most of the non-local HD channels when they installed a CableCard in my Elite this morning. The person at the cable company sent another "hit" to the card and it started working fine. There should be no reason to have a truck roll.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 05:21 PM   #3
garys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
I had the same messages on most of the non-local HD channels when they installed a CableCard in my Elite this morning. The person at the cable company sent another "hit" to the card and it started working fine. There should be no reason to have a truck roll.
I've spent seriously about 8 hours on the phone with Comcast over the past 24 hours. They can't get either of my Elites working. The sad thing for Tivo is that this is Comcast's screw up, and I'm going to end up returning my Tivos (within the 30 day full refund window) because four tuners are useless if they can't tune anything.

They are sending a tech over tomorrow who I'm sure will not be able to fix this.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 05:29 PM   #4
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0sti1e17 View Post
To me this sounds more like something on their back end and not giving me proper authorization, but after 3 calls if that was the case I am guessing they would have figured it out.

My questions are this...Is there something else to check on my end before them come out? Is there something I should have them check? Could this be the TiVo?
It is a head-end problem. There is absolutely nothing a field visit is going to change. They do not have the card properly authorized/staged.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 05:49 PM   #5
h0sti1e17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
That is what I thought. I don't think a tech will fix it. Maybe when he gets here he will be able to get someone on his end to check it after he changes the CableCard. From what I understand the only change they made was changing the equipment from 2 single stream cards to 1 multi stream card. I just don't see how what I am authorized for could have changed.
h0sti1e17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:12 PM   #6
gtaylor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: California
Posts: 39
I had a similar problem.

Comcast did a truck roll and I ended up with three techs onsite at the same time, all on their phones to different desks.

One of their contacts determined that my (self-installed) CableCard had been activated as a cable modem. They flipped that remotely and in about 12 minutes all was good.

gary
gtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:13 PM   #7
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
It is a head-end problem. There is absolutely nothing a field visit is going to change. They do not have the card properly authorized/staged.
+1

And I fear most of us have had to put up with this nonsense at least once. I certainly have, and the people I know that have TiVo's have too. It absolutely does not require any type of field visit. They simply do not have the account set up correctly.

Why is it approaching 2012 and cable company's tech support departments are still so incredibly clueless???
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:28 PM   #8
garys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Why is it approaching 2012 and cable company's tech support departments are still so incredibly clueless???
Cable companies rent crappy DVRs for a lot more money than they earn renting cable cards. They have no incentive to help Tivo compete with them for the DVR market. Absent regulatory requirements that they provide cable cards, I'm sure they wouldn't allow them at all.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:50 PM   #9
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,408
This is also why you should file a "complaint" documenting your experience with the FCC once you get it resolved or give up completely. These are the things the FCC needs to hear if we ever expect them to actually try to fix it.

http://esupport.fcc.gov/complaints.htm
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 09:40 PM   #10
garys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak
This is also why you should file a "complaint" documenting your experience with the FCC once you get it resolved or give up completely. These are the things the FCC needs to hear if we ever expect them to actually try to fix it.

http://esupport.fcc.gov/complaints.htm
Funny you mention that. I already had the FCC complaint page open in a browser tab. At some point, making cable cards on third party devices an ordeal becomes indistinguishable from refusing to support them at all. At over 8 hours of effort with no results, I'd say in my case Comcast has functionally refused to allow my to use them in a TiVo. Yes, they're still offering to work with me on it, but no consumer should have to sacrifice multiple full days to make up for comcast's inability to correctly set an entry in a database at the head end. Regardless of the outcome, the FCC will get documentation of how this went down.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 12:06 AM   #11
h0sti1e17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
I've spent seriously about 8 hours on the phone with Comcast over the past 24 hours. They can't get either of my Elites working. The sad thing for Tivo is that this is Comcast's screw up, and I'm going to end up returning my Tivos (within the 30 day full refund window) because four tuners are useless if they can't tune anything.

They are sending a tech over tomorrow who I'm sure will not be able to fix this.

It took Comcast 3 weeks to get my TiVo HD to work right. One tuner was the only one working for that whole time.

Cox on the other hand, got me set up day one with my TiVo HD, never had issues including installing the Tuning Adapter myself. That is why I am surprised Cox is giving me issues this time around. They are usually very good in my area.
h0sti1e17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 07:48 AM   #12
justinw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 74
A tech from the cable company won't do anything himself but they have the numbers for their support guys most of which know what they are doing. Honestly I'd rather demand a free truck roll than waste 8 plus hours on the phone. More than likely when the tech arrives the problem will be fixed in 5 minutes.
justinw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 05:01 PM   #13
DILands
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Mine took around 4 hours for the channels to come in. It was Friday night - I had actually gone to bed - my wife emailed me when she saw the channels.
DILands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 05:28 PM   #14
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 575
I just had this happen one more time to me. It has been a while since the last time, but found it this afternoon again unable to tune anything except the one channel that happened to be live when it apparently stopped working. Power cycling the box made it all work OK again (after the 10 minute boot cycle).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 01:13 PM   #15
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 444
I've had both variants of this issue with my Premiere:

1. Channels no longer authorized, restarts did not fix it. I needed a hit (sometimes several) from the cable company to get it going again. These are definitely cable company issues.

2. Channels no longer authorized, but a restart makes them come back. This seems like a TiVo bug, not a cable company issue.

For #2, on two occasions, we lost most of our channels over weekends where we were not home. None of our season passes recorded. We come home, I discover that we get almost no channels, they all come back after restart. Commence a great deal of cursing at days of season passes lost across all channels due to this software bug.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 03:47 PM   #16
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post
For #2, on two occasions, we lost most of our channels over weekends where we were not home. None of our season passes recorded. We come home, I discover that we get almost no channels, they all come back after restart. Commence a great deal of cursing at days of season passes lost across all channels due to this software bug.
Yea, the last time this was happening almost once a week, I started working on a script to send commands to the tivo to get it to reboot via the telnet interface. I never got that finished, but I may have to dust it off. Then I could make a cron job to run the script every night at 3 am or something like that.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 11:23 PM   #17
Joey Bagadonuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Anaheim, CA 92807
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
Funny you mention that. I already had the FCC complaint page open in a browser tab. At some point, making cable cards on third party devices an ordeal becomes indistinguishable from refusing to support them at all. At over 8 hours of effort with no results, I'd say in my case Comcast has functionally refused to allow my to use them in a TiVo. Yes, they're still offering to work with me on it, but no consumer should have to sacrifice multiple full days to make up for comcast's inability to correctly set an entry in a database at the head end. Regardless of the outcome, the FCC will get documentation of how this went down.
I filed an FCC complaint in early Oct. when my local TWC office wouldn't give me self install CableCards. Over a month after I emailed my complaint in, I received a letter from the FCC simply confirming my emailed complaint had been received. F'ing joke!

Am seriously thinking about eBaying all of my Tivo DVRs, dumping TWC and going with ATT U-Verse and their DVR's.
Joey Bagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:07 PM   #18
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Yea, the last time this was happening almost once a week, I started working on a script to send commands to the tivo to get it to reboot via the telnet interface. I never got that finished, but I may have to dust it off. Then I could make a cron job to run the script every night at 3 am or something like that.
Now I'm thinking rebooting at 3AM wouldn't help anyway. I was just sitting there watching ESPN HD when the time came for it to record the next show (also on ESPN HD), and the screen froze, and a "not authorized" message showed up. At that point, changing channels got not authorized for all the other channels as well. Had to reboot once again (missing the first 10 minutes of the show I wanted to record).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 10:51 PM   #19
Joey Bagadonuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Anaheim, CA 92807
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Now I'm thinking rebooting at 3AM wouldn't help anyway. I was just sitting there watching ESPN HD when the time came for it to record the next show (also on ESPN HD), and the screen froze, and a "not authorized" message showed up. At that point, changing channels got not authorized for all the other channels as well. Had to reboot once again (missing the first 10 minutes of the show I wanted to record).
It's happening more and more frequently for me. And lately, after waiting for what, 8-10 minutes for TiVo to reboot (hey TiVo, 1982 called...they want their reboot time back!), when I select "Watch Live TV" from TiVo Central, I get a message reading words to the effect, "No channels have been found". I then have to go to settings then channels and wait while TiVo repopulates my channel listings.
Joey Bagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:13 AM   #20
ThePhantomsGirl
Registered User
 
ThePhantomsGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tavares, FL
Posts: 412
I just got my new Premiere and got it all set up. Installed the cable card and called Comcast. The tech could not get it going, MOST channels brought up the screen with all the numbers and to call the cable company. They are rolling a truck today - and informed me I might have to pay for it - unless the cable card was defective. NOT happy. I know it's that they do not have it paired correctly...sigh.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ThePhantomsGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:35 AM   #21
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePhantomsGirl View Post
I just got my new Premiere and got it all set up. Installed the cable card and called Comcast. The tech could not get it going, MOST channels brought up the screen with all the numbers and to call the cable company. They are rolling a truck today - and informed me I might have to pay for it - unless the cable card was defective. NOT happy. I know it's that they do not have it paired correctly...sigh.
Yes, it is a problem with cable companies everywhere. I talked to at least 12 techs when I got my Premiere a couple of months ago and got all sorts of bad answers and lots of pressure to pay for a truck roll. Finally, one of them did something to "unpair" the card and then "re-paired" the card and it worked. The e-mail address for the cable company district VP was available online so I documented my issues and sent them to him. Very shortly after that a service manager called, apologized, promised to fix the issues in their system and gave me a free month of service for my troubles. If they will not comp the truck roll, then see if there is a way to get through to upper management. You may have to bring up the threat of an FCC complaint.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:43 AM   #22
ThePhantomsGirl
Registered User
 
ThePhantomsGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tavares, FL
Posts: 412
Thanks. I will document everything.

I even said to the rep last night on the phone, why should I pay for it when it's clear it's not being paired correctly? He agreed, but he said that was the message he got when it said it called for a truck roll. Of course it said, customer MAY have to pay for it if it's a customer operator error. If everything works except the card...why would it be MY error? I'll post what happens, they are coming late this afternoon.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ThePhantomsGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:45 AM   #23
ThePhantomsGirl
Registered User
 
ThePhantomsGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tavares, FL
Posts: 412
Oh, also the rep said, "they HATE cable cards". He was also shocked that they told ME to install the card myself. I said they encouraged it and told me to pick up the card. The rep when I picked it up said, "oh, it's all pre-installed, easy as pie". Right...

The Tivo installation was fairly easy (the boot-up takes forever) and putting in the cable card was no problem. It was the point from when I had to call the cable company....

I'm just adding that the rep last night also had me re-boot after he sent several hits, didn't change anything.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by ThePhantomsGirl : 12-02-2011 at 08:45 AM. Reason: extra info
ThePhantomsGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 10:32 AM   #24
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePhantomsGirl View Post
I just got my new Premiere and got it all set up. Installed the cable card and called Comcast. The tech could not get it going, MOST channels brought up the screen with all the numbers and to call the cable company. They are rolling a truck today - and informed me I might have to pay for it - unless the cable card was defective. NOT happy. I know it's that they do not have it paired correctly...sigh.
Been there, done that (with COX). And a "truck roll" is almost always a TOTAL waste of time. The few times I had problems with getting certain channels, it was ALWAYS because they had no idea what they were doing with their own equipment and settings on their side.

Cable cards and tuning adapters *are* a pain. But mostly because the cable companies MAKE IT THAT WAY.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:19 AM   #25
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePhantomsGirl View Post
I just got my new Premiere and got it all set up. Installed the cable card and called Comcast. The tech could not get it going, MOST channels brought up the screen with all the numbers and to call the cable company. They are rolling a truck today - and informed me I might have to pay for it - unless the cable card was defective. NOT happy. I know it's that they do not have it paired correctly...sigh.
With my recent cablecard self-install, most of the channels came up but some did not. The first number Comcast has you call for self-installs said they had done everything right and something must be wrong on my account. Calling the 800-COMCAST number finally got me to someone who looked at my account, did some unknown magic, and then I had all the channels I was allowed to have.

(Happily they never mentioned a truck roll or the possibility that I was too inept to put a cablecard in a slot.)
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 04:35 PM   #26
ThePhantomsGirl
Registered User
 
ThePhantomsGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tavares, FL
Posts: 412
Still waiting on Comcast. I had a confirmed appointment between 3 and 5 PM. Did the two "you must confirm or else" calls. Called CS...still nothing. I'm not feeling hopeful they'll either show or fix the wrong pairing. Sigh...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ThePhantomsGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 07:30 PM   #27
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePhantomsGirl View Post
Still waiting on Comcast. I had a confirmed appointment between 3 and 5 PM. Did the two "you must confirm or else" calls. Called CS...still nothing. I'm not feeling hopeful they'll either show or fix the wrong pairing. Sigh...
Don't you at least get some statement credit if they miss an appointment?
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 07:35 PM   #28
ThePhantomsGirl
Registered User
 
ThePhantomsGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tavares, FL
Posts: 412
They completely ignored that! Turns out all kinds of people today had no-shows - the tech was heading to a call after mine that was supposed to have someone show up between 10 and 12 earlier today!

Okay - the card the cable company gave me WAS defective. (after this guy tried for an hour to get it to pair.) He put a new card in - and that took awhile to pair because they have to text the info in, not call. So they have to wait until they answer. Finally got it paired...BUT...no HD stations! The guy couldn't get the codes to go in.

So, another truck roll tomorrow. (at least the tech said it was not a charge as it was defective equipment and a problem on their part). MAYBE I'll get it fixed then. It seems they are having problems as it may look like an additional unit or room adding HD. Comcast apparently charges the same price for the cable card ($7.95) if you have it do HD.

Sigh....

At least I have channels now - last night I only had a couple.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ThePhantomsGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 08:54 AM   #29
ThePhantomsGirl
Registered User
 
ThePhantomsGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tavares, FL
Posts: 412
Okay - after two truck rolls and three different cablecards, I finally have my Tivo Premiere functional!

The installer this morning said it was because - yes - many cards are defective. Then if a cable card is removed from a unit - it is supposed to be immediately de-paired. He said that often isn't done and then it's next to impossible for them to get the correct pairing.

That's what happened with my second card. They couldn't get it to give me the proper channel line-up because who had ever had it before didn't have the same level of HD programming that I had.

Also, they told me I would get the $20 credit on my account since they didn't show up within the time frame they were supposed to yesterday. Since I've been trying to get my new Tivo running since Thursday and it took until Saturday, I kind of feel we deserve it!

Now to go set my Season Passes, etc., etc., Hooray!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ThePhantomsGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 09:22 AM   #30
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePhantomsGirl View Post
Okay - after two truck rolls and three different cablecards, I finally have my Tivo Premiere functional!

The installer this morning said it was because - yes - many cards are defective. Then if a cable card is removed from a unit - it is supposed to be immediately de-paired. He said that often isn't done and then it's next to impossible for them to get the correct pairing.

That's what happened with my second card. They couldn't get it to give me the proper channel line-up because who had ever had it before didn't have the same level of HD programming that I had.

Also, they told me I would get the $20 credit on my account since they didn't show up within the time frame they were supposed to yesterday. Since I've been trying to get my new Tivo running since Thursday and it took until Saturday, I kind of feel we deserve it!

Now to go set my Season Passes, etc., etc., Hooray!
Glad to hear its finally working. It took me three CableCards swaps (on my own) and it still came down to finding the right phone tech. Ironically, my cable company offers Premieres as their DVRs so setup shouldn't have been a mystery.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |