TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2013, 07:32 PM   #1
kscan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Learning mode for Philips Soundbar

I've searched online and these boards high and low and was unable to find a solution to my problem, so here we go.

I am trying to program my TiVo remote to control the volume and mute on our new Philips Soundbar (HTL2151). I originally tried all the Philips codes, none of which worked. I then tried the 'search for your code' mode (1999 and then channel up forever). This sort of worked. I'd reach a code that would mute the soundbar, but then wouldn't work any farther. The only thing this code would do was switch between input modes on my soundbar as opposed to contolling the volume etc.
So I decided it would be best to use learning mode. My remote is capable of learning, and I was able to teach it to turn on and off the TV with my TV remote.
I attempted multiple times to program the Tivo remote with the soundbar remote. The Tivo blinks 4 times to indicate success, however, then does not work at all. I've tried moving to a different room, turning off other electronics that may be interfering etc, but nothing works.
Any suggestions would be much welcomed! I am beyond frustrated and hoping that this isn't a lost cause!
kscan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 09:25 PM   #2
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 3,149
using the learning feature of tivo learning remotes

here's a link to support with instructions for learning mode:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/278

__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 11:14 PM   #3
kscan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks for your help, but I've tried that. It all appears to go as plan and then just doesn't work. It works when I use learning mode with other devices/remotes however, so I know it isn't my Tivo remote - it must be the philips remote. And it's brand new.
kscan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 02:01 AM   #4
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,195
Philips gear use rc-5 protocol in the IR codesets, which suffer from toggle bit, which give learning remotes fits.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |