TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2013, 10:34 PM   #571
gigaguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 89
I sometimes have this annoying channel not avail. tuning problem on some channels. I've had my used Premiere for 2-3 months to test Tivo out. This tuning issue easily keeps me from investing more for a Roamio or paying lifetime...yet. Also the issue of TWC copy protection (everything), funky tuning adapters, and being a Mac user are all negatives per using TiVo.

but the Premiere box works pretty well. even just added a 1TB expander and was pretty troublefree to set up, (had to restart the Tivo and the darn tuning adapter) but the expander has worked fine and was only $50.
gigaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 10:55 PM   #572
XIBM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 42
My XL4 has failed about once a week this year until Tivo Margret took my #s as indicated earlier in this thread. They must of scarred it for it worked only failing once or twice in three or four months. However, in the last two weeks I have had two failures so I seem to be back to square one - one of the failures was right at midnight so Charter may have changed something. I have not signed up for the early software. Has anyone figured how to make it reboot each evening so you only loose one day's recording without a timer on the power cord? I hate to remove power that way and would like to use the soft reboot under help.
__________________
Charter in NW GA
P XL4 with Motorola Cable Card and Tuning Adapter
XIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 08:09 PM   #573
XIBM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 42
My XL4 has been running for a couple of weeks but yesterday and again today my NFL game was playing pixelated and all channels in live TV were dead. It did the same thing yesterday and is always fixed with a soft reboot.
__________________
Charter in NW GA
P XL4 with Motorola Cable Card and Tuning Adapter
XIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 02:48 PM   #574
edesmond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
I purchased a tivo premiere about 6 months ago so I could use the comcast on demand features. I have gone though at least 5 cable cards. The cards pair and work fine for a while, then I start to slowly lose HD channels. It starts randomly, a few at a time, then suddenly the whole card is shot. This seems to start AFTER I use on demand. Every time I use the OD feature the channels start disappearing. I read the "losing all channels" thread & restarted my tivo - it worked & the channels have been restored today. Interestingly, I tried this about 2 months ago and it did not restore my channels and I ended up having to change cable cards.

TSN: 750-001-904D-30BA
Error: "Problem with the signal on this channel. Trying again. (V53)"
Comcast Xfinity
edesmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 03:54 PM   #575
kerreej
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
This is horrible. I'm having the same issues most of you are having. I have to completly restart my TIVO in order for my channels to work. Fustrated, I canceled my TIVO service and then went with the Oceanic TWC cable DVR. OMG, OMG, OMG!! The navigation and layout is pre-historic, I can't believe how horrible it is to use. On top of that, it takes at least 5 seconds for the channels to change. What am I to do?!! Please help. Someone! I love my TIVO HD, but can use it!
kerreej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 03:26 PM   #576
NoVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVa
Posts: 146
Same issue here. On random occasions 1 or more channels will go totally blank with only the V53 message on screen as being shown.

Odd this started happening with the winter update.
NoVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 02:57 PM   #577
dcostinett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
I've started getting this same problem almost every time I sit down to watch TV now:
Error: "Problem with the signal on this channel. Trying again. (V53)"
Sometimes the message will report that I'm not authorized for that station, but after rebooting the TiVo it will work for a short time, then start failing again sometimes after a few minutes, sometimes after just changing channels a couple times, sometimes I won't see the problem for the rest of the evening. It always starts working for a short time after a reboot though.

I had a Series 3 for 4+ years and never had a problem. I upgraded to an XL4 and didn't have any trouble for a year, but then started seeing this issue intermittently. TiVo swapped out my XL4 for an Elite (an older version of the same model) and I subsequently got the cable card replaced by Frontier FIOS but still have the same problem.

When the problem seemed to follow the cable card after replacing the TiVo unit, I thought replacing the card would resolve the issue. I find now though that we get the same problem on multiple TiVos in the house -- initially I didn't realize we were having the problem on multiple TiVos, but sure enough it seems to happen on all 3 different units now.

The SNR reading on all the TiVos reads 37dB, sometimes 38 or infrequently as high as 39, but usually 37.

TiVo seems to advise they need between 29 & 35, but I never had trouble with the Serires 3 for around 4 years with the same cable service/signal. Based on the symptoms and history of the problems, it seems to me it must be a software update to the TiVo that started the problems...
dcostinett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 01:40 PM   #578
teacherspet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
I keep losing channels everyday kind of stuck on what to do look at all the complains it's been going on for along time
teacherspet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 11:46 AM   #579
NoVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVa
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by teacherspet View Post
I keep losing channels everyday kind of stuck on what to do look at all the complains it's been going on for along time

Any new news from anyone on this issue?

I have one channel NBCSports that the Premiere seem to not be able to keep a straight signal on.

so it will either show a black screen with the V53 message or it will be heavily pixelated & unwatchable.

Has any1 tried to get a new cable card?
NoVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 09:31 PM   #580
XIBM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 42
I still loose all channels about once a week, soft reboot always fixes it. Usually I notice the playback of a recording starts pixelating, I check the live TV tuners and they are all black with a v53 or not authorized.
__________________
Charter in NW GA
P XL4 with Motorola Cable Card and Tuning Adapter
XIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 03:22 PM   #581
rjbur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Problem with the signal on this channel. Try Again (V53)

Add me to the list.

First I went to the menu and did the reboot, no help same error.

I called Comcast yesterday and they tried everything the phone person could do and even had me:

1) Pull the Cable Card out for 90 seconds and try again

2) Tried this and unplugging the unit.

3) Unplugged unit for more than 5 minuets

Still same error messages.

I went to the page where I could see each channels power / signal level and switch through working channels and non working and they were all in the 90 + range for both working and not.

My Cable Model is very close to my TIVO unit and thus the main feed from Comcast.

I have not yet tried rerunning the "Setup Wizard" for fear it will wipe out all my recordings.

Comcast seems to think I may have a bad Cable Card. Personally I don't think the people on the Chat or Phone know anything about how to deal with TIVO units.

When I first installed my TIVO unit I spent hours and days on the phone with various Comcast folks and even TIVO support and it wasn't until Comcast sent out a service person that I was VERY luck that it was the one that had to deal with a TIVO install before. He knew all of the strange request to make to change the Comcast network configuration so my Cable Card would actually come alive.

I have an appointment on Wed. Morning with another service person and I hope he or she know TIVO... I'm already on my second Cable Card and they think I now need a third??? Wish they would just leave a box full...

What is funny, at the higher channels where my wife wanted to watch Hallmark, 793 and 794 show this error, but 791 and 795 work fine. They all show the same high strong signal levels as well???

I am now going to sit down and go through ALL the channels to see which ones are reporting the error...

Wow that takes a long time... Switch one channel at a time and noted those that reported the V53 error:

2, 4, 5, 7,8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 17, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 31, 32, 103, 104, 111, 190, 191, 192, 194, 197, 200, 433, 450, 621, 636, 676, 706, 726, 727, 733, 734, 736, 738, 739, 745, 746, 747, 749, 750, 753, 755, 756, 759, 761, 762, 763, 764, 766, 768, 769, 771, 772, 781, 782, 787, 793, 794, 796, 797, 798, 811, 812, 816, 875, 877, 897

Last edited by rjbur : 04-06-2014 at 06:19 PM.
rjbur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 09:46 AM   #582
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 880
Does comcast use a tuning adapter?
If so:

AT the tuning adapter; disconnect the usb cable and power cord.
Wait 30 seconds, then reconnect the power cord.
When the indicator light, on the front of the t/a stops blinking
Connect the USB cable.
Tivo should show a message stating a tuning adapter has been detected.
choose continue, then check channels.

Note:
the above instructions work for time warner with cisco adapters.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 09:55 AM   #583
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,155
Comcast does not use SDV. I do recommend that rjbur contact the cablecard hotline, and not just the normal Comcast CSRs. They are much better equipped to handle cablecard issues.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |