TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2011, 02:37 PM   #1
BruceEB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Tivo Series 2 with Comcast cable box - Can't use TIVO auto-record

I have non HD Comcast service, and Series 2 TIVO. If I select a tivo channel, it says not available. I have to select channel from Comcast Scientific Atlanta box.

To record from Tivo I need to put Tivo to channel 3, then select the Comcast station, then manually set Tivo record data. For very late shows I just leave Comcast box on, shutting off TV and Tuner.

Of course with this method I can only record one channel at a time.

Is this standard practice? or can I set up differently?
Thanks. BB
BruceEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 02:47 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,926
Is this a dual tuner TiVo?

Are there any analog cable channels left or are they all digital?

What kind of Comcast box is it? Does it have a/v(white, red, yellow) output or is it only coax?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 04:07 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,552
It sounds like you do not have the IR blaster cable hooked up between the TiVo and the cable box. Its what's used to change the channels on the box. You may also need to connect the composite(yellow) with audio (white/left, red/right), re-run guided setup to setup for control of the box by tivo and composite input.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, now sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 09:31 PM   #4
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Agreed, the Tivo should be able to change the Comcast Scientific Atlanta box channels.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 01:13 PM   #5
BruceEB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
TIVO Auto-record does not work

The Series 2 TIVO has dual recorders.
The Comcast channels are not HD. At least I do not have an HD TV.

From the cable box, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 2200:
Coax in from Comcast
Coax to TIVO
Yellow, red & white to tuner/receiver.

That's all.
BB
BruceEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 01:34 PM   #6
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Like Thabto said, you need the IR blasters. They are what tells the cable box to change to the channel the Tivo needs it on.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 01:59 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,552
There is only 1 model of TiVo Series 2 that is dual tuner, its Tivo service number starts with 649.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, now sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 04:13 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,972
IR control cable (IR blaster) $6.99
https://www3.tivo.com/store/accessor...king.do#A00009

Instructions
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/116
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 11:48 AM   #9
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
You need to repeat guided setup, and tell it you have cable with box. And yes, you need the IR blaster cable as well.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 12:15 PM   #10
Hawkeye22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
If your channels are indeed analog, you can put a splitter on your cable. Send one output to the cable box and the other output directly into your tivo. This will eliminate the need for an IR blaster. If however they are digital channels (doesn't matter if your tv is HD or not), then you will need the IR blaster as others suggested.
Hawkeye22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 12:42 PM   #11
MC Hammer
Registered User
 
MC Hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye22
If your channels are indeed analog, you can put a splitter on your cable. Send one output to the cable box and the other output directly into your tivo. This will eliminate the need for an IR blaster. If however they are digital channels (doesn't matter if your tv is HD or not), then you will need the IR blaster as others suggested.
Incorrect. If you're using a cable box, you MUST have the IR cable.
MC Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 02:22 PM   #12
techmonkey
Registered User
 
techmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 156
If you are using a cable box you DO need the IR blasters
techmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 05:42 PM   #13
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmonkey View Post
If you are using a cable box you DO need the IR blasters
Yes, the IR blaster is how the Tivo controls the cable box. Unless your cable provider left the serial port active which mines did for 3 years then turned them all off...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:09 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
Incorrect. If you're using a cable box, you MUST have the IR cable.
Using a cable box and being forced to use a cable box aren't always the same.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 09:28 PM   #15
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Using a cable box and being forced to use a cable box aren't always the same.
???
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 10:15 PM   #16
MC Hammer
Registered User
 
MC Hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron

Using a cable box and being forced to use a cable box aren't always the same.
You're arguing semantics.

If
cable box = yes
Then
IR cable = required
Else
You = hosed
MC Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 11:39 AM   #17
Hawkeye22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
Incorrect. If you're using a cable box, you MUST have the IR cable.
Why? My tivoHD gets over 70 analog channels using a splitter and no cablecards (tired of hassling with them). I have time warner northeast ohio, although I'm in PA. All I can figure is TWC must be sending out both digital and analog signals.
Hawkeye22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 11:45 AM   #18
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye22 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
Incorrect. If you're using a cable box, you MUST have the IR cable.
Why? My tivoHD gets over 70 analog channels using a splitter and no cablecards (tired of hassling with them). I have time warner northeast ohio, although I'm in PA. All I can figure is TWC must be sending out both digital and analog signals.
Sorry, but your Tivo HD isn't at all relevant in any way what-so-ever to the issue of a series 2 requiring an IR emitter when using a cable box (not a DTA).

But to answer the question: Why? because channel changing doesn't happen magically, the Tivo needs to be able to change the channel on the cable box.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.

Last edited by scandia101 : 09-30-2011 at 11:52 AM.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:04 PM   #19
Hawkeye22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
Incorrect. If you're using a cable box, you MUST have the IR cable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Sorry, but your Tivo HD isn't at all relevant in any way what-so-ever to the issue of a series 2 requiring an IR emitter when using a cable box (not a DTA).

But to answer the question: Why? because channel changing doesn't happen magically, the Tivo needs to be able to change the channel on the cable box.
Thanks for your reply. I know about IR blasters. I used one on my Phillips series 1 back in '99. I just figured if there are analog channels coming down the cable, why wouldn't an analog tuner be able to receive them?

@OP, sorry if I lead you astray.
Hawkeye22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:17 PM   #20
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye22 View Post
If your channels are indeed analog, you can put a splitter on your cable. Send one output to the cable box and the other output directly into your tivo. This will eliminate the need for an IR blaster. If however they are digital channels (doesn't matter if your tv is HD or not), then you will need the IR blaster as others suggested.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
Incorrect. If you're using a cable box, you MUST have the IR cable.
Okay, now that I have multi-quote figured out (sorta), let's try this again.

If you're using a splitter and one of its outputs goes to the cable box and another one of its outputs goes into the RF input on an S2, as in the situation Hawkeye22 describes, you don't need the IR cable because the cable box isn't feeding into the TiVo, it's feeding one of the television's inputs.


"Incorrect. If you're using a cable box..." to feed the TiVo "... you MUST have the IR cable."


Failure to be precise in technical discussions leads to confusion on the part of other listeners/viewers/readers.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:13 PM   #21
MC Hammer
Registered User
 
MC Hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron

Okay, now that I have multi-quote figured out (sorta), let's try this again.

If you're using a splitter and one of its outputs goes to the cable box and another one of its outputs goes into the RF input on an S2, as in the situation Hawkeye22 describes, you don't need the IR cable because the cable box isn't feeding into the TiVo, it's feeding one of the television's inputs.

"Incorrect. If you're using a cable box..." to feed the TiVo "... you MUST have the IR cable."

Failure to be precise in technical discussions leads to confusion on the part of other listeners/viewers/readers.
If the cable box is connected to the Tivo in any way (coax or Composite), you need IR cable. If not, enjoy your analog channels.
MC Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:41 PM   #22
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye22 View Post
Thanks for your reply. I know about IR blasters. I used one on my Phillips series 1 back in '99. I just figured if there are analog channels coming down the cable, why wouldn't an analog tuner be able to receive them?

@OP, sorry if I lead you astray.
Nobody is saying that a Tivo can't receive an analog cable signal. The discussion is about using a cable box with Tivo, it's not a discussion on the necessity of a cable box, it's just about when you happen to have a cable box.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:46 AM   #23
BruceEB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
IR Cable

I looked on Ebay and found two styles that fit Tivo. A single cable with one light, and a cable with one plug but two lights that point at the cable box from opposite directions.

Does it matter which one I use?
BruceEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 07:04 AM   #24
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceEB View Post
I looked on Ebay and found two styles that fit Tivo. A single cable with one light, and a cable with one plug but two lights that point at the cable box from opposite directions.

Does it matter which one I use?
The link was already provided in this very thread.
__________________
Humax T800 - 500GB (weaknees add)
TiVoHD - 1TB (weaknees add)
TiVoS3 - 2TB (weaknees add)
TiVoXL4 - 2TB (1TB external)
Cablevision Raritan Valley, NJ
NJ_HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:40 AM   #25
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye22 View Post
Thanks for your reply. I know about IR blasters. I used one on my Phillips series 1 back in '99. I just figured if there are analog channels coming down the cable, why wouldn't an analog tuner be able to receive them?

@OP, sorry if I lead you astray.
Actually you are correct, if the cable provider still has analog channels then the 649 can receive them without a cable box. Example, my provider Comcast is still analog up to channel 95 so one of my tuners (or both really) in my 649DT can receive those channels with no cable box. The cable box is only needed for the digital channels.

Having said that, my provider is going all digital in a couple of weeks which would have turned my 649 into an unreliable single tuner box. One thing about IR blasters, it's kind of hit and miss if it goes to the right channels.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:44 PM   #26
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
One thing about IR blasters, it's kind of hit and miss if it goes to the right channels.
That's an unfair statement that would lead people to believe that IR emitters do not work correctly on a regular basis and that's just not true unless you have them set up incorrectly to begin with.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:20 PM   #27
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
That's an unfair statement that would lead people to believe that IR emitters do not work correctly on a regular basis and that's just not true unless you have them set up incorrectly to begin with.
I have tried mine in every configuration I can come up with and from the internet and hit and miss is the best it's gotten. Nothing like when my serial port was active. I can't do the tricks that cover the IR port since we still use other remotes on the cable box (for VOD etc...)
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 07:14 PM   #28
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
That's an unfair statement that would lead people to believe that IR emitters do not work correctly on a regular basis and that's just not true unless you have them set up incorrectly to begin with.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
I have tried mine in every configuration I can come up with and from the internet and hit and miss is the best it's gotten. Nothing like when my serial port was active. I can't do the tricks that cover the IR port since we still use other remotes on the cable box (for VOD etc...)
I had an S1 and then an S2 for many many years that functioned just fine with the ir blasters, nothing "hit or miss" about it.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 06:37 AM   #29
BruceEB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ_HB View Post
The link was already provided in this very thread.
I know that. The question was not answered. I can get the single IR faster, so wanted to know if either can do the job.
BruceEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 12:35 PM   #30
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
I had an S1 and then an S2 for many many years that functioned just fine with the ir blasters, nothing "hit or miss" about it.

__________________
Humax T800 - 500GB (weaknees add)
TiVoHD - 1TB (weaknees add)
TiVoS3 - 2TB (weaknees add)
TiVoXL4 - 2TB (1TB external)
Cablevision Raritan Valley, NJ
NJ_HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |