TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2015, 07:24 PM   #1
Daddywarbucks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Delaware Valley, PA
Posts: 12
Series 3 auto reset

It happens at least once a day. It as if I briefly unplugged the unit. And it takes a good 10 minutes to cycle up. I changed the hard drive, but no improvement, any suggestions?

Daddywarbucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 07:46 PM   #2
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 828
Power supply.

squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 06:51 AM   #3
Daddywarbucks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Delaware Valley, PA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
Power supply.
Can you be more specific? I did change all the electrolytic capacitors. What else could it be in the power supply?

Daddywarbucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 12:17 PM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daddywarbucks View Post
Can you be more specific? I did change all the electrolytic capacitors. What else could it be in the power supply?
Fractured or cold solder joint (respectively in photos below.)





Or,
Hard drive failing.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 01:07 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,963
What capacitors did you use for your replacement? Did you do all, or just those that were bulging?

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 10:19 AM   #6
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,155
You must use low-ESR, hi temp rated (105 C) caps. Also, get a voltmeter and check the 5V, 12V and 3.3V with everything still connected (i.e., under load).

Is it possible your AC is suffering momentary dropouts or surges? Do you have the TiVo on a UPS?

__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 10:55 AM   #7
Daddywarbucks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Delaware Valley, PA
Posts: 12
I replaced all the electrolytic caps. None were bulging.
Is a UPS recommended?

Daddywarbucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 11:09 AM   #8
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daddywarbucks View Post
Is a UPS recommended?
Highly.
Especially if you live in an area with frequent lightening.
Or,
As in my case flaky electrical distribution from our friends at So Cal Edison.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 10:04 PM   #9
malogus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
I'm having the same problem on both my units the past two days. One is a S3, the other a tivoHD. Both started randomly rebooting at different times over the past 48 hours. Sounds like a clean power issue may be my culprit?

malogus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 12:35 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by malogus View Post
I'm having the same problem on both my units the past two days. One is a S3, the other a tivoHD. Both started randomly rebooting at different times over the past 48 hours. Sounds like a clean power issue may be my culprit?
Perhaps, and I'd certainly have those puppies on a UPS, but those models and the S2s are known for a tendency to power supply problems not shared by the S1s or the later models (Premiere, Roamio), so there's a good chance you've got "capacitor plague" capacitors in those power supplies and the time has come to replace them (simple soldering job, about $10 or so for new parts).

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.