TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2015, 11:37 AM   #1
friendly_jacek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 11
has the recent "update" killed my Tivo HD?

I had tivo HD for several years with the lifetime service. no problems whatsoever and only light use of OTA programming, netflix and youtube.
suddenly, this last friday these things happened:

1. no YouTube (i understand it was discontinued? i never got a notice of that!).
2. netflix hangs.
3. no OTA reception (no channels found on the search) and hence nothing new records.
4. tivo doesn't respond to the reboot procedure.

i cycled the power and no change. network seems to works fine.

did the service "update" hose the system?

any ideas what to do next?

thanks!


Last edited by friendly_jacek; 06-03-2015 at 02:17 PM.
friendly_jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 11:56 AM   #2
wwrockyou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
I believe we are being hosed

wwrockyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 01:43 PM   #3
timhbtr53
Grumpy Old Man
 
timhbtr53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: In the Deep South Swamp Land
Posts: 200
I think it can be fixed

It's probably a power supply are a hard drive problem...

timhbtr53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 01:51 PM   #4
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,797
I wonder if any of the Kickstart codes would help.

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 02:14 PM   #5
Wil
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,523
What update? Is 11.0m going down the drain? I'm not sure I can cope anymore with figuring out the patches for a new system and I don't think there's enough of a tech base left for the patches to be figured out for me and posted. I'd hoped to just ride 11.0m into the sunset. Crap.

Wil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 03:47 PM   #6
friendly_jacek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by timhbtr53 View Post
It's probably a power supply are a hard drive problem...
initially, i didn't consider those as viable explanations of my problem (i was thinking more along the software issues), but it shouldn't be difficult to test it tonight.

friendly_jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 04:05 PM   #7
wwrockyou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
both my tivo's started the same problem on the same day, shortly after they removed Amazon and you tube so a power supply/capacitor or whatever doesn't seem viable.

wwrockyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 02:32 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwrockyou View Post
both my tivo's started the same problem on the same day, shortly after they removed Amazon and you tube so a power supply/capacitor or whatever doesn't seem viable.
But there's such a high likelihood of an S2 or S3 platform unit's power supply going bad that such a co-incidence, which would otherwise be laughable, is not so unthinkable after all.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2015, 11:50 AM   #9
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wil View Post
What update? Is 11.0m going down the drain? I'm not sure I can cope anymore with figuring out the patches for a new system and I don't think there's enough of a tech base left for the patches to be figured out for me and posted. I'd hoped to just ride 11.0m into the sunset. Crap.
There hasn't been any version update for the S3/HD models. They are still 11.0m and the likelihood of any more updates is slim. They did do a menu change removing Video On Demand and replacing it with just Netflix but this didn't require a version change.

Scott

__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 09:56 AM   #10
friendly_jacek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 11
here is the update. there was nothing wrong with the unit. it turns out when the menu change happened, my son was using the netflix and the unit froze and hang on him. he removed the cables in the rear to cut the power off. he didn't connect the antenna cable correctly (the center wire was crooked). but i ordered new caps and new HD as a preventative measure. the unit has the original 160GB HD. i'll keep you posted how the surgery goes. i hope the best, but my soldering skills are just average.

friendly_jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 10:25 AM   #11
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by friendly_jacek View Post
my soldering skills are just average.
You should be good, the soldering skillset needed is pretty basic in my opinion, if you've successfully soldered anything electronic in the past and it was usable you're fine.

It's worth noting that since they appear to use ROHS compliant solder you need to generate a bit more heat than the old days, I can't use my standard electronics tip on my Antex, I need the bigger high heat tip.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2015, 01:35 PM   #12
friendly_jacek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
It's worth noting that since they appear to use ROHS compliant solder you need to generate a bit more heat than the old days, I can't use my standard electronics tip on my Antex, I need the bigger high heat tip.
good point, it was indeed harder than i expected. my desoldering iron barely worked on this ROHS junk. i had to use a hot transformer soldering iron.

more info in a separate thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...5#post10537105

friendly_jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.
Page generated in 0.07815504 seconds (78.97% PHP - 21.03% MySQL) with 18 queries