TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2011, 04:42 PM   #61
gregory_g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

What a tremendous app. I love it!

And, for those that are curious, it runs fine from Android emulator (Tested with SDK 2.3).
gregory_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 08:52 AM   #62
Amnesia
The Question
 
Amnesia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9,484
I'm trying to figure out why the TiVo Commander app can't find my TiVo until I manually enter the IP address. How does it try to find it?
Amnesia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 02:21 PM   #63
arantius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 60
http://blog.tivo.com/2012/01/tivo-ap...roid-its-here/

The official TiVo app is out. You might want to head in that direction.
arantius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:58 PM   #64
arantius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 60
It took almost a year but DVR Commander for TiVoŽ (that's what I have to call it now) is back on what is now the Google Play Store!
arantius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 10:11 PM   #65
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by arantius View Post
It took almost a year but DVR Commander for TiVoŽ (that's what I have to call it now) is back on what is now the Google Play Store!
Congrats. Are you allowed to talk about what happened?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 10:22 PM   #66
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,612
some times finds my all my premires, but get the caution sign next to them. Refresh and I might get 1 premire to work, go back in and get caution signs again.

Have yet to go back and forth between premires, which is why I would use it.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:30 AM   #67
arantius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
some times finds my all my premires, but get the caution sign next to them. Refresh and I might get 1 premire to work, go back in and get caution signs again.
I agree, something isn't perfect here. For me at home, it lists both the pyTivo shares as unsupported (good, expected), and my Premiere as supported (good), and it again as unsupported (wha?).

But this release was basically just putting it back out there as it was a year ago with very little updates. Now that it's live again and people can use it again, I have reason to improve the quality.
arantius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |