TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2014, 08:10 AM   #1
RTPGiants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 108
Premier black menu screen

Recently my Premier which has always been a bit glitchy in menus has developed a new behavior. You'll sometimes hit the menu button and instead of the menu you get a black screen. The live TV is still visible in the top right corner so the signal seems fine, but the menu itself is black. If you move the menu selection around via the up/down arrows, you can hear the sound effect and you can return back to live TV with the proper button. Hitting the menu button twice typically resolves, but sometimes you have to go in and out a few times.

Is this a failure sign I should be aware of or is it some new awesome menu bug that got introduced recently?
RTPGiants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 08:28 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,156
There are many threads that mention this issue. Just scroll down further in the Premiere forums.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |