TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2015, 02:17 PM   #1
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 681
Tivo Desktop Plus not showing on Premier, but does on TivoHD

Hey

I am preparing to move to a Roamio Plus. So I reinstalled Tivo Desktop on my PC, so I can move all the shows off the Premiere

I am using kmttg to pull the programs to my PC into a seperate folder, it is much faster and will move season passes too, but it doesn't do a push back to a tivo

So my plan is to use Tivo Desktop Plus (I own it), to move that folder of stuff back to the tivo Roamio.

First hitch, the Premiere doesn't see the TDP folder of shows. I know it is setup correctly, since my old TivoHD *DOES* see the PC:Win8Pro share, with everything in it correct.

I have the setup set to all all tivos, and the tivohd and premiere see each other.

What could be wrong?

__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 04:01 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
Hey

I am preparing to move to a Roamio Plus. So I reinstalled Tivo Desktop on my PC, so I can move all the shows off the Premiere

I am using kmttg to pull the programs to my PC into a seperate folder, it is much faster and will move season passes too, but it doesn't do a push back to a tivo

So my plan is to use Tivo Desktop Plus (I own it), to move that folder of stuff back to the tivo Roamio.

First hitch, the Premiere doesn't see the TDP folder of shows. I know it is setup correctly, since my old TivoHD *DOES* see the PC:Win8Pro share, with everything in it correct.

I have the setup set to all all tivos, and the tivohd and premiere see each other.

What could be wrong?
Double check that both TiVos have the same Media Access Key.

Give both TiVos and the PC a fixed IP address.

Reboot all 3.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 04:03 PM   #3
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 681
Same key, the 2 tivos can xfer between each other, The tivohd can xfer with the pc

All are ethernet and static addresses

All 3 rebooted. No change

__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 05:38 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,152
What does the System Information screen say for TiVoToGo: on both boxes? It should have all 'a' and no 'i'.

You may need to go and login to your tivo.com account and that setting is under "DVR Preferences."

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 07:44 PM   #5
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
What does the System Information screen say for TiVoToGo: on both boxes? It should have all 'a' and no 'i'.

You may need to go and login to your tivo.com account and that setting is under "DVR Preferences."
Here are more data points.

I actually have 2 TivoHD and 2 Premiere

ALL have a,a,a or a,a,a,a

BOTH TivoHD see the TDP share
NEITHER Tivo Premiere sees the TDP share
BOTH Premieres see the TivoHD units and can xfer from them, and visa versa
ALL machines see pyTivo shares of my NAS

So it seems the Premieres cannot see TDP shares. But they do see pyTivo shares and the TivoHD units

So, bottom line, everything works fine except the 2 premieres cannot see the TDP share.

__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 08:02 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,152
You do not need Desktop if you have PyTivo also, but some have both installed.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 08:17 PM   #7
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 681
I do if i want to pull all my premiere shows off and use tdp to put them on a new roamio using a folder with autopush on. Pytivo is running on a linux box and works perfectly

__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.