TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2014, 10:13 AM   #1
azscottb
TivoAddict
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 15
Angry Channel down acting like channel up

After the recent service update was applied to my Tivo, I noticed the following issue. If I hit channel down too fast, it starts acting like a channel up. This is independent of whatever remote I use, whether I use the one that came with the Premeire XL, the slide keyboard remote, or my harmony one.

Its massively annoying. Working with Tivo is less than helpful. Their suggestion was to reboot. Didnt do diddly

Any ideas?

Scott
azscottb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 10:20 AM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 779
I assume you're talking about using Chan Up/Down when in the menus?

The only behavior I've seen that could be described as this would be selecting a menu item, and then hitting Chan Down before the next menu screen fully loads. This applies to menus with an ad at the bottom and also for individual shows when they are grouped in folders. Both the ad and the "Play all" menu items take another second to load and if you hit Chan Down before those load, the selection bar will jump back to the top of the screen after the page fully loads. The Tivo software has done this for years and is not the result this update.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 11:09 AM   #3
azscottb
TivoAddict
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 15
your assumption is incorrect
This problem is occurring in live TV mode

If I wait a second between each channel down press, it works
If I do what I used to do, it starts acting like a channel up
Its made channel down totally unusable
Its now faster for me to use the guide to change channels, or to directly key in the number
azscottb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 12:29 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,448
I'll be the first to chime in, why are you changing channels and not recording content?

To each there own, but there is a better mousetrap!
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 07:25 PM   #5
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,598
I usually use the guide when surfing or enter a channel number. Back when I had a STB and blasters, channel up and down were painful due to the time to transmit each new channel number (the blasters always commanded the new channel specifically rather than transmitting up or down) so I weaned off using it.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 08:05 PM   #6
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 779
You made me curious about this, so I just tested. This is certainly a bug, but you have to be changing channels crazy fast to see it. You're clearly not channel surfing, but trying to get to a specific channel number. I don't see this being a high priority bug for TiVo. I'd just get used to entering the channel number.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 08:11 PM   #7
lancelot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 54
There is a bug. I've noticed it on all of my boxes. Sometimes the channel goes up instead of down. Hope tivo sees this and fixes it.
lancelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |