TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2012, 09:55 PM   #61
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
FWIW, I haven't had this happen in months.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 03:09 PM   #62
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
I'm having a problem. I get this error message every time I attempt to run T2C.

FWIW, when I ran it this morning, it told me the beta had ended, and I needed to d/l the latest. So I got ver 119. Since then, this error 100% of the time.

I've tried the usual--rebooted laptop, TiVo, wifi network, etc.

Any ideas?


Attached Images
File Type: jpg TiVo2Cal.jpg (19.7 KB, 357 views)
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 07:47 PM   #63
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
I updated to build 1.0.119 on July, 2 and it worked fine for me the first two days. When I try and run it today, I get the same error as you are seeing. I'd recommend sending feedback to the program author as he doesn't always check in on the forums.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 10:00 PM   #64
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
I updated to build 1.0.119 on July, 2 and it worked fine for me the first two days. When I try and run it today, I get the same error as you are seeing. I'd recommend sending feedback to the program author as he doesn't always check in on the forums.
I did, and he has already responded.

Waiting for the results ...
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 05:33 AM   #65
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip
I'm having a problem. I get this error message every time I attempt to run T2C.

FWIW, when I ran it this morning, it told me the beta had ended, and I needed to d/l the latest. So I got ver 119. Since then, this error 100% of the time.

I've tried the usual--rebooted laptop, TiVo, wifi network, etc.

Any ideas?
One old laptop has this occur the first time I ran version 119 but after that it works.

It occurs consistently on a new desktop. I wrote the author. It is a known problem and he doesn't have time to address it right now.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 10:18 AM   #66
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
After a couple of days not working, T2C is working for me again.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 12:08 PM   #67
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
After a couple of days not working, T2C is working for me again.
Same here, worked last night.

I really missed my morning email of that day's recordings.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 02:30 PM   #68
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
I'm back to Tivo to Calendar not working again. Been like this all week. It has been unable to complete an update. Anyone else having issues?
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 10:25 PM   #69
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Yep. At least a week, if not more. I've rebooted both my laptop and the TiVo. It dies at the same point every time. I've probably run it 100 times in a week, trying to get it to complete, as I really really miss this.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 10:44 PM   #70
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,519
Not working on the only computer that once worked (2 computers never worked) with the Premiere only. The HD/LX still works.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 09:24 PM   #71
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
I sent an email to the program author and he noticed that Tivos website was not updating My Programs or Todo lists which I later found is mentioned in this thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...40#post9416340. TivoToCalendar won't work without Tivo's website displaying the todo list.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 08:09 AM   #72
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
I sent an email to the program author and he noticed that Tivos website was not updating My Programs or Todo lists which I later found is mentioned in this thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...40#post9416340. TivoToCalendar won't work without Tivo's website displaying the todo list.
Thanks for following up on this. I didn't realize it went {myTiVo}->{TiVo.com}->{T2C}. I always run it from home, thinking T2C needed to get to my TiVo thru my home network. Does this mean one could run T2C from anywhere and still get updated? Assuming TiVo.com worked?
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 08:37 AM   #73
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Thanks for following up on this. I didn't realize it went {myTiVo}->{TiVo.com}->{T2C}. I always run it from home, thinking T2C needed to get to my TiVo thru my home network. Does this mean one could run T2C from anywhere and still get updated? Assuming TiVo.com worked?
I wish there was a non-windows app since I can't get this software to work on any computers except the one I installed it in long time ago.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 04:39 PM   #74
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Fixed! Just ran a successful T2C.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 09:33 PM   #75
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Thanks for following up on this. I didn't realize it went {myTiVo}->{TiVo.com}->{T2C}. I always run it from home, thinking T2C needed to get to my TiVo thru my home network. Does this mean one could run T2C from anywhere and still get updated? Assuming TiVo.com worked?
I had a successful update today and I can see my programs and todo list on tivo.com

You can run T2C from anywhere, but I discovered it will update times based on the timezone where you run T2C and not the timezone that the Tivo is in. Easily worked around by changing your timezone to the same as the Tivo.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 07:59 PM   #76
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Downloaded the update. What's new?

And if I haven't said it lately, I love this program.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 08:12 PM   #77
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,437
I use it too. Great way to verify what's recording.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 10:24 PM   #78
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
I use it by having Google Calendar send me an email each morning with that day's scheduled recordings. It's a quickie reminder of what I have going on that day.

I use FutonCritic to make sure the shows I watch are actually on the To-Do List.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 08:36 PM   #79
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,460
Just tried installing it on a 2008R2 x64 box and it doesn't work. Logs into google calendar just fine and loads the calendars into the drop-down. When I click on the Tivo Box: menu it just runs forever with the 'Retrieving Tivo box names..." dialog box. Never seems to get any further. If I click Update it tries to login to Tivo.com but never makes it. It just seems to sit there waiting, forever.

Meanwhile both Chrome and IE can log into the tivo.com website from this same machine without any problems. I can browse my season passes, see my to do list, etc.

Any known problems here? Fixes?
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 09:54 PM   #80
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
In the past, the author didn't monitor these forums but was very responsive to feedback sent from the link in the program. I continue to use this program daily as it's very handy with google calendar.

I also got an update, but I didn't notice anything new. I think it's because the author chooses to time limit the program and force an update perfiodically.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 09:57 AM   #81
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Just sent him an email from his site, to find out what's new. And profusely thank him for this software!
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 02:04 PM   #82
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
From Mike...
Quote:
The recent update of TiVo To Calendar had the following change:
- Fix to work better when one of the devices gets a "DVR Management is not available" message.
- Fix some saving errors by including updated Google Data libraries.
- updates to use new WICS logo.

astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 03:44 PM   #83
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,519
Thanks. I might try installing again on my Dell (keeping fingers crossed).
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:45 AM   #84
mrschimpf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29
It looks like today's TiVo.com update broke the program because of the old link to the season pass page being completely broken, as expected. Hopefully it can be fixed soon; I love using this tool.
mrschimpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:20 AM   #85
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrschimpf View Post
It looks like today's TiVo.com update broke the program because of the old link to the season pass page being completely broken, as expected. Hopefully it can be fixed soon; I love using this tool.
I just sent an email to Mike to let him know this.

I only run T2C once a week, and I just ran it Monday, so I haven't run into this yet. Hopefully it's a quick fix.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:30 PM   #86
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 444
I sent an email yesterday too.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:26 PM   #87
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,437
Terrible timing ( thanks Tivo) with new season coming up.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:57 PM   #88
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
It's only terrible if Mike can't get it fixed in time.

I'm sure TiVo was pushing to get the Roamio out the door before the new Fall season. They made it. They also completely redid their web site. Hopefully Mike can figure out where they moved the info he needs to make T2C work.

I'm amazed how much I depend on his little app. As my data runs out, I really miss it.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 04:43 PM   #89
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,437
Got email from Mike saying he corrected it. But I've deleted and re-installed the program again from website build122.exe and it's still not connecting for me.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 05:48 PM   #90
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
Got email from Mike saying he corrected it. But I've deleted and re-installed the program again from website build122.exe and it's still not connecting for me.
Same here. I'm going to try a couple more times over the next day. Sometimes TiVo has its own issues.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |