TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2011, 10:04 PM   #31
Royster
Beardy
 
Royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18,259
Seems a little hangy. "Retrieving TiVo box names... this may take a while"

A half an hour?
__________________
樂航

"I <3 Royster" Polcamilla, jtlytle, danielhart
"Royster, you rock!" Olive Juice, ClassicX, betts4
"I mostly blame Royster" Jesda
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 11:48 PM   #32
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 463
Mine appeared to hang too when I started the program with the -more option. I had 3 tivos selected, and it appeared to hang (15 mins or so). I selected tivos individually and it made it through 2 but each only had one page of todo items. The third tivo appeared to hang when selected by itself, this tivo had multiple pages of todo items. When it hangs, I cancel out and there is nothing useful in the history.

When I ran the program without the -more option, it made it through all 3 and then all 5 of my tivos. It took about 5 minutes to process all the tivos.

The -more option is appealing to me as I usually look at the todo list on a weekly basis.

Also, if possible, could the program use different event colors per tivo?
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 04:49 PM   #33
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 9,046
Another request, please add a checkbox to suppress all notifications and popup boxes.
SeanC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 04:56 PM   #34
Royster
Beardy
 
Royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg
Mine appeared to hang too when I started the program with the -more option. I had 3 tivos selected, and it appeared to hang (15 mins or so). I selected tivos individually and it made it through 2 but each only had one page of todo items. The third tivo appeared to hang when selected by itself, this tivo had multiple pages of todo items. When it hangs, I cancel out and there is nothing useful in the history.
It hung trying to select the TiVo.
__________________
樂航

"I <3 Royster" Polcamilla, jtlytle, danielhart
"Royster, you rock!" Olive Juice, ClassicX, betts4
"I mostly blame Royster" Jesda
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 10:41 PM   #35
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
It is working flawlessly for me.

Thanks again!
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 01:00 PM   #36
svms
Mike
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
All, to ensure that your feature requests or bug reports get looked, I encourage you to use the email links in the software or on the wishicouldsoftware.com site.
svms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 12:46 AM   #37
svms
Mike
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
An update of TiVo to Calendar is now available with a few bug fixes, some optimizations to speed up some of the processing of recordings and the ability to retrieve all scheduled TiVo recordings (not just the first page from the TiVo web site). No more "-more" option.

http://www.wishicouldsoftware.com/tivotocal.html
svms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 12:16 PM   #38
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 463
Thanks for the update. New build works for me with multiple todo pages
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 12:45 PM   #39
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,993
Thanks for the app. Works well with a gmail account dedicated to this app.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Roamio Plus
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 02:08 PM   #40
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
It would be nice to have a Lenny version that could run by CLI. Sounds like if it ran as a daeman it would need only a file with user/password... The rest would be transparent...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 06:10 PM   #41
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
It would be nice to have a Lenny version that could run by CLI. Sounds like if it ran as a daeman it would need only a file with user/password... The rest would be transparent...
The only part of your post I understand is "It would be nice".
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 11:34 AM   #42
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
I added a TiVo Elite to my account yesterday, and got it up & working last night. Does anyone know how long before it shows up as a choice on TiVo-to-Calendar?
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 01:51 PM   #43
svms
Mike
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Updating TiVo box list

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
I added a TiVo Elite to my account yesterday, and got it up & working last night. Does anyone know how long before it shows up as a choice on TiVo-to-Calendar?
It can take about a day for the new box to appear on the web site, but the current version of TiVo To Calendar caches the names of your TiVo boxes and retrieves the latest box names the first time you click on the box dropdown or do an update. The next version will include an option (at the bottom of the dropdown list) to update the TiVo box list without exiting and restarting.
svms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:32 PM   #44
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by svms View Post
It can take about a day for the new box to appear on the web site, but the current version of TiVo To Calendar caches the names of your TiVo boxes and retrieves the latest box names the first time you click on the box dropdown or do an update. The next version will include an option (at the bottom of the dropdown list) to update the TiVo box list without exiting and restarting.
Thanks for the quick response!
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:43 PM   #45
Royster
Beardy
 
Royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18,259
So, I'm the only one it hangs for?
__________________
樂航

"I <3 Royster" Polcamilla, jtlytle, danielhart
"Royster, you rock!" Olive Juice, ClassicX, betts4
"I mostly blame Royster" Jesda
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:46 PM   #46
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
Ok, the new Elite just showed up. I'm good!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Royster View Post
So, I'm the only one it hangs for?
Works perfect for me. Where & how does it hang for you?
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:55 PM   #47
Royster
Beardy
 
Royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18,259
I have my TiVo email and password entered (I checked these by logging in at www3.tivo.com) and my gmail account name and password.

Click TiVo Box and the "Retrieving TiVo box names... (this may take a while)" window comes up and stays there. I've let it sit for 30 minutes. Nothing happens.

Click "Update Calendar" and the "Logging in to your TiVo account" window comes up and stays there. I can select my calendar in the Google pulldown.
__________________
樂航

"I <3 Royster" Polcamilla, jtlytle, danielhart
"Royster, you rock!" Olive Juice, ClassicX, betts4
"I mostly blame Royster" Jesda
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:19 PM   #48
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 9,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Royster View Post
Click "Update Calendar" and the "Logging in to your TiVo account" window comes up and stays there.
I'd say it hangs for me half the time too. I just cancel and click update calendar again. It's 99% effective on the second click.
SeanC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:37 PM   #49
Royster
Beardy
 
Royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18,259
If it were only that easy. It has *never* worked.
__________________
樂航

"I <3 Royster" Polcamilla, jtlytle, danielhart
"Royster, you rock!" Olive Juice, ClassicX, betts4
"I mostly blame Royster" Jesda
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:14 AM   #50
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
I think I know the answer, but I'll ask anyway...

Can this run on two computers, independent of each other? And if you use identical parameters (same calendar, same TiVos), should the results be the same?
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:50 AM   #51
svms
Mike
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
All, to ensure that your feature requests or bug reports get looked, I encourage you to use the email links in the software or on the wishicouldsoftware.com site.
svms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 07:34 AM   #52
Digomania
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
No series 2 support please add that to post.
Digomania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:31 PM   #53
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
It seems the latest version will not allow the info bug popup to go away. Not sure how to describe it (see pic below), but the balloon window notifier used to go away if you clicked on it. Now it returns immediately. No amount of clicking or clicking on the "X" can make it disappear.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg TTC.jpg (44.8 KB, 241 views)
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 08:48 AM   #54
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
Today it didn't do it.

Never mind. Should have waited to post, I know better than to assume the first time something happens is (or is not) a fluke or the standard. Multiple data points, people! (I'm a programmer too.)
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:51 PM   #55
Royster
Beardy
 
Royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 18,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by svms View Post
All, to ensure that your feature requests or bug reports get looked, I encourage you to use the email links in the software or on the wishicouldsoftware.com site.
I'm pretty sure I typed a complete bug report at the site.
__________________
樂航

"I <3 Royster" Polcamilla, jtlytle, danielhart
"Royster, you rock!" Olive Juice, ClassicX, betts4
"I mostly blame Royster" Jesda
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:30 AM   #56
svms
Mike
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Royster View Post
I'm pretty sure I typed a complete bug report at the site.
Not sure who Royster is, but they didn't file a bug on the wishicouldsoftware.com site without getting a response. There is only one open bug reported and I've been working with that person to resolve the issue.
svms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 03:55 PM   #57
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,508
I get this error message 2-3 times a week. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason why I get it. My home network is up, the TiVos are accessible. In fact, if I manually run TtoC when I get this message, it always works.

What causes this to happen?



I actually run TtoC on two different PCs, concurrently. It happens on both, randomly--once or twice a week, on both. However, it never happens when I am at home, on the same network as the TiVos. It only happens when I am connecting over the Internet.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tivo.jpg (20.9 KB, 198 views)
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:15 PM   #58
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
I get this error message 2-3 times a week. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason why I get it. My home network is up, the TiVos are accessible. In fact, if I manually run TtoC when I get this message, it always works.

What causes this to happen?



I actually run TtoC on two different PCs, concurrently. It happens on both, randomly--once or twice a week, on both. However, it never happens when I am at home, on the same network as the TiVos. It only happens when I am connecting over the Internet.
This happens consistently on my new Dell computer. It still works on my old HP laptop though. I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling -- no help.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Roamio Plus
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 02:54 PM   #59
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 9,046
I get it randomly on my computer too. It is a Dell Inspiron 9200 running Windows 7 Ultimate.
SeanC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:25 PM   #60
ComputerLover
Registered User
 
ComputerLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Kent,WAshington
Posts: 16
I am not sure..Which One ON TV's screen show or Computer's screen show for TiVo To Calendar thank u
ComputerLover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |