TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2011, 08:13 AM   #1
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
TiVo List Button

Did something change with the List button on the Premiere recently?

I've had the list button on my Harmony remotes for many years. When there was only an SDUI with the previous TiVos it would take me to the Now Playing List.

But when the Premiere first came out, the List button would not open up the My Shows list which is in the HDUI. It would take you to the Now Playing List which is in the SDUI even though you are running the HDUI.

So I stopped using this button because I wanted to view the My Shows List and not the Now Playing List.

But recently when I tried it, The list button now opens up the My Shows list.

Is this something new or has it been this way for awhile now? I'm glad I can start using the list button on my Harmony remotes again.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:26 AM   #2
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,106
It has been this way for awhile. I got my first premeire last November and I was annoyed that the list button knocked you into the sdui and I even complained about it here. But the next software update changed it and restored the list button to go to the my shows screen in the hdui. I'd say it's been about 6 months.
NYHeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 09:53 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYHeel View Post
It has been this way for awhile. I got my first premeire last November and I was annoyed that the list button knocked you into the sdui and I even complained about it here. But the next software update changed it and restored the list button to go to the my shows screen in the hdui. I'd say it's been about 6 months.
Thanks. I never even knew. I had stopped using the list button and never checked it out again until recently.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 12:04 AM   #4
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,566
Stupid question - but do the tivo peanuts have the List button again? It's the one button I missed on the peanut. I usually use my Harmony (which gives me the beloved List button), but sometimes I have to drop back to the peanut and it annoys me to no end.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 12:22 AM   #5
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,192
The Peanuts don't have the list button, only D* remotes did as far as I know. A Premier XL learning remote could learn the button.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |