TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2012, 06:07 PM   #1
oregonman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 82
Pytivo stopped working after I changed routers

I think this is more of a network problem than a pyTivo problem, but I'm hoping someone here can help me figure it out because it causes problems with pyTivo.

pyTivo had been working fine for me with the following network configuration:
My router is a Westell 9100 connected to FIOS. My two Tivos are wired connections to that router. Also wired to that router is a Netgear hub that serves several computers including the one I run pyTivo on. It is a Windows 7 computer.

I replaced the hub with a Tenda brand wireless router (it also has wired ports). The wireless part is for other stuff - nothing Tivo related. So the PC that runs pyTivo is wired to the Tenda router, which is wired to the Westell router.

Now when I start pyTivo on the console, it does not find my Tivos. I see the debugging output on the console:
pyTivo.beacon:Scanning for Tivos

but it does not find any. I've looked through the settings on the Tenda router and I don't see anything obvious that would cause the problem, but I don't really know what I should be looking for, so I was hoping someone here might have an idea what might be causing the problem. Thanks
oregonman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:30 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,954
Well it's not too surprising when you have two routers connected to each other. You've probably created a second NATted subnet unintentionally.

Set the Tenda to Access Point mode, if it has that. Disable DHCP on it. And connect it to the other router via one of its LAN ports, NOT the WAN port.

Oh, and make sure the Tenda's own IP address is set to something different from the Westell's (but on the same subnet).
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 03-04-2012 at 06:37 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 11:19 AM   #3
oregonman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 82
Thank you. Yes, it did create a different subnet. I couldn't find an Access Point Mode, but followed your other recommendations and that did the trick.
oregonman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |