TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2011, 04:02 PM   #1
Cajun
Registered User
 
Cajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 55
Series 3 and Error S03

I keep getting this error and I've done the 4 different kickstarts people recommend. Still doesn't fix my problem. What do I do now? Is my HD in the beginning stages of failure? Its an upgraded HD from DVRdude from ebay. I contacted him and am waiting for a reply. Hopefully he'll be decent and offer to replace the HD. If this has happened to you...what did you do?
__________________
Boudin for Everyone
InstantCake upgraded to 560 Hours!
Cajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 06:00 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo.com Support page
If you encounter error S01, S02, S03, or S04, please contact TiVo Customer Support.
Call 877-367-8486
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 06:50 PM   #3
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cajun View Post
I keep getting this error and I've done the 4 different kickstarts people recommend. Still doesn't fix my problem. What do I do now? Is my HD in the beginning stages of failure? Its an upgraded HD from DVRdude from ebay. I contacted him and am waiting for a reply. Hopefully he'll be decent and offer to replace the HD. If this has happened to you...what did you do?
Did you try this?

http://tbj.me/s03Tivo
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 01:32 PM   #4
ravingfans
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
S03 Error Solution

I'm posting this in all the S03 threads I found, since it is so frustrating:

Through a LOT of trail and error, I've discovered increasing the swap space to 2000 or 2GB allows TiVo to connect to the TiVo Servers and process the large program guide data update. I don't know if you can do this on an existing disk--seems doubtful to me. I used WinMFS on a new disk and have had no problems since. On the same disk I had the trouble with smaller swap partitions, especially the default.
ravingfans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |