TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2011, 10:23 AM   #1
plazman30
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 361
Is there another DVR solution that allows you to copy shows to it?

I'm using my TiVo with pyTivo alot to copy things to the Tivo. Is there another DVR besides the TiVo that has this ability, either directly or through some kind of hack?
plazman30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 12:31 PM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,846
I do not think you can not load anything to cable or satellite providers DVRs from your computer and are very few other Stand alone DVRs.

What are you actually trying to do? Perhaps you do not need a DVR to do it.

Good Luck,
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 01:00 PM   #3
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
TVIX M6620N.
More here.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:18 PM   #4
plazman30
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 361
No Cablecard

Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
No Cablecard. No go.
plazman30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:21 PM   #5
plazman30
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 361
I used to have 2 boxes. I had DirectTV DVR and a HTPC running Windows 7 with MCE under my TV. When I switched to FIOS, I installed pyTivoX and was able to eliminate the HTPC completely from the setup.

Hence why I love TiVo.
plazman30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 09:01 PM   #6
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by plazman30 View Post
Is there another DVR besides the TiVo that has this ability, either directly or through some kind of hack?
More like streaming, but there are some things out there.

DirecTV Media Share
http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/conten...ogy/mediashare

DISH Network DLNA
http://www.dishnetwork.com/tveverywh...o/default.aspx

Verizon FiOS TV Media Manager
http://www22.verizon.com/residential...one/124941.htm
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 07:54 AM   #7
MrSkippy53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 122
Moonson Valcano no cable card bug it will control a cable or sat box via or blasters.

Moxi box and Moxi Mate. No sure if they do PC transfers.
MrSkippy53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:10 AM   #8
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSkippy53 View Post
Moxi box and Moxi Mate. No sure if they do PC transfers.
The retail Moxi HD DVR offers DLNA streaming from PC. However, it's been radio silence out of Arris for some time. I would not recommend a purchase.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 09:04 AM   #9
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by plazman30 View Post
I used to have 2 boxes. I had DirectTV DVR and a HTPC running Windows 7 with MCE under my TV. When I switched to FIOS, I installed pyTivoX and was able to eliminate the HTPC completely from the setup.

Hence why I love TiVo.
I did the exact opposite. I installed a Ceton InfiniTV 4 cablecard tuner plus two Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 dual ATSC tuners in my HTPC and barely use my Tivos anymore. In fact, I've already sold off one of my S3 Tivos and the other one with lifetime sits on the shelf collecting dust.

With FIOS I don't have to deal with flagged content so I can copy shows to and from the PC as I please. With the HTPC I have totally eliminated all Tivo fees and cable box rentals. I'm down to a single cablecard plus whatever services I subscribe to.

I'm curious as to why you think Tivo is better than your HTPC with Win 7 Media Center? I realize it does have advantages in certain areas but the pluses that a Media Center PC provides far outweigh the minuses, IMHO. I found the Tivo to be severly limted by comparison. Then again, it all depends on what you want the device to do for you. My HTPC can play Blu-Rays and every type of video file I can throw at it whereas the Tivo cannot.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:03 AM   #10
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 449
Interesting. How do you handle viewing from your HTPC in multiple rooms on different televisions? I read that it's possible with the Ceton 4 tuner card.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 12:16 PM   #11
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,636
Media extenders can be placed at various locations throughout your house. They all connect to the primary HTPC via your home network. Each extender can access any recorded shows that are located on the main PC as well as compatible video files located on the same PC or a mapped network drive. Live TV can be viewed using one of the available tuners on the primary HTPC.

You can have any combination of digital cable (i.e., Ceton InfiniTV4), ATSC, or QAM tuners installed in the primary PC. Windows Media Center limits you to four tuners of each type by default, but there's a freeware app called Tuner Salad that allows you to increase the number to whatever you like. Currently, the XBox 360 is the only extender being sold. There are discontinued extenders by Linksys, HP, and D-Link that can still be found on ebay.

Remote PCs can also share any recorded program on the primary HTPC that is unflagged by the provider (i.e., show is flagged as "copy freely"). Ceton will be upgrading the firmware on their tuners to allow tuner sharing between PCs. You can do this now, but only if you are registered in Ceton's beta program. You basically assign one or more tuners on the primary PC to any other PC on the network.

Note that the Ceton tuner only works with Windows 7 Media Center. It also works with SageTV using the SageDCT app, but only for channels that are "copy freely."
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |