TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2011, 10:54 PM   #31
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
No, the Series 2 cannot use a cable card.
Thanks NRC....
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 10:54 PM   #32
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
If nothing works with the DTA, I was thinking of upgrading my TIVO. That would mean (if I get Premiere) that I won't need the DTA at all, right?
That's correct. You wouldn't need a DTA, but you would need a WOW provided cable card. I get my first cable card from WOW free, not sure if that's their current policy or not.

There are a couple of other caveats about the Premiere. First, you must have a TV with either HDMI, component video, or composite video inputs. Most TVs will have at least composite video which is a yellow plug for video, usually with red and white plugs for audio nearby.

Second, you must connect to broadband Internet, the Premiere cannot use a phone connection. That means if you can't make a wired Internet connection then you also need to have a wireless network and get a wireless network adapter from TiVo.

Also keep in mind that only the Refurbs are $99 with the regular $12.95 monthly fee. New boxes are $99 but require service at $19.95 per month.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 10:58 PM   #33
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
That's correct. You wouldn't need a DTA, but you would need a WOW provided cable card. I get my first cable card from WOW free, not sure if that's their current policy or not.

There are a couple of other caveats about the Premiere. First, you must have a TV with either HDMI, component video, or composite video inputs. Most TVs will have at least composite video which is a yellow plug for video, usually with red and white plugs for audio nearby.

Second, you must connect to broadband Internet, the Premiere cannot use a phone connection. That means if you can't make a wired Internet connection then you also need to have a wireless network and get a wireless network adapter from TiVo.

Also keep in mind that only the Refurbs are $99 with the regular $12.95 monthly fee. New boxes are $99 but require service at $19.95 per month.
Oh, I didn't know with the Premiere you have to connect to the Internet. My TIVO is paid for (lifetime member). Don't understand why I would have to pay 100 bucks plus a monthly charge. I would think maybe up to just 200.00 to upgrade.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 11:00 PM   #34
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
Oh, I didn't know with the Premiere you have to connect to the Internet. My TIVO is paid for (lifetime member). Don't understand why I would have to pay 100 bucks plus a monthly charge. I would think maybe up to just 200.00 to upgrade.
Well, I guess that would be about $55.00 more to upgrade. About $255.00 total. Why does the TIVO Premiere have to be connected to the Internet? Could I get another TIVO where it is hooked up to the phone line?
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 11:01 PM   #35
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
I just hate cable companies. None of this would have happened if flippin WOW didn't do this.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 11:41 PM   #36
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
Well, I guess that would be about $55.00 more to upgrade. About $255.00 total. Why does the TIVO Premiere have to be connected to the Internet? Could I get another TIVO where it is hooked up to the phone line?
You could buy a used TiVo HD from eBay. Those use a cable card and can be connected to a telephone line.

While this change sucks for TiVo S2 owners and those without digital TVs, I don't think WOW had much choice. They had to make this transition to add channels and stay competitive. I'm just happy that we have WOW as an option so I'm not stuck with Insight (or Time Warner).
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 12:03 PM   #37
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
You could buy a used TiVo HD from eBay. Those use a cable card and can be connected to a telephone line.

While this change sucks for TiVo S2 owners and those without digital TVs, I don't think WOW had much choice. They had to make this transition to add channels and stay competitive. I'm just happy that we have WOW as an option so I'm not stuck with Insight (or Time Warner).
Well, I spent like 10 hrs. trying to hook up this adapter and I unhooked it, performed a full channel scan on my TV and now I have ALL channels. It would have been nice if when WOW sent the letter saying you need these adapters that if you own a DIGITAL TV you DON'T need the adapter. That is soooooo wrong in my opinion. Unfortunately my TIVO won't record these new channels that were in the conversion since I have the series 2 and I now know it picks up the analog stations. Luckily, I can record some shows. I will definitely be getting rid of WOW soon and go with something else. Not happy with them.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 10:59 AM   #38
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
240 Series2
Cisco DTA50

IR CODE 10014-B
Chanel Digits 2
Enter button no
Has anyone else confirmed these settings work with the DTA50?
Does everyone here see "Cisco" as the manufacturer or is there another name on the box as well (aside from the cable company's)?
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 07:07 PM   #39
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,304
The box has CISCO engraved on the top, the front displays the CISCO Bridge logo and the name CISCO.




HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 07:20 PM   #40
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Does this box also have a remote IR sensor like we have displayed in our knowledge article?




If not, where is the IR sensor located on the box?
I'd still like to hear from anyone else if this code works reliably.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 07:48 PM   #41
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,304
The Assembly part Number is 4029460 Manufactured date 09/23/2010

The remote sensor is trapezoid shaped
Like the remote on page 2 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/vide.../4025708_B.pdf
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:34 AM   #42
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
I've passed this info along to customer support so they can notify their agents and hopefully update the DTA article.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 12:31 AM   #43
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
I just hate cable companies. None of this would have happened if flippin WOW didn't do this.
I switched from Comcast to WOW. After Comcast really messed up the billing again adding all sorts of other additional charges when adding the charge for a truck roll to re-pair a Cable Card.

Even then I was ready to switch back to Comcast it took 4 techs a week to get WOW Cable and internet working correctly The problem appears to of been a faulty ground connection and something on the pole called a plate.

One of the Digital Transport Adapters lost it's programming when I added the "Digital basic service" I asked the Tech if he had any of the Evolution DTA boxes, he did so we swapped one of the 2 Cisco DTA's for a WOW branded Evolution DTA. I was able to set it up using the default TiVo selections "Messages & Settings" -> "Settings" -> "Channels" -> "Channel Changing" followed the menus for a new box selecting the Evolution DTA went through a couple of channel changing tests before a successful channel change.

FWIW
Advanced settings that worked with the WOW Evolution DTA.

Model DMS-2002U
Manufactured 01/20/2011


IR Code [10084-B]
Channel Digits: 2
"Enter" button: No


Debbie, back to your original problem now that you no longer need the DTA for the TV you should be able to use it with the TiVo. Find the IR control cable that came with your Series2 TiVo. The IR cable replaces the DTA's remote allowing the TiVo to change the channels on the DTA. Follow the instructions in the link jrm01 posted. You will need to run guided setup.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 06:45 AM   #44
CRWgxp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
Most people can get a DTA working on their own, but to get it going with a TiVo YOU HAVE TO HAVE THE IR BLASTER CABLE.

Until you do, your TiVo has no way to control the channel changes on the box.

My suggestion is that you get the DTA working with the TV itself, no TiVo involved. You should be able to do this on your own, and the cable company should be able to tell you how over the phone.

When you get an IR blaster cable, you can set it up with your TiVo, using the instructions in the TiVo owners' manual. You do indeed have a cable box, because that's what a DTA is, so install it accordingly.

Is the IR control/blaster cable the same cable that came with the Cisco DTA50?

Does this plug into the rear of the Tivo and face the front of the DTA50?
CRWgxp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 08:38 AM   #45
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRWgxp View Post
Is the IR control/blaster cable the same cable that came with the Cisco DTA50?

Does this plug into the rear of the Tivo and face the front of the DTA50?
NO, the cable that comes with the DTA (Cisco box) is a receiver. You need to use the IR cable that came with your TiVo, if you can find it. If you have lost the original IR cable one can be purchased from TiVo https://www3.tivo.com/store/accessories-networking.do for about $7.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 04:28 PM   #46
KelleyCook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21
WOW customers! Look for EJS3 IR Direct Connect, a single cable solution

I went and took a flyer on an EJS3 IR Blaster Direct Connect cable that someone engineered for a Comcasts DTA to Tivo connection.

It works like a charm with my WideOpenWest's Evolution DMS-2002-U.

One cable, no ducktape, no need to replace that long-lost IR Blaster that came with your 3 year old Tivo Series 2.

Google the product, but you'll find he sells them via an ebay store for essentially the same price as it is to replace the IR blaster cable.

Also I used the automatic cable box IR detect wizard on the TIVO. Its working like a charm, though contrary to the other suggestions my System Information page shows "IR database version: 438"

Though actually I think its time to buy a Tivo Premiere to replace the kids Series 2.
KelleyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 06:53 AM   #47
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by KelleyCook View Post
Also I used the automatic cable box IR detect wizard on the TIVO. Its working like a charm, though contrary to the other suggestions my System Information page shows "IR database version: 438
That's the overall database version, not the individual codeset like 10084-B. To see the codeset that the wizard picked click the Advanced option in the channel changing menu.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 06:51 PM   #48
KelleyCook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
That's the overall database version, not the individual codeset like 10084-B. To see the codeset that the wizard picked click the Advanced option in the channel changing menu.
Ah, in that case it is as the previous reporter said exactly 10084-B (2 digits, no Enter button).
KelleyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 09:19 AM   #49
fabianro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Smile Cisco DTA50

Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
240 Series2
Cisco DTA50

IR CODE 10014-B
Chanel Digits 2
Enter button no

Thank you HomeUser! OneLink in Puerto Rico is providing these DTAs and your code works perfectly!
fabianro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |