TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > VirginMedia TV with TiVo - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2011, 02:46 AM   #1
brightonjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Software Update 24th March?

Came back into lounge this morning and found that the TiVo box had changed itself from ITV1HD to the Home Page

Software version was 15.1.AE4-01-3-C00 and is now 15.1.AE6-01-3-C00

No idea what the difference between AE4 and AE6 might be?
brightonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:08 AM   #2
Technix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 21
I ntoiced something too. My box was on channel 100. Also I got a strange TiVo message telling me my account was now closed? Recording and pay channels are still available. Only noticeable difference I've seen so far is that recordable SD hours now states 536 instead of 477.
Technix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 04:21 AM   #3
Digital Fanatic
Virgin Media Staff
 
Digital Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 115
There was another small bug fix download last night.
__________________
I work For Virgin Media, but all opinions expressed on here are my own and may not be the same as Virgin Media.
Digital Fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 05:31 AM   #4
nbaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 132
From the Virgin Tivo forum:

Quote:
Hi all,



You should have received a new software update this morning. Much smaller than last weeks, but some added stability and functionality:



New Lx loader to resolve Cisco failure to boot STBs.
SD recording menus default for series link now set for New and reruns.
Recording capacity accuracy improved
In the VOD navigation pane, the “available until” pane is now displayed correctly.
Greying out of channels now recovers when RF is recovered.
Channel logos no longer overlap programme synopsis.

Thanks,
Nick

__________________
Virgin Tivo connected to Philips 37" HD LCD TV & Onkyo TX-SR605, Acoustic Energy AEGO T's .
nbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 11:25 AM   #5
Pine Cladding
Large member (Ooer!)
 
Pine Cladding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 186
Added stability eh? Is that why i've had 2 GUI lock ups today together with taking about a minute before the home page was viewable?
__________________
MAC

Virgin TiVo installed 19th Feb!!
TiVo S1 (In the Loft) with Cachecard 2.2, 512mb, TiVoWeb
Pine Cladding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:08 PM   #6
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Well this is weird!

I'm recording.... sorry... Tivo'ing the final season of "The Dead Zone" on Horror (149) and, before the recent updates, the first few were labelled as 'will be deleted in the next 24 hours'. Well, they've been reset and are now back to have the standard 'recorded' icon
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 04:02 PM   #7
Pine Cladding
Large member (Ooer!)
 
Pine Cladding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 186
I've also had 2 reboots today after about 10 minutes whilst pausing live TV. Bit of a coincidence but I hope it's not related.
__________________
MAC

Virgin TiVo installed 19th Feb!!
TiVo S1 (In the Loft) with Cachecard 2.2, 512mb, TiVoWeb
Pine Cladding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 05:51 PM   #8
Tony Hoyle
Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 646
I've had both boxes freeze with the red donut of death, and one required 2 reboots to recover. Never had anything like it until this update.

Hope they don't leave it like this for long...
__________________
Those who do not understand Tivo are condemned to reinvent it, poorly.
Tony Hoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:40 PM   #9
brightonjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Just had to re-boot mine cos it froze completely while trying to delete the second of four 'White Van Man' recordings. BTW why does the system think this is a documentary?
Seems to have successfully rebooted so we'll see how we go.
brightonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:03 AM   #10
Karnak
'Local'
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 257
Froze a couple of times for me yesterday as well. Mr Fanatic - you want to feed this back for us?
Karnak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:45 AM   #11
Digital Fanatic
Virgin Media Staff
 
Digital Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnak View Post
Froze a couple of times for me yesterday as well. Mr Fanatic - you want to feed this back for us?
Will do
__________________
I work For Virgin Media, but all opinions expressed on here are my own and may not be the same as Virgin Media.
Digital Fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:00 PM   #12
Queb
VM TiVo 08/03
 
Queb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 31
First freeze I've had on this box .. and with this latest software...
Queb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 12:02 PM   #13
ColinYounger
It wasn't me.
 
ColinYounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southsea, Hampshire
Posts: 1,381
Just had a doughnut of death and freeze after pressing TV from My Shows. My first forced reboot.
ColinYounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 12:06 PM   #14
Queb
VM TiVo 08/03
 
Queb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 31
Still getting this everyday
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20110326_001.jpg (63.2 KB, 41 views)
Queb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 12:27 PM   #15
OzSat
Very Nice Moderator
 
OzSat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 5,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Queb View Post
Still getting this everyday
Have you called them about it?
__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
OzSat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 12:33 PM   #16
Queb
VM TiVo 08/03
 
Queb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
Have you called them about it?
Will do when I get back on Friday (if its still doing it), having a few days away .. I have put this down to the software update but I suppose it could be something dodgy with the card pairing or my account.
Queb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |