TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2011, 02:27 PM   #1
Stormydog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 139
No Internet connection again and again

Wondering what is up with Premier.
I get this message in Tv Central: "Your Tivo is not connected to network. Some features will be unavailable until you restore your network connection". I reboot my router and gateway and still get this message in Tivo Central. Can not Search or other things. Unplugged and plugged cable into back of Premier. No change. Put Tivo to Standby and turned back on. No change.

I went to Setup and was able to contact Tivo Service using internet connection. Connected and loaded just fine.

Preparing
Connecting
Get info
Disconnecting
Loading info

Return to Tivo Central and still get message.
What could be interferring with Tivo Central internet connection? Did this time and time again when first installed and is doing it now. I have 4 computers (2 wired 2 wireless) on network and all work fine.
Stormydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 02:58 PM   #2
audioscience
Droppin' Science *
 
audioscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beantown
Posts: 8,406
I've only had this error once but it went away on it's own.

Sounds like you should just unplug the Tivo and plug it back in for a full reboot. Putting the Tivo into standby doesn't do anything because the Tivo is still working.
audioscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:24 PM   #3
Stormydog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 139
I hate the thought of unplugging the power as it may become a way of life with this problem occuring more often. I am afraid of things like scrambling the hard drive and messing the Premier up with unnessesary power ups. If I need to I will do it. I will do it now to see if it helps because nothing else I do is helping.

The Premier is new to me and under warranty so I need to see if there is a problem with the unit or software possibly being reported my other users before I randomly unplug it.

I will let you know if it helps.
Stormydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 04:01 PM   #4
Stormydog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 139
I did power off and on the Premier by unplugging it. That restored the internet connection as the message was not present and Search feature was restored.

So I guess my question is going back to Tivo. Why does Tivo Central never refresh the network connection. Is the software too dumb to bother to check again? Is it a nightmare to constantly be checking and causes slowdown and doggy operations? I worked in software development many years and know all about these king of issues. If no one ever asks, nothing ever gets done about it and never changes because it is not important - not enough people complained or reported the issue. I doubt I am number one.
Stormydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 06:17 PM   #5
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormydog View Post
I did power off and on the Premier by unplugging it. That restored the internet connection as the message was not present and Search feature was restored.

So I guess my question is going back to Tivo. Why does Tivo Central never refresh the network connection. Is the software too dumb to bother to check again? Is it a nightmare to constantly be checking and causes slowdown and doggy operations? I worked in software development many years and know all about these king of issues. If no one ever asks, nothing ever gets done about it and never changes because it is not important - not enough people complained or reported the issue. I doubt I am number one.
This issue is a teardrop in the ocean of teardops that are Premiere bugs/freezes/malfunctions/quirks. Hard to get attention for this specific problem when TiVo has demonstrated that they don't care about the MAJOR problems for the past YEAR. If they cared, they would have taken ALL development resources off esoteric crap like Pandora, Hulu, iPad, etc until the core functionality of the BOX (ie, search, record, manage recordings, play recordings) WORKED reliably and the HDUI was complete. But they haven't, and they won't. So we're stuck here a year after launch with the same broken box that is the antithesis if what TiVo used to stand for.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 07:55 PM   #6
Stormydog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 139
Thanks for the reply.
I am beginning to get this feeling myself as I experience the Premier. I was a very happy S2 user for many years, but forced to adapt to the change to digital programming and chose to bite the bullet and go all out with a Premier.
Stormydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 12:29 AM   #7
mx77m
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Angry Network Issues - TiVo wireless N adapter

I'm having the same issues with 'TiVo not connected to network' and not showing the HD banner and slow interface with 'My shows'. Although I know there is no issue with my connection using the TiVo wireless N adapter, since I can connect to TiVo for program guide update and/or online features such as Pandora. So I finally called TiVo support and they said that it was an issue on their end and they are actively trying fix the issue. Suggested temp solution by tech is to use the standard (non-HD) banner interface. I was also told they didn't know how long before the issue was resolved and that they had already hoped to have a fix in place, but hasn't happened.
mx77m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 12:50 AM   #8
akaussie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 53
I can add that I have experienced the same issue in the last few days with my TP. "Glad" to hear that it's an issue on tivo's end and not with my box or internet connection.
akaussie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:41 PM   #9
routerspecialist
Registered User
 
routerspecialist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 94
Just go back to the SD menus, and the problem goes away. This is a bug, a pretty nasty one, with the software. If it was anything else, going back to the SD menus wouldn't fix it. And that fixed it for me. No problems since switching back to the SD menus.
routerspecialist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 09:18 PM   #10
rijowysock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 67
same problem, started tonight.. never did it before.. reboot made it go away but it keeps going back and forth.. on and off....
rijowysock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 09:31 PM   #11
djdanska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Same here on my premiere using rcn internet in chicago.
There is another rcn customer using a rcn tivo box having the same issue. http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r255...g-HDUI-enabled
djdanska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 10:49 PM   #12
ilovereality
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
I have 4 tivo's on my network and the Premiere is the only hard wired one - from time to time it stops seeing the other TIVOs - my solution always seems to be to go to the 'missing' tivo and re-check the network settings - testing the connection always works and then the missing tivo is again visible.
ilovereality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 02:07 PM   #13
dbenrosen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 459
Same problem as well using FIOS in NJ. It was very annoying last night. The TP is hardwired, so no flakey wireless network possibilities.
dbenrosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 03:23 PM   #14
striderc17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
I had the problem as well yesterday. Everything else that was connected to my router was working. I rebooted the Tivo and it has been working fine so far.....
striderc17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 06:44 PM   #15
edmalloy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3
Same problem

I have two week old Premiers and one of then has had this message twice.

My assumption was a bad ethernet cable and I replaced it .... only a day but so far....
edmalloy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 06:45 PM   #16
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 701
I used to have this problem all the time, then I looked at my router logs and found that the tivo dhcp client never renews the lease. I switched to a static IP config for the tivo and problem went away and never came back (well, except when comcast internet is actually down).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 10:28 PM   #17
Speedo123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 18
I've had the same problem with my hard-wired TP units. However, when I check on my PC with Network Magic, it says that the units are connected. Going into the Network settings in the menu usually gets rid of the problem. Another problem I have is that the ethernet sockets on two of my TPs are "bad." If you just plug the cable in, the connection is intermittent. I have to pull the cable to one side and tape it there to get a reliable connection. This occurred on initial setup of new boxes. I contacted TiVo support on the initial unit and they said they would send me a replacement box and I could then send the bad unit back. They never did this, instead they sent me an email authorization to return my bad unit several days later when I should have been receiving the replacemet (which email I didn't see right away). After a few weeks I finally called and they of course said they didn't have any record of saying they would send the replacement first. By this time, I had a lot of shows recorded and decided that as I had "fixed" the problem with tape, I'd not push the issue for now. Having this problem with one unit, it could have been a fluke. Having it with two of three units says to me it's a pretty widespread defective equipment problem. Any one else experience this with new Premiere boxes?
Speedo123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 02:40 PM   #18
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 840
I've been having this problem sporadically. It seems to only occur when I'm using the iPad app. It usually starts with the iPad saying that it lost connection to the DVR. Then the TiVo starts saying that it can't connect to the network. If I exit out of the iPad app, the error messages usually go away on the TiVo.

But I often use the iPad app with no problems at all, so I don't know what's causing it. The next time it happens, I'll try statically assigning an IP and see if it makes a difference.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 03:06 PM   #19
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 106
I don't have an iPad, so that isn't the problem for me. I send TiVo tech support an email through their website and they said my TiVo needs an update, so I am supposed to force it to connect, reboot, and force it to connect again.

I think I have a spare hour or two tonight, so I may be able to try that once all my shows record.
__________________
2-Tuner Premiere and a Slide remote FTW.
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 03:08 PM   #20
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by h2oskierc View Post
I don't have an iPad, so that isn't the problem for me. I send TiVo tech support an email through their website and they said my TiVo needs an update, so I am supposed to force it to connect, reboot, and force it to connect again.

I think I have a spare hour or two tonight, so I may be able to try that once all my shows record.
Did they authorize your box for an update that's not generally available yet?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 04:01 PM   #21
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Did they authorize your box for an update that's not generally available yet?
Not that I know of, but they looked at my account and said that the last update I got was on January 28th. I dunno?

I will post before/after version numbers later.
__________________
2-Tuner Premiere and a Slide remote FTW.
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 12:12 AM   #22
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 106
My Software version to start with is 14.7-01-3-746 and that is where it remains....
__________________
2-Tuner Premiere and a Slide remote FTW.

Last edited by h2oskierc : 03-09-2011 at 12:51 AM.
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 12:31 AM   #23
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by h2oskierc View Post
My Software version to start with is 14.7-01-3-746
That the latest version.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 12:52 AM   #24
h2oskierc
I'm a 2-Tuner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
That the latest version.
Yup. And you would think TiVo support would know that. What kills me is that the internet connection works fine. The box just doesn't know it.
__________________
2-Tuner Premiere and a Slide remote FTW.
h2oskierc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 09:42 AM   #25
gothaggis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78
this just started happening to me after the last software update. for me, it seems to be trying to display advertisements and can't contact the server for some reason - or is just a bit slower than normal....and it will pop up that message...then a few seconds later, the ads start loading in and everything is back to normal.
gothaggis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 08:31 PM   #26
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by gothaggis View Post
this just started happening to me after the last software update. for me, it seems to be trying to display advertisements and can't contact the server for some reason - or is just a bit slower than normal....and it will pop up that message...then a few seconds later, the ads start loading in and everything is back to normal.
Yeah I've noticed the same problem just in the past week. My ad bar even went black for most of the day yesterday, but everything else worked out fine.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 09:01 PM   #27
ericgoldy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Had the same problem -- off and on. Comes and goes..
ericgoldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 09:11 AM   #28
patnmike427
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 33
Here's your fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
I used to have this problem all the time, then I looked at my router logs and found that the tivo dhcp client never renews the lease. I switched to a static IP config for the tivo and problem went away and never came back (well, except when comcast internet is actually down).
Yup-this is your winner, right here...here's how to fix this once and for all, even for the novices/non-techies:

1--On your home network, find out your IP addressing scheme: It's probably 192.168.1.xxx or 192.168.0.xxx.
---how do I find this info? If you have a Windows computer hooked up to this network-
---for XP and earlier, click Start-Run, then type "cmd" (without the quotes) in the box, then click OK.
---for Vista/Windows 7, click Start; in the Search box immediately above the Start button, type "cmd", then click on the cmd.exe that appears above.
---New black & white window opens; type "ipconfig", then press Enter.
---Look for 3 items: IP or IPv4 Address, Subnet Mask, and Default Gateway. Write the numbers down, then close this window.
2--Fire up a web browser of your choice: IE, Firefox, Chrome, doesn't matter. In the address bar, type this: http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ; substitute the number you wrote down for Default Gateway, and press Enter or "Go".

3--You will likely be prompted to enter a username and password; if you never entered a router configuration password (most people haven't), simply Google your router's brand and model number with default password; for example, "Linksys WRT400N default password". A good site for this info is http://www.speedguide.net/broadband.php , as they list over 1700 network devices, and include this info on each item's page.

4--It would be a good idea to visit the router mfgr.'s website for a user manual in PDF format; since all router config screens are different, I'm giving you "generic" instructions.
---Look for something called DHCP or IP Address Distribution...this is the section where the router will assign unique IP addresses to all devices or computers on your home network.
---Once you get there, you'll usually see the following: Start IP Address, End IP Address, Subnet Mask, WINS Server, and Lease Time.
---Change ONLY the LAST part of the Start IP Address; for example, if the address reads 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.100, change it to 192.168.1.20. Do not change anything else!
---Click Apply or OK as applicable.
---While you're in the router's configuration, it would be a good idea to change your DNS settings. Simply put, DNS translates your "human-understandable" website address (www.google.com) into an IP address (64.233.167.104) so computers can "converse" over the Internet. For the majority of home users, DNS services are provided by your ISP; depending on how well they're optimized or their capacity, moving from web page to web page can be very quick or painfully slow, and it has NOTHING to do with your connection. I would change your Primary and Secondary DNS Server settings to those of OpenDNS, a free public DNS service; you would enter these numbers-208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220.

Note that while Verizon's DNS is pretty good, switching to OpenDNS does make a noticeable difference...and Comcast? They are notorious for incredibly slow lookups, and have had numerous outages over the years, including an infamous 30+ hour outage a few years back.
5--Now that you're done with the router, close your web browser, and head on over to your TiVo.

6--On the TiVo, go to TiVo Central-Settings & Messages-Settings, then Network and Phone.

7--Go to Change Network Settings-Let me specify a static IP address.

8--On the Enter IP Address screen, enter an address where the "First three" blocks of numbers are identical to your gateway, BUT make the LAST "block" a number that is LESS than the "Start IP Address" from above; in the example I gave, I used "20", so enter a number between 2 and 20. (Don't use a "1", since that is assigned to the router itself)

9--TiVo will then access the network; once done, check the Use These Addresses values shown against those you wrote down in #1; and YES, the DNS should say the same number as your Gateway. Chose Yes, let me use these addresses.

10--TiVo will then back out to the main Network Connection screen; perform a Connect to the TiVo Service now; make sure it succeeds.

That's it!

By assigning this static IP address, you will eliminate any possibility of your TiVo "not playing nice" on your network...from this point forward, the ONLY things that could cause a "No Internet Connection" message are actual router failure or connection issues due to your ISP beyond your control.

Hope this helps...
patnmike427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 01:07 PM   #29
DGar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Has anyone tried this? I got my Premiere on Monday 5/10/11 and it's had this problem from the beginning. i'm planning to give this a shot tonight.
DGar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 02:04 PM   #30
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
I don't see the point of reducing your router's DHCP IP address max from 100 to 20 and then using one of those 20 DHCP addresses for a static address. To be sure not to have a conflict with a DHCP asignment with a static address you'd use 021 or higher for the final three digits for the Tivo static IP. Or since all but 0, 1 and 255 are available - minus whatever is assigned already via DHCP, and if the router DHCP max was 100, you could just use 101 (or higher up to 254) and not need to mess with the router. IMHO.
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |