TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2012, 08:20 AM   #31
JimboG
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 518
You're using it wrong.
JimboG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 02:51 PM   #32
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 171
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyted View Post
Does anyone know how to get rid of the cablecard nag screen?
I no longer have the CableCARD nag screen. After calling Comcast and explaining that I have only one CableCARD, I was able to pair the card with no monthly fee.

I purchased my unsubscribed TiVo to use instead of a digital transport adapter (DTA). I put together the table below comparing the two devices to help others. The table is definitely not typical for all TiVo Premieres or with all cable providers, but it is definitely what I am observing with Comcast in South Florida while not connecting to the TiVo service for four months. My TiVo has software version 14.8c-01-3-746. My DTA is from Comcast and manufactured by Pace.


...Description....................................TiVo Premiere..DTA

1. Usable dual tuners................................. ✓ ...........
2. Limited recording ability.......................... ✓ ...........
3. Legal to use without TiVo subscription............. ✓ ....... N/A
4. HD tuner........................................... ✓ ...........
5. Clear QAM including HD local channels.............. ✓ ...........
6. Multiple free from cable provider............................. ✓
7. Single free CableCARD from cable provider.......... ✓ ....... N/A
8. Better standard definition quality................. ✓ ...........
9. Pause live TV...................................... ✓ ...........
10. Does not display guide/show information........... ✓ ........ ✓
11. Displays channel number........................... ✓ ........ ✓
12. No off button..................................... ✓ ........ ✓
13. On button on unit................................. ✓ ...........
14. Standby mode...................................... ✓ ...........
15. Uses less power.............................................. ✓
16. Time drifts (incorrect time)...................... ✓ ....... N/A
17. Displays channel name............................. ✓ ...........
18. Channel name may be incorrect..................... ✓ ....... N/A
19. More channels..................................... ✓ ...........


Notes:
3. Under specific conditions
8. SD digital signal delivered to TV via HDMI appears to result in slightly better quality image than DTA's modulation to NTSC channel 3
12. I turn mine off by remote using an Ademco Lamp Module and a Smart Strip every night
13. Format button can be used as on button
18. As described by siratfus above, if channel numbers change, channel name at new location will not be correct
19. I get more channels, such as many music channels and local HD channels, with TiVo/CableCARD
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:57 PM   #33
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimboG View Post
You're using it wrong.
+1
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 10:08 AM   #34
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,628
As a cable box, for as cheap as $50 recently vs. renting an overpriced HD STB? Don't think so, using a Tivo for this is a no-brainer. On Comcast it can pay for itself in less than a year.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 10:27 AM   #35
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimboG View Post
You're using it wrong.
Since the new FCC rules went into effect on August 8, 2011, it is easier for cable subscribers to obtain CableCARDs (http://www.fcc.gov/guides/digital-ca...-ready-devices). Even though the cards are now easy and cheap or free to obtain, the availability of low-cost CableCARD-ready tuners is extremely limited -- especially those that do not require a computer. My search for a CableCARD-ready tuner that can connect directly to a HDTV using a HDMI cable resulted in zero devices that cost less than $100 and have functionality comparable with the features I listed in the table above. Even though the TiVo is not being used as originally intended by TiVo Inc., it adequately allows me to access my cable content the way that I want.

Last edited by heyted : 04-15-2012 at 10:42 AM.
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 09:34 AM   #36
tbielowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
Can you transfer recordings from a Tivo that is active to a non-active Tivo?
tbielowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 09:40 AM   #37
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbielowicz View Post
Can you transfer recordings from a Tivo that is active to a non-active Tivo?
For the 10,000th time... no.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 02:18 PM   #38
tbielowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
For the 10,000th time... no.
10,000th time! Do I win a prize?

BTW - thanks for the reply.
tbielowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 09:44 AM   #39
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbielowicz View Post
Can you transfer recordings from a Tivo that is active to a non-active Tivo?
You may want to consider the free TiVo Desktop application. Having two subscribed TiVos is not required to transfer recordings. For example, I sometimes transfer recordings from a subscribed TiVo on the wife's TV to the living room TV that has a computer and an unsubscribed Premiere on it.

Last edited by heyted : 05-12-2012 at 11:20 AM.
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 12:02 PM   #40
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Your post is a little misleading. You must be using the computer at the living room TV to play back the transferred show from the bedroom Premiere.

An unsubscribed Tivo will not have MRV functions.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:10 PM   #41
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
You must be using the computer at the living room TV
Thank you for clarifying. Yes, I am using the computer to play the recording on the TV.
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |