TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2015, 04:17 PM   #1
m6255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Transfer shows from TiVo Premier to new TiVo Romeo plus

hello, I searched and hope I'm not duplicating an existing post. I currently have a TiVo Premier (2) Tuner with a 2 TB drive I painfully upgraded 2 years ago. It's 50 percent full with shows and movies I'm not yet ready to get rid of. I have a. Second TiVo Premier (4) tuners standard drive but also full of good stuff. I could transfer the shows I want to save from the TiVo P4 to the older and larger P2 but I have roughly a TB of shows and movies I would like to put on my Romeo Plus . I'll be putting a 6tb drive into the new Romeo plenty of space. I've also purchased 2 TiVo Mini's ! Love the idea only one cable card to rent no matter how many Mini's I get !

If anyone has an answer I'd sure appreciate it.

m6255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 09:23 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by m6255 View Post
hello, I searched and hope I'm not duplicating an existing post. I currently have a TiVo Premier (2) Tuner with a 2 TB drive I painfully upgraded 2 years ago. It's 50 percent full with shows and movies I'm not yet ready to get rid of. I have a. Second TiVo Premier (4) tuners standard drive but also full of good stuff. I could transfer the shows I want to save from the TiVo P4 to the older and larger P2 but I have roughly a TB of shows and movies I would like to put on my Romeo Plus . I'll be putting a 6tb drive into the new Romeo plenty of space. I've also purchased 2 TiVo Mini's ! Love the idea only one cable card to rent no matter how many Mini's I get !

If anyone has an answer I'd sure appreciate it.
Is there supposed to be an actual question in there somewhere?

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 11:22 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,478
If you are asking if you can transfer/copy those shows over to the new Tivo? Then, Yes. as long as all the boxes involved are Tivo subscribed (lifetime/month/year.) Also as long as the shows are unprotected. Just make ALL the Tivos in your account have connected to Tivo service AFTER the new box was added/updated.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to start streaming on Roamio/Bolt!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.
Page generated in 0.11822605 seconds (43.18% PHP - 56.82% MySQL) with 18 queries