TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2015, 11:20 AM   #1
MikeinOK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
Sorry could not find answer on Tivo HD

Issue: It appears the drive was mirrored as the new drive works just fine but still only allows about 20 hours of HD recording.

Software version 11.0m-01-2-652
Series 3
Old: Tivo HD 160gb drive
New: Western Digital 2 TB WD AV-GP SATA III Intellipower 64 MB Cache Bulk/OEM AV Hard Drive WD20EURX

Followed instructions from rosswalker.co.uk/tivo_upgrade/#linux

cat /proc/partitions (Showed correct drives and sizes)

Printed them off, copied command and put ^ where spaces were to be so I was exactly like copied off page when I input the command.

read:backup^-qTao^-^/dev/sda^|^restore^-s^128^-xzpi^-^/dev/sdb
inputted:backup -qTao - /dev/sda | restore -s 128 -xzpi - /dev/sdb

hdparm -k 1 -B 1 -M 128 /dev/sdb

I popped it out again and checked partitions, the new drive has same partitions as the original as well as 1 more at the end with 1.85tb space showing for it as like sdb17


Last edited by MikeinOK; 09-23-2015 at 02:06 PM.
MikeinOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 04:41 PM   #2
MikeinOK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
Since the new 2TB drive works just fine, it is just not recognizing the extra disk space, could I use do something like WinMFS to expand the new drive's space after using linux to create it?

Is there a better or newer alternative to using WinMFS?

I do not have any experience with WinMFS.

MikeinOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 06:42 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,469
Yes, you can use WinMFS to copy and backup, and restore then expand to use the full 2 TB drive (which is the max it can handle, under 11.0h+.) Its also easier since there is no commands to mis-type. Its better to to do backup, then restore to new drive, expand, and finally supersize.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to start streaming on Roamio/Bolt!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 07:09 PM   #4
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeinOK View Post
Issue: It appears the drive was mirrored as the new drive works just fine but still only allows about 20 hours of HD recording.

Software version 11.0m-01-2-652
Series 3
Old: Tivo HD 160gb drive
New: Western Digital 2 TB WD AV-GP SATA III Intellipower 64 MB Cache Bulk/OEM AV Hard Drive WD20EURX

Followed instructions from rosswalker.co.uk/tivo_upgrade/#linux

cat /proc/partitions (Showed correct drives and sizes)

Printed them off, copied command and put ^ where spaces were to be so I was exactly like copied off page when I input the command.

read:backup^-qTao^-^/dev/sda^|^restore^-s^128^-xzpi^-^/dev/sdb
inputted:backup -qTao - /dev/sda | restore -s 128 -xzpi - /dev/sdb

hdparm -k 1 -B 1 -M 128 /dev/sdb

I popped it out again and checked partitions, the new drive has same partitions as the original as well as 1 more at the end with 1.85tb space showing for it as like sdb17
Out of curiosity, during the copy process, did you see any negative numbers displayed?

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 11:08 PM   #5
MikeinOK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
First time I copied I walked away as the timer was counting, came back after a bit and it was done. I noticed nothing out of the ordinary.

I tried again but it only ran like 3 seconds, kind of like it checked and everything was already there so nothing to do.

hdparm failed though on everything it seemed.

MikeinOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 09:23 AM   #6
MikeinOK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
Where download WinMFS

Where can I find a download of WinMFS? I have searched and just find MFSTools which appears to be different than what I see others using.

MikeinOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 03:57 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeinOK View Post
Where can I find a download of WinMFS? I have searched and just find MFSTools which appears to be different than what I see others using.
PM sent with WinMFS link.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to start streaming on Roamio/Bolt!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 09-25-2015, 02:05 AM   #8
tagire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Hi, I too am looking in vain for a download of WinMFS. Is there a link to a downloadable copy? Thanks to anyone who can help.

tagire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 03:07 AM   #9
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by tagire View Post
Hi, I too am looking in vain for a download of WinMFS. Is there a link to a downloadable copy? Thanks to anyone who can help.
PM sent.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to start streaming on Roamio/Bolt!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 12:08 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeinOK View Post
Issue: It appears the drive was mirrored as the new drive works just fine but still only allows about 20 hours of HD recording.

Software version 11.0m-01-2-652
Series 3
Old: Tivo HD 160gb drive
New: Western Digital 2 TB WD AV-GP SATA III Intellipower 64 MB Cache Bulk/OEM AV Hard Drive WD20EURX

Followed instructions from rosswalker.co.uk/tivo_upgrade/#linux

cat /proc/partitions (Showed correct drives and sizes)

Printed them off, copied command and put ^ where spaces were to be so I was exactly like copied off page when I input the command.

read:backup^-qTao^-^/dev/sda^|^restore^-s^128^-xzpi^-^/dev/sdb
inputted:backup -qTao - /dev/sda | restore -s 128 -xzpi - /dev/sdb

hdparm -k 1 -B 1 -M 128 /dev/sdb

I popped it out again and checked partitions, the new drive has same partitions as the original as well as 1 more at the end with 1.85tb space showing for it as like sdb17


If you're using the MFS Live bootable cd, then

pdisk -l

should show the partition maps for any TiVo drives attached to the PC.


That one big partition at the end should be labeled as a "Apple Free" partition, which is what the Apple Partition Map uses as a label for unpartitioned space (the Map itself is the first partition--when Apple says "think different", they ain't kiddin')

If you're running Windows XP or newer on that PC when you don't boot from a cd, then using WinMFS might well be the easiest and least likely to go wrong method from here on out.


(When you appended the

-x

option to the restore command, it should have done the same thing as if you'd done the restore without it and then run

mfsadd /dev/sdb

but since it didn't add a 3rd MFS Application/MFS Media partition pair, the expansion did not happen.

This is not uncommon, which is why I advise skipping the

-x

option when doing

backup|restore

copies of other drives or when restoring from a .bak truncated backup file and checking the target drive with

mfsinfo /dev/sd[insert letter for target drive here--in your case it was 'b']

afterwards, and only then after seeing things look okay using

mfsadd /dev/sd*

(where * depends on which is the target drive)

to do the expansion, if the target drive is bigger than the drive from which the image was originally taken.


A restoration without expansion should give you 2 MFS pairs, and the

-p

option should have put one of the MFS Media partitions near the front of the drive (which is how it's supposed to be for Series 2 and Series 3 platform TiVos), and then

mfsadd

should add a 3rd MFS pair.


I haven't really experimented with the MFS Live cd version of MFS Tools and 2TB drives, because I found out WinMFS will do what I want without any extra fuss and bother (except for it being better to do the expansion as a later separate step with it as well), so I don't know for certain how MFS Live would handle a 2TB. It might limit that 3rd MFS Media partition to 1.2TB, I just don't know.

If you need WinMFS let me know.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.
Page generated in 0.15855289 seconds (60.47% PHP - 39.53% MySQL) with 18 queries