TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > TiVo TV Talk > Season Pass Alerts
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2010, 11:09 AM   #1
iowacyclone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
New Season of Merlin on Syfy

The third seaon on Merlin begins airing on Syfy Jan 7th. On my to do list its not being recorded as its marked as a rerun. Any reason why this would be? Or how to get it fixed? Be nice not having to record all of episodes aired and having to delete all the ones I've seen already.

Last edited by iowacyclone : 12-31-2010 at 11:35 AM.
iowacyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 02:10 PM   #2
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
Episode 301

I set a season pass for First Run and nothing came up so I just set episode 301 to record. I don't know why it is not working either.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 02:55 PM   #3
Grey Griffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 114
The original air date on the episode is from September 2010. It's possible the season already aired in Canada which would cause it to be seen as a rerun by Tivo.
__________________
Grey Griffin


"I'd call you a genius but I'm in the room."
-The Doctor
Grey Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:46 AM   #4
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
Crud, that means the season pass doesn't work for the more convenient First Run. I guess I will reset it for First Run and Repeats and just weed as I go.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:48 AM   #5
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
Epguides shows that the entire season completed on BBC1 on December 10th 2010. The dates match what Tivo has for The Tears of Uther etc.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 10:27 AM   #6
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 30,286
Yeah, Tribune often uses the real Original Air Date, and not the Original American Air Date. Which makes sense if you don't have a TiVo, which of course most people don't...
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 07:18 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,464
This sounds like a job for...

If only there were something similar to a computer involved that already had the info on where the viewer lived and which channels they receive so it could figure out which episodes were new from the viewer's point of view.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 07:52 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If only there were something similar to a computer involved that already had the info on where the viewer lived and which channels they receive so it could figure out which episodes were new from the viewer's point of view.
You're being sarcastic, but does the guide data even HAVE country of origin info?

(Again, this would be a nice idea, but there are SO MANY things at least _I_ think would be better.. A simple one would be a per-SP choice of 'new/old' for how to treat guide-data-less episodes. i.e. that would likely fix the Daily Show problem.)

Plus, you already have a workaround -- record new & old episodes.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:13 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
You're being sarcastic, but does the guide data even HAVE country of origin info?

(Again, this would be a nice idea, but there are SO MANY things at least _I_ think would be better.. A simple one would be a per-SP choice of 'new/old' for how to treat guide-data-less episodes. i.e. that would likely fix the Daily Show problem.)

Plus, you already have a workaround -- record new & old episodes.
If only that thing that's kind of like a computer and has the viewer's location info could connect on a regular basis to another computery thing that could have a database of which episodes of which shows have been aired in which locations on which channels.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 10:46 AM   #10
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
LOL!!!!! I am always weeding SPs like Daily Show etc. At least once I weeded the old Merlin episodes, the new to the US ones only have one recording at a time so it is acting like a first run SP. Later, I will weed repeats that show up that are older than 28 days.
I shouldn't have to though.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 12:13 PM   #11
cheesesteak
Meh.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: 15 mins from Philly
Posts: 24,364
Crap. Of course, they have to run a Merlin marathon on the 7th so I can't switch my SP to first run and repeats until after the first episode - if I remember.
__________________

Hail Hydra!
cheesesteak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:06 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If only that thing that's kind of like a computer and has the viewer's location info could connect on a regular basis to another computery thing that could have a database of which episodes of which shows have been aired in which locations on which channels.
You DIDN'T ANSWER THE QUESTION. DOES THE GUIDE DATA THAT TIVO USES EVEN HAVE COUNTRY INFO IN IT?

If it doesn't, there's no way, without completely changing how Tivos work, to make what you suggest happen.

(BTW, S2 is on netflix on 1/18/2011)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:23 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
You DIDN'T ANSWER THE QUESTION. DOES THE GUIDE DATA THAT TIVO USES EVEN HAVE COUNTRY INFO IN IT?

If it doesn't, there's no way, without completely changing how Tivos work, to make what you suggest happen.

(BTW, S2 is on netflix on 1/18/2011)
Don't ask me, ask Tribune Media Services.

However, if TiVo sends my machines the info that episode "x" of television show "y" aired on cable channel "z" that I receive where I live, then if they kept that info in a databse, the next time that episode was scheduled to be aired by any of the channels that TiVo sends me guide data on, they could and would know that, from the point of view of me and my season passes, it's a re-run.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 01:10 PM   #14
Eddief66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 755
According to zap2it next weeks second half is new but my tivo doesn't have it scheduled to record. It's probably because I scheduled the first half manually and tivo has both halfs with the same title.
Eddief66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 10:28 AM   #15
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
That is why I ended up doing repeats and first run and just weeded anything I had already viewed. Since they don't seem to be showing last season episodes past the week of the pilot this ought to not be a hassel.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 01:05 AM   #16
jasonander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks for the heads up. Tribune has really been screwing up SyFy guide data recently... first Caprica, and now Merlin.
jasonander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 05:52 AM   #17
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 30,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonander View Post
Thanks for the heads up. Tribune has really been screwing up SyFy guide data recently... first Caprica, and now Merlin.
Although technically they're not screwing up...they're getting it right in a way that's not useful (we don't actually WANT the OAD; we want the OAAD).

Hopefully, as more shows go international and as more people depend on DVRs to get their programming, Tribune will realize that they need to get it wrong in useful ways.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 02:20 AM   #18
jasonander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Helmerichs View Post
Although technically they're not screwing up...they're getting it right in a way that's not useful (we don't actually WANT the OAD; we want the OAAD).

Hopefully, as more shows go international and as more people depend on DVRs to get their programming, Tribune will realize that they need to get it wrong in useful ways.
If I have a season pass set to record a first-run show only, and this is the first time the show has ever aired in this country, and my Tivo doesn't record it, then in my eyes as a consumer of this product it's a screw-up. If a show aired earlier in other countries, that should not affect a "first-run only" season pass; the original air date needs to be based on the country where it's airing. So either Tivo needs to fix this bug or Tribune needs to fix their guide data to be accurate for each country. I filed a lineup issue with Tribune on this but I doubt they'll do anything about it... Tivo and Tribune will probably be playing the finger-pointing game that it's the other company's problem and this issue won't get fixed, which is bad for us. Hopefully they prove me wrong.

If it makes anyone feel any better, I checked with family who have the Time Warner DVR and it has the same problem as Tivo: Merlin was not set to record even with a first-run series recording.
jasonander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:37 AM   #19
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
My Doc Martin on KCET and Tutors on BBCA had to be set as First Run and Repeats in order to work. Tutors was on a pay cable channel so I expected it to act like a first run on a basic cable channel and same with Doc Martin.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 11:11 AM   #20
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,641
I believe this airs after wrestling tonight so padding should be added.
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 08:43 PM   #21
jasonander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
I just called Tivo Customer Support on this issue. Sounds like we are all out of luck getting this issue fixed. He said there's nothing he can do because it's a problem with how SyFy reports the data to Tribune. Only thing we can do is contact the SyFy channel ourselves, which I think is completely unreasonable given that we pay a monthly fee for the service and guide data. He also said there was no management chain for which he could escalate this problem. I'm just a bit annoyed with Tivo right now for this.
jasonander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 10:59 AM   #22
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,641
What would you like Tivo to do about it if SyFy is giving them the wrong info? It's not just Tivo that has the wrong info, it's all cable providers. Just set the SP to record repeats and problem solved. Outside of the marathon leading up to the new season yesterday, they don't re-air past seasons.

I still have all of last season on my Tivo and I checked the OAD's on them. The first 5 episodes showed 2010. The last 8 all showed 2009. I don't know why they decided to change mid-season.
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy

Last edited by WhiskeyTango : 01-08-2011 at 11:55 AM.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:36 PM   #23
jasonander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyTango View Post
What would you like Tivo to do about it if SyFy is giving them the wrong info?
As a consumer of the Tivo service, that includes paying for the guide data, therefore it should be Tivo's responsibility to contact and work with SyFy to get the guide data fixed. Expecting individuals to contact SyFy on their behalf is not likely going to go anywhere and I find it lazy on Tivo's part. Since I pay for this service from Tivo, I expect Tivo to do everything in its power to make sure that it works correctly, rather than just blame someone else and leave its customers out to dry.
jasonander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:41 PM   #24
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,352
Nothing went over for me. I recorded mine off of the SYFYHD channel which is an east coast feed so I get it three hours earlier. Thank goodness.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:12 PM   #25
sinanju
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyTango View Post
What would you like Tivo to do about it if SyFy is giving them the wrong info?
Not TiVo, but Tribune:

You have a source of chronically misleading data. Do what any programmer would do -- validate your inputs... exercise some data hygiene. They know it's not a repeat because they're not labeling it with an "R", so the first air date must be incorrect, being in the past. Fix it.
sinanju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:45 PM   #26
jasonander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Apparently Tivo doesn't care and will not do anything to help us here. Here's a response I got from emailing their lineup "specialists":

"Unfortunately there is nothing that we can do about this. The flagging for the program is not controlled by us and therefore there is nothing that we can do to change it. We do not have the ability to change any program coding that is sent by a cable network with their programming. Since they do not separate out the original air date by country, there is also nothing that we can do to reprogram the TiVo box to recognize differing airing dates in one country versus another. I understand your frustration, but this is something that would need to be done by the SyFy network. As we have tried in the past to get this resolved, to no avail, we do recommend that you, as someone who tunes into that station often, contact them ad discuss this with them. There is nothing further in regards to this that we can do."

This is rather sad. What ever happened to customer service and actually caring about fixing problems customers have with a product? Tivo acknowledges the problem but refuses to fix it.
jasonander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 07:06 PM   #27
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 30,286
You are confusing "refuses" with "cannot." They said they've tried to get Syfy to fix it, and Syfy won't. What do you want them to do? Launch a hostile takeover?
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 07:10 PM   #28
jasonander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Helmerichs View Post
You are confusing "refuses" with "cannot." They said they've tried to get Syfy to fix it, and Syfy won't. What do you want them to do? Launch a hostile takeover?
I expect them to escalate the problem to management (potentially on both sides, Tivo and SyFy) rather than just give up and drop the issue as "resolved".
jasonander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 07:45 PM   #29
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
I know SyFy on Twitter the other day was asking if people were still having issues.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 04:22 PM   #30
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,192
Well I missed the first 25 minutes of the second airing because of this. I had to catch the first 25 minutes via alternate means.

It's pretty annoying that SyFy has the wrong data.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |