TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2010, 02:05 PM   #1
bobross
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Both my tivo keeps cutting off the last 1-2 minutes of shows

I'm going through Comcast. My S3 has cable cards and my SAS2 is just coaxial cable. They are both synced with comcast time. Every show I record has the last minute or two cut-off, it's really annoying. You might suggest I "add minutes" but that will clip my other shows. Besides why do I need to do this? It's supposed to work correctly in the first place no? Is this a common problem?
__________________
SAS3@157H - Lifer
SAS3@144H - Lifer
SAS2@340H - Lifer
SAS2@40H - Lifer
bobross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 02:39 PM   #2
Stormspace
Electrocuted by TiVo
 
Stormspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hartsville, SC
Posts: 4,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobross View Post
I'm going through Comcast. My S3 has cable cards and my SAS2 is just coaxial cable. They are both synced with comcast time. Every show I record has the last minute or two cut-off, it's really annoying. You might suggest I "add minutes" but that will clip my other shows. Besides why do I need to do this? It's supposed to work correctly in the first place no? Is this a common problem?
If you add time it will only clip the next show recording if both tuners are engaged during the time after the extended show. The TiVo will automatically use the free tuner instead of the one on the recording channel, even if the next program to record is on the same channel.
__________________
137hr DTS2
20/180hr HD
166hr DTS2
180hr S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Stormspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 02:48 PM   #3
bobross
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormspace View Post
If you add time it will only clip the next show recording if both tuners are engaged during the time after the extended show. The TiVo will automatically use the free tuner instead of the one on the recording channel, even if the next program to record is on the same channel.
This would not work on my single tuner SAS2. I can't manually set the Tivo time a minute late?

I'm curious why this is even happening, is this common?
__________________
SAS3@157H - Lifer
SAS3@144H - Lifer
SAS2@340H - Lifer
SAS2@40H - Lifer
bobross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 02:50 PM   #4
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
It's done by the networks. They say show x ends at 9pm but actually runs until 9pm plus 30 seconds and the Tivo stops recording AT 9pm. They do it to hold viewers. If you are still watching their show, you will miss the start of another show on a different network and be likely to stay on that channel. At least that is the thinking behind it.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 02:58 PM   #5
Stormspace
Electrocuted by TiVo
 
Stormspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hartsville, SC
Posts: 4,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobross View Post
This would not work on my single tuner SAS2. I can't manually set the Tivo time a minute late?

I'm curious why this is even happening, is this common?
As another poster said, it is a common tactic of broadcasters. You could set up your season passes and recordings so that the problem shows don't record on the single tuner unit, or set up the conflicting show on the other box.
__________________
137hr DTS2
20/180hr HD
166hr DTS2
180hr S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Stormspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 10:07 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,072
Every show? On both machines?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobross View Post
I'm going through Comcast. My S3 has cable cards and my SAS2 is just coaxial cable. They are both synced with comcast time. Every show I record has the last minute or two cut-off, it's really annoying. You might suggest I "add minutes" but that will clip my other shows. Besides why do I need to do this? It's supposed to work correctly in the first place no? Is this a common problem?

Every show? On both machines?

I know shows get padded, but not all of them.

Go here:

http://www.time.gov/timezone.cgi?Eastern/d/-5/java

Once you get there, change timezone if necessary, although the important part for this is the minutes.

Set a watch to it, then check the time on the system information page on the Tivos. Right arrow to the page, then left arrow to back out, right arrow to reload, at some point the time displayed will change to the next minute. If it doesn't correspond pretty closely with the watch (within a second), something is telling the TiVo the wrong time.

Go straight from cable into TV tuner, check the start of the network, i.e., local ABC, CBS, and NBC *broadcast* affiliates, newscasts at 6:30:00 pm. Cable introduces a delay, but it shouldn't be more than a fraction of a second. If it's more than that, get nasty with Comcast.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 10-16-2010 at 10:08 PM. Reason: add email notification
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 12:48 AM   #7
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Every show? On both machines?

I know shows get padded, but not all of them.

Go here:

http://www.time.gov/timezone.cgi?Eastern/d/-5/java

Once you get there, change timezone if necessary, although the important part for this is the minutes.

Set a watch to it, then check the time on the system information page on the Tivos. Right arrow to the page, then left arrow to back out, right arrow to reload, at some point the time displayed will change to the next minute. If it doesn't correspond pretty closely with the watch (within a second), something is telling the TiVo the wrong time.

Go straight from cable into TV tuner, check the start of the network, i.e., local ABC, CBS, and NBC *broadcast* affiliates, newscasts at 6:30:00 pm. Cable introduces a delay, but it shouldn't be more than a fraction of a second. If it's more than that, get nasty with Comcast.
A much easier way to see the current time on the TiVo is to use the following key sequence on the remote:

Select
Play
Select
9
Select
Clear

This will turn on the clock display in the lower-right corner of the TV screen. You can turn it back off with the same key sequence.

If the TiVo is rebooted, this setting is also cleared and must be re-entered to turn it back on again.
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 01:45 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,072
With or without backdoors enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djwilso View Post
A much easier way to see the current time on the TiVo is to use the following key sequence on the remote:

Select
Play
Select
9
Select
Clear

This will turn on the clock display in the lower-right corner of the TV screen. You can turn it back off with the same key sequence.

If the TiVo is rebooted, this setting is also cleared and must be re-entered to turn it back on again.
With or without backdoors enabled? 'Cause all I get is it changes channels to channel 9.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:53 AM   #9
etz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 214
try doing the S-P-S-9-S sequence while playing a prerecorded program instead of LiveTV
etz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |