TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > TiVo TV Talk > Season Pass Alerts
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2010, 01:28 PM   #1
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,413
Minneapolis Comcast emergency!

The TiVo Guide Data just processed the channel changes for the digital migration. The bad news is, the actual migration doesn't happen until November. So everything...EVERYTHING...will be screwed up until it gets reset to the correct channel line-up.

I've talked to Comcast, and am now on hold with TiVo.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 01:49 PM   #2
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,413
They're working on it, but in the meantime they say you can use zip code 55439 to get the correct line-up. I'm changing it right now. They assured me it wouldn't bork my Season Passes.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 03:32 PM   #3
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 181
Good god Comcast! I'll fix my Tivo tonight, thanks for the heads up!
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 06:43 PM   #4
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 752
How can I tell if the I've got the problem? My guide seems to be okay.
stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 06:56 PM   #5
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by stark View Post
How can I tell if the I've got the problem? My guide seems to be okay.
Then you should be OK (unless you haven't gotten your daily Guide Data update yet). You would have gotten a message saying that channels had changed (and it would have been a MASSIVE message, with hundreds of changes listed).

You're not in Minneapolis, are you? The SW suburbs are on a different system. And even in Minneapolis, it might be limited to certain zip codes.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:01 PM   #6
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 752
No, I'm in the SW suburbs. Thanks, I was afraid I was missing something.
stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:07 PM   #7
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
A +2 (two non-cable card boxes) here in 55408. I guess I should report it as well.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:21 PM   #8
billhelm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Same problem in 55407. Contacted online support and they told me this:

" Please if you are experiencing a lineup issue in this zip code 55403 or surrounding areas, you will need to switch to Zip Code 55439, Headend ID MN22548. This lineup is still correct.

We will log a case, please if you would call back after the 18th of October (which is when the lineup is due to be corrected) to get help in switching back to the correct lineup. Thank you, for your patience, I know how this can be frustrating. In the future if you know that there is going to be a lineup change, or there has been a lineup change and your TiVo is incorrect please follow the link below to report issues such as that."
billhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:30 PM   #9
silypuddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 56
Same problem here in 55419. I called and asked rep to escilate as there are many of us affected. (Probably went in bit bucket)

I guess I will switch to 55439.
__________________
S2 Lifetime
Tivo HD Lifetime
silypuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:45 PM   #10
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebf View Post
A +2 (two non-cable card boxes) here in 55408. I guess I should report it as well.
Of course I tried to rerun guided setup with my current zip before seeing this (and calling TiVo-- they knew why I was calling before I could say what was wrong) and repeating with 55439. Seems to have worked. They said check Zap to It to see when the proper zip is back to normal, which should just be a few days.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 09:24 PM   #11
billhelm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks Rob for originally posting this. If I hadn't seen it, it would've taken me a while longer to figure out what was going on.
billhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 09:46 PM   #12
miami91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA, Earth
Posts: 3
My thanks as well Rob for creating this thread and posting the workaround. I just used my Tivo for the first time today, and was like "WTF?".

I filled out the online Tivo lineup issue form and submitted it, so hopefullly this will be yet another $.02 added to the urgency for them to fix it.

Jeff.
miami91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 09:56 PM   #13
shaane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Same for us in Richfield. Wife is fuming that we missed Survivor and Modern Family. Thanks for the tips, all!
shaane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 10:03 PM   #14
eja
Ordinary Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 20
Gah. Thanks for the info.
__________________
TiVo Series3
eja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 09:25 AM   #15
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 181
Got mine updated just in time for Undercovers last night. I got the same message Rob describes there was a gigantic list of lineup changes.
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:05 AM   #16
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
Mine was jacked up for months when my cable system did a big update. At least you all have a solution.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:38 PM   #17
nrupaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
thanks for the solution. yeah came home after work last night, saw the messed up channel list. but was too tired to call TiVo and yell. so was planning on doing it today

will switch zip codes. kinda zoning out there but where do i go to switch zip codes? haven't had to do that in years. i am sure its under settings.
nrupaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:56 PM   #18
jkovach
TiVoing since 1999!
 
jkovach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Gilbert, AZ USA
Posts: 229
To change zip codes, redo guided setup.
jkovach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 06:37 PM   #19
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Grr. I thought my cable card HD was immune, but I came home today to a giant list of channel updates. Repeating Guided Setup, on the third box. Sigh. One interesting thing, though, the update message shows what channels are moving and if there are any decent new ones scheduled to be added.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 07:19 PM   #20
nrupaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkovach View Post
To change zip codes, redo guided setup.
thanks man. appreciate it!
nrupaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 07:32 PM   #21
Hercules67
TiVo addict
 
Hercules67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 318
Is this happening everywhere there is Digital Migration? Gah...!!!

I haven't experienced it yet, but thanks for the heads-up.

I still have not hooked-up my new digital converters to get all my TiVo boxes working properly.
Hercules67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 08:57 PM   #22
jerlane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Wow, how irritating. Just got home and realized our line-up is screwed and we missed the NBC shows. I'm glad I found this info and am updating as we speak.

Thanks everyone for doing the leg work.
jerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:15 PM   #23
Replacement
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 37
Thanks for the heads up and fix. We missed some shows but luckily they will play them again.
Replacement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 12:46 AM   #24
Mike Wolf
Associate
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keen View Post
Good god Comcast! I'll fix my Tivo tonight, thanks for the heads up!
Whoa dude relax, how is this Comcast's fault, TiVo is the one who messed up.
Mike Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 06:20 AM   #25
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Wolf View Post
Whoa dude relax, how is this Comcast's fault, TiVo is the one who messed up.
Or Tribune (or whoever handles TiVo's Guide Data these days). But yes, almost certainly not Comcast.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:01 AM   #26
jrmsp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 53
Wow. When I talked to support, they told me the upgrade had already occurred (here in Mpls 55404) and it meant my cablecard had to be swapped out! Tivo support had no clue but also had a system down. Fortunately, I record a lot off OTA networks and those didn't get jacked around. What blows is that the "correction" will happen when I'm outta town for a week so I suppose I'll lose everything that week instead.
__________________
JR
jrmsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:02 AM   #27
jrmsp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 53
Wait, if I repeat guided setup to that alternate zip code, is that going to F*ck up all my season passes?
__________________
JR
jrmsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:07 AM   #28
jrmsp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 53
Interestingly, when I look at Minneapolis Comcast (digital) it shows the new lineup on Zap. Should I be looking at non-digital just shows a short list of basic channels.
__________________
JR
jrmsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:09 AM   #29
vectorcatch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
It "should" update the season pass channel numbers via the channel call sign.

For instance when switching from Comcast to FIOS my father's season passes were maintained (just the channel numbers changed).

You only end up with a problem if for some reason there is a difference in call sign. For instance WBALDT and WBAL DT would be a problem.
vectorcatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:15 AM   #30
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrmsp View Post
Wait, if I repeat guided setup to that alternate zip code, is that going to F*ck up all my season passes?
Nope. Mine came through just fine.

As a bonus, before I realized it was farked, I added a few SPs for new channels (e.g., FXHD, yay!), and those are still on the TiVo even though the channels don't exist in the Guide Data any more. So once the changeover really occurs, I should already be good to go.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrmsp View Post
Interestingly, when I look at Minneapolis Comcast (digital) it shows the new lineup on Zap. Should I be looking at non-digital just shows a short list of basic channels.
That's the problem. Zap gets their data from the same place TiVo did, and I guess somebody there put in a wrong date for the changeover (or maybe they just didn't put in a date at all, and it took effect immediately).

The great news is, we'll be getting a ton of new HD channels in November! FX, Comedy, etc.
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |