TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2014, 06:30 AM   #2551
sharepoint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent. Welcome to the community.
Would you please PM me with the image (TiVo TCD748000 Premiere XL). I'm in a bind and could desperately use your help. Thanks a million!

Last edited by sharepoint : 07-15-2014 at 07:32 AM. Reason: Updated correct model #
sharepoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 05:19 AM   #2552
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharepoint View Post
Would you please PM me with the image (TiVo TCD748000 Premiere XL). I'm in a bind and could desperately use your help. Thanks a million!
Sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 05:24 PM   #2553
sharepoint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Sent.
Thanks a million! Saved me a whole lot of cash and grief!
sharepoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 09:03 PM   #2554
Brent W
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Auburn Hills, MI
Posts: 62
It's been a few years since I've been around. I came back to find this thread. I used this process 3+ years ago on one of my premieres, and it worked great going from the stock drive to a 2tb drive. I want to now expand a 2nd tivo I have. Without going through and re-reading 86 pages of post, are we still limited at 2tb? or can I use a 3 or 4tb drive. Again, I'll be starting with a stock tivo drive, but may also be interested in upgrading the 2tb tivo as well, if I can go bigger.
__________________
Premier with cable card and OTA with 2tb internal drive
Brent W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 10:03 PM   #2555
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 769
The short answer is that you can go up to 4TB.... But it is not straight forward yet.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 11:41 AM   #2556
magnumis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 115
I burned the ISO from this thread and the pc continues to reboot and the Linux boot up never completes.

Any suggestions? I have also tried the iso linked from http://www.rosswalker.co.uk/tivo_upgrade/ with the same reboot issue.


When the pc starts I can see Linux starting up but it never completes.


I have a Tivo premier with a bad drive. A good image thanks to TivoCommunity and a new hard drive ready to use. I would appreciate any suggestions to help get this tivo working again. Thanks
magnumis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 12:23 PM   #2557
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnumis View Post
I burned the ISO from this thread and the pc continues to reboot and the Linux boot up never completes.

Any suggestions? I have also tried the iso linked from http://www.rosswalker.co.uk/tivo_upgrade/ with the same reboot issue.


When the pc starts I can see Linux starting up but it never completes.


I have a Tivo premier with a bad drive. A good image thanks to TivoCommunity and a new hard drive ready to use. I would appreciate any suggestions to help get this tivo working again. Thanks
I've no idea what the problem is, but if it is a Premiere "image" that you acquired separately, then you almost certainly need to use DvrBARS, which is a wndows program. JMFS is for copying an existing drive to a new one (and expanding if the new drive is larger) and can neither create nor restore an image.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 08:26 PM   #2558
magnumis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I've no idea what the problem is, but if it is a Premiere "image" that you acquired separately, then you almost certainly need to use DvrBARS, which is a wndows program. JMFS is for copying an existing drive to a new one (and expanding if the new drive is larger) and can neither create nor restore an image.
It worked perfect! Thank you for pointing me to the correct program to use.
magnumis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |