TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2012, 12:04 PM   #1711
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
Yes I am using jmfs. The drive is a WD20eurs. Brand new from eBay for $98 with shipping.

How long do the finally two steps of expand and supersize take?
Pretty much instantaneous.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 12:50 PM   #1712
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,396
How long does the copy take when one drive is hooked up via USB?
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:22 PM   #1713
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
How long does the copy take when one drive is hooked up via USB?
Longer.



It takes as long as it takes, a few hours at most.

It could be worse, you could be going from one 2TB drive to another.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:24 PM   #1714
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Of course you really should have run the WD diagnostics long test on that new drive (about 6 hours, maybe 8 through USB) before putting it into service.

Just because a drive is good when it leaves the factory doesn't mean it can't get hurt during shipping somewhere along the line.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 07:32 PM   #1715
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,396
Everything went great! I now have 318 hours of HD recording capacity!
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 08:32 PM   #1716
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
Everything went great! I now have 318 hours of HD recording capacity!
Congratulations, there, "old TiVo hand"!
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:04 AM   #1717
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Is there any reason this upgrade process would not work on a Premiere 4? I followed the steps and did the copy...expand...supersize and my unit is stuck on the 'Welcome' screen. Going from stock drive (Seagate) to a 1TB brand new Seagate I had on hand.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:08 AM   #1718
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
Is there any reason this upgrade process would not work on a Premiere 4? I followed the steps and did the copy...expand...supersize and my unit is stuck on the 'Welcome' screen. Going from stock drive (Seagate) to a 1TB brand new Seagate I had on hand.
The stock drive is a Seagate?

What's the model number on the sticker?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:20 AM   #1719
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
ST3500414CS Pipeline HD .2 500GB
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:34 AM   #1720
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
ST3500414CS Pipeline HD .2 500GB
Maybe you should have gone with another Pipeline drive.

Does that one say anything on the label about advanced format?

Is it 3Gb/s or 6?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:45 AM   #1721
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Nothing about advanced on the label. Online specs say
ST3500414CS HEB 500GB SATAII 5900RPM 3.0Gb/s Pipeline HD

I'd be willing to get whatever replacement drive...just didn't think the 4 would be different than any of the earlier Premieres so I figured this'd work.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:49 AM   #1722
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
Nothing about advanced on the label. Online specs say
ST3500414CS HEB 500GB SATAII 5900RPM 3.0Gb/s Pipeline HD

I'd be willing to get whatever replacement drive...just didn't think the 4 would be different than any of the earlier Premieres so I figured this'd work.
What's the model number of the 1TB you tried to use?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:59 AM   #1723
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What's the model number of the 1TB you tried to use?
ST1000DM003 1TB Barracuda
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:20 AM   #1724
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
ST1000DM003 1TB Barracuda
Well, that one's AF and 6Gb/s, and the Pipeline is neither, so maybe you need an older drive.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:23 AM   #1725
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Well, that one's AF and 6Gb/s, and the Pipeline is neither, so maybe you need an older drive.
I didn't even consider that. Thanks for the help!
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:28 AM   #1726
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
I didn't even consider that. Thanks for the help!
The WD20EARS is AF, but apparently an early version of it, better at pretending to the outside world that it's a 512 byte sector drive, and people have used it successfully in the first Premiere model, as well as S3 HDs.

Of course it's now considered an old model, and may be hard to find.

The WD20EURS is an AV drive of about the same age and is still available.

I'm getting ready to try one in an S3 HD.

There have been recent reports of success using it in original Premieres.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:41 PM   #1727
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
Nothing about advanced on the label. Online specs say
ST3500414CS HEB 500GB SATAII 5900RPM 3.0Gb/s Pipeline HD

I'd be willing to get whatever replacement drive...just didn't think the 4 would be different than any of the earlier Premieres so I figured this'd work.
In the past I have had some problems with 5900Rpm drives, never knew what drive would work, solved the problem by using only 7200Rpm drives, never had any problem with that type of drive no matter what brand it was, I also used the advanced format drives without problems as long as it was 2Tb or less.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:00 PM   #1728
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
Nothing about advanced on the label. Online specs say
ST3500414CS HEB 500GB SATAII 5900RPM 3.0Gb/s Pipeline HD

I'd be willing to get whatever replacement drive...just didn't think the 4 would be different than any of the earlier Premieres so I figured this'd work.
Odd, that the new Premiere 4 would be using an older Seagate Pipeline HDD, and not a current WD HDD.

It does not look like the Seagate ST3500414CS Pipeline is still in production.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #1729
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
I'm beginning to wonder if anyone's had success with a 6Gb/s drive.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:55 PM   #1730
retiredqwest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
Is there any reason this upgrade process would not work on a Premiere 4? I followed the steps and did the copy...expand...supersize and my unit is stuck on the 'Welcome' screen. Going from stock drive (Seagate) to a 1TB brand new Seagate I had on hand.
What model # is this Tivo?

and where did you buy it?

I've never heard of a Seagate drive in any Tivo, but who knows.
__________________
I'm not retired... I'm a professional grandparent.

THD 1.5TB Seagate = 237 hrs HD
Premiere WD20EVDS = 317 hrs HD.
XL4 = 318 hrs HD
retiredqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 07:41 PM   #1731
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredqwest View Post
What model # is this Tivo?

and where did you buy it?

I've never heard of a Seagate drive in any Tivo, but who knows.
TiVo Premiere 4 bought Friday at BestBuy. Model TCD750500
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:15 PM   #1732
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
TiVo Premiere 4 bought Friday at BestBuy. Model TCD750500
What is the Manufacture Date or Date Code on the stock Seagate 500GB HDD?

Seagate Datecode Calculator
http://www.westernnetworks.com/tools...tedatecode.php
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 09-23-2012 at 09:22 PM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:00 PM   #1733
retiredqwest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran Horn View Post
TiVo Premiere 4 bought Friday at BestBuy. Model TCD750500
Now that is interesting.... I know I looked at my XL4 and I thought it had a WD something. Don't remember now, and have some shows recording tonite to take a look.

So, I must assume the Premiere 4 booted up with no problems?

You could try JMFS again doing just the copy and try that in the Tivo. The downfall of JMFS is that it doesn't show write errors, only read errors.

If you try the above and it still won't boot you could try Seatools for DOS or Windows and test the 1TB for errors.

Or just grab another drive and try again.


And I would never do what you're doing until the 30 day return period ended.
__________________
I'm not retired... I'm a professional grandparent.

THD 1.5TB Seagate = 237 hrs HD
Premiere WD20EVDS = 317 hrs HD.
XL4 = 318 hrs HD
retiredqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:12 PM   #1734
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
What is the Manufacture Date or Date Code on the stock Seagate 500GB HDD?

Seagate Datecode Calculator
http://www.westernnetworks.com/tools...tedatecode.php
It's back in and chugging away. I'll have to get the date code when I get a new drive for it. (likely a WD recommended above)

Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredqwest View Post
Now that is interesting.... I know I looked at my XL4 and I thought it had a WD something. Don't remember now, and have some shows recording tonite to take a look.

So, I must assume the Premiere 4 booted up with no problems?

You could try JMFS again doing just the copy and try that in the Tivo. The downfall of JMFS is that it doesn't show write errors, only read errors.

If you try the above and it still won't boot you could try Seatools for DOS or Windows and test the 1TB for errors.

Or just grab another drive and try again.


And I would never do what you're doing until the 30 day return period ended.
Yeah, booted fine, Cable Card pairing went fine, recorded fine on all 4 tuners. I didn't pop it open until I knew all that. (and this way the stock drive had the pairings before I did the copy)

Once I get the new replacement drive I'll do just the copy and test that. That is the time burn, anyway. The next 2 steps are pretty much instantaneous.

When I put the stock drive back in it booted fine and was working as normal. I make an effort to be extra careful during upgrades (this is my 4th since putting a second drive in my S1 a million years ago) but you're right...it could've been DOA or die in the next 30 days (knock on wood) and I'd be stuck. Here's hoping that doesn't happen.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 08:34 PM   #1735
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
What is the Manufacture Date or Date Code on the stock Seagate 500GB HDD?

Seagate Datecode Calculator
http://www.westernnetworks.com/tools...tedatecode.php
Date Code Year:
2012
Date Code Week:
48
Date Code Day:
1
Build Date:
Saturday, May 26, 2012

Warranty Valid:
Yes

Pulled it to attempt the expansion to a new 2TB WD20EURS. Will report results.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 08:55 AM   #1736
Cap'n Preshoot
Registered User
 
Cap'n Preshoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 71
Keeping the *OLD* drive updated?

Somewhere I recall someone mentioning the need, or perhaps just recommending that we periodically go through the tedium of re installing the factory-original drive to keep its software version current, just in case the new 2-tb drive crashes and we have to rebuild another drive.

I understand the need to hang on to the original drive, but is it really necessary to periodically re-install it & pull down the latest code?... I mean, gee whiz...

But if truly so then how often? The drive replacement went well, but taking my TIVO out of service to do a drive swap, then forcing a software download, then reassembling again is really not an exercise I look forward to periodically needing to do.

What's the official word on this ? (Obviously new TIVOs sit in inventory for goodness-knows how long without being "updated", so what's the true scoop here?)

Thanks!!!!!
.
__________________
The Pay-TV industry may not hold the patent on alienating subscribers, but COMCAST in particular has succeeded in making an art form of it!

Last edited by Cap'n Preshoot : 09-30-2012 at 09:01 AM.
Cap'n Preshoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 11:54 AM   #1737
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cap'n Preshoot View Post
Somewhere I recall someone mentioning the need, or perhaps just recommending that we periodically go through the tedium of re installing the factory-original drive to keep its software version current, just in case the new 2-tb drive crashes and we have to rebuild another drive.

I understand the need to hang on to the original drive, but is it really necessary to periodically re-install it & pull down the latest code?... I mean, gee whiz...

But if truly so then how often? The drive replacement went well, but taking my TIVO out of service to do a drive swap, then forcing a software download, then reassembling again is really not an exercise I look forward to periodically needing to do.

What's the official word on this ? (Obviously new TIVOs sit in inventory for goodness-knows how long without being "updated", so what's the true scoop here?)

Thanks!!!!!
.
No good reason to do this as if the drive (or copy of the drive) is needed TiVo will update the software itself.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 11:59 AM   #1738
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Confirming that the WD20EURS works as an upgrade drive follwing jmfs with the Tivo Premiere 4. Thanks for the advice and guidance all.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 01:52 PM   #1739
Cap'n Preshoot
Registered User
 
Cap'n Preshoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
No good reason to do this as if the drive (or copy of the drive) is needed TiVo will update the software itself.
Thanks Les. I did put a Post-It note on the old drive with the date of removal & placed it along with the original JMFS CD back in a padded shipping carton

By the way, for the one or two I see inquiring, the new 2tb drive was a WD20EURS. No config. issues, followed Comer's original post
.
__________________
The Pay-TV industry may not hold the patent on alienating subscribers, but COMCAST in particular has succeeded in making an art form of it!
Cap'n Preshoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:40 PM   #1740
Dangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Newegg has the WD20EURS on sale for $99.99. Just got it today and followed the instructions for the Premiere. Up and running in about 2.5 hours. The original drive was almost full at 90%, now it's at 12%.
Dangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |