TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2011, 01:39 PM   #1291
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Do not, under any circumstances, make either the existing or the new drive available to windows. If this is a Premiere that you are upgrading, do not even boot up windows with the drives attached.

Also, in case you are unaware, you will probably need to run wdidle3 on the new drive.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 01:42 PM   #1292
resildoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Thanks so much!
resildoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:21 PM   #1293
resildoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
jmfs for old or new drive?

Hi Folks-You have recently been so helpful, another quick question:

If jmfs clones the drive, and (a) my old drive with all "to-dos" etc. seems to not

be the problem for replacement; (b) and I am receiving a new tivo, in your

expert opinions, better to use jmfs with new tivo hard drive-->new 2 tb drive or

old tivo hard drive-->new 2 tb drive to maintain previous info?

Thanks, Joel.
resildoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 03:28 PM   #1294
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by resildoc View Post
Hi Folks-You have recently been so helpful, another quick question:

If jmfs clones the drive, and (a) my old drive with all "to-dos" etc. seems to not

be the problem for replacement; (b) and I am receiving a new tivo, in your

expert opinions, better to use jmfs with new tivo hard drive-->new 2 tb drive or

old tivo hard drive-->new 2 tb drive to maintain previous info?

Thanks, Joel.
Use the existing drive from whatever TiVo the new drive is going into. When you install a drive created from a different TiVo, one of the first things it does is a clear & delete everything. What you should do is set up the new TiVo, including CableCARD pairing (if required). Then do the upgrade using that drive. If your old TiVo is still working, you may be able to copy at least the Season Passes off and put them on the new TiVo using TiVos web site (if either ot both are TiVo 3s) or kmttg if they are both Premieres.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 07:15 PM   #1295
resildoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Use the existing drive from whatever TiVo the new drive is going into. When you install a drive created from a different TiVo, one of the first things it does is a clear & delete everything. What you should do is set up the new TiVo, including CableCARD pairing (if required). Then do the upgrade using that drive. If your old TiVo is still working, you may be able to copy at least the Season Passes off and put them on the new TiVo using TiVos web site (if either ot both are TiVo 3s) or kmttg if they are both Premieres.
Thanks again, and will follow this lead. The new one should be a premiere, and what is "kmttg"? Can you direct me to a thread that has the info on how to pull the season passes?

Also, one more question. I have the external wd external drive containing the old shows--and understanding that many say you cannot grab shows from these--since I will no longer be using an external drive is there a way to capture these shows? BTW, the TIVO that is being replaced will not boot with this drive plugged in, thus the replacement. I think that the external drive may be ok, and that it is the tivo receptacle that causes the continuous looping bootup...Any ideas? THANKS AGAIN. Joel.
resildoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 07:46 PM   #1296
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by resildoc View Post
Thanks again, and will follow this lead. The new one should be a premiere, and what is "kmttg"? Can you direct me to a thread that has the info on how to pull the season passes?
kmttg is a free, third party application that is capable of a lot of things. If the old TiVo is a Premiere, you can use it to backup your SPs and restore them to the new TiVo. Otherwise, you will have to use the online Season Pass Manager.

Quote:
Originally Posted by resildoc View Post
Also, one more question. I have the external wd external drive containing the old shows--and understanding that many say you cannot grab shows from these--since I will no longer be using an external drive is there a way to capture these shows? BTW, the TIVO that is being replaced will not boot with this drive plugged in, thus the replacement. I think that the external drive may be ok, and that it is the tivo receptacle that causes the continuous looping bootup...Any ideas? THANKS AGAIN. Joel.
You can't recover the data from the external drive. It is tied not only to the TiVo to which it was connected but also to the internal drive in that TiVo.

Does the TiVo boot with the external drive disconnected? If so, while it could be the connection to the drive that is bad, those external drives are notorious for going bad.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 08:48 AM   #1297
resildoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
regarding kmm....

This is great for the tivo on the computer! Two very quick questions.

First, will this program allow you to work on your computer with HBO shows?

Second, once jmfs and associated programs are used, can you plz recommend a similar free high quality program that will enhance tv experience, such as zapping commercials and other features?

Again, many thanks!!
resildoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 12:03 PM   #1298
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by resildoc View Post
regarding kmm....

This is great for the tivo on the computer! Two very quick questions.

First, will this program allow you to work on your computer with HBO shows?
If you are talking about recordings on your TiVo that are marked as copy protected, then no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by resildoc View Post
Second, once jmfs and associated programs are used, can you plz recommend a similar free high quality program that will enhance tv experience, such as zapping commercials and other features?
There is a free "commercial zapper" included with the kmttg package, but the one time I tried to use it, it didn't work. Most people around here seem to use VideoReDo, which isn't free.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 09:04 AM   #1299
resildoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
I think after jm...on the tivo and km on the computer, we are interested not only in
commercial zappers, but also any freeware that people use to enhance the overall "on tv" tivo experience with extended features. I have searched and not found a majority opinion. Any help with this is appreciated.
resildoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 11:04 AM   #1300
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Well, I'm not sure I can be much help in that area. I use pyTivo, kmttg, MetaGenerator, and PyTivoMetaThis. I would like to use streambaby or something similar so I could view 1080P content via my TiVo, but can't seem to get it to function properly on Win2K.

There's probably no real consensus because, in spite of what some people would like to believe, there is no "right" way to use a TiVo. Since there's all of this free stuff available, there's no real cost to you, except your time and perhaps some aggravation, in trying a lot of different things until you find the combination right for you.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 03:32 PM   #1301
resildoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
No prob...Thanks again for the input. Warmly, Joel.
resildoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 06:19 PM   #1302
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
How does jmfs know or how does it recognize a Tivo drive? Is it looking at the kernal, partitions etc...???
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 06:51 PM   #1303
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
How does jmfs know or how does it recognize a Tivo drive? Is it looking at the kernal, partitions etc...???
Premiere Drive Upgrade Instructions - with all-in-one jmfs Live CD

from the first post

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...47#post8143047


"Sources (jmfs-src*.zip) are also in the folder for those who want to build themselves. "


Have fun wading through the code.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 06:57 PM   #1304
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Premiere Drive Upgrade Instructions - with all-in-one jmfs Live CD

from the first post

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...47#post8143047


"Sources (jmfs-src*.zip) are also in the folder for those who want to build themselves. "


Have fun wading through the code.
Me wading through code is like asking Jeffrey Dahmer to bring th meat loaf or asking Stevie Wonder if your fly is open. It's just one of those things you don't want to do.

I was just wondering if the developer knew???
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 07:22 PM   #1305
Stuxnet
Alien Infidel
 
Stuxnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Do not, under any circumstances, make either the existing or the new drive available to windows. If this is a Premiere that you are upgrading, do not even boot up windows with the drives attached.
There's no problem mounting the new target drive. In fact, I'd recommend that you run the full WD diagnostic tool against the target BEFORE the jmfs process. That's also a good time to set AAM using HDDScan.
Stuxnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 08:53 PM   #1306
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
I fund a tool in the first post called mfslayout.sh that works on the drive jmfs recognizes but doesn't work on the drive it doesn't recognize so I have no way to compare the two.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 09:20 PM   #1307
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
I fund a tool in the first post ...
Glad to see someone's picking up the tab!
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 12:59 PM   #1308
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
For anyone interested in expanding an Elite - copy works, expand fails to a target 3TB drive. Not a big surprise.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 01:03 PM   #1309
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
For anyone interested in expanding an Elite - copy works, expand fails to a target 3TB drive. Not a big surprise.
Did you try booting the Elite from the 3TB target after the copy but before the expand?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 05:31 PM   #1310
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Did you try booting the Elite from the 3TB target after the copy but before the expand?
No. Didn't even think of trying that - went right from the copy to expand.

I may try a copy again before I re-purpose the 3TB, but not really sure what it buys at this point. Not any value to being able to boot a 3TB if I can only use it as a 2TB drive.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 06:17 PM   #1311
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
No. Didn't even think of trying that - went right from the copy to expand.

I may try a copy again before I re-purpose the 3TB, but not really sure what it buys at this point. Not any value to being able to boot a 3TB if I can only use it as a 2TB drive.
If you copy via dd (or one of its descendents), so that the drive has a 2TB partition map, and it works, but copying via one of the TiVo specific utilities and winding up with an humongous Apple_Free "partition" doesn't work, then we will have learned something, and eventually might even figure out what it means.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:58 PM   #1312
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
No. Didn't even think of trying that - went right from the copy to expand.

I may try a copy again before I re-purpose the 3TB, but not really sure what it buys at this point. Not any value to being able to boot a 3TB if I can only use it as a 2TB drive.
It would be very useful to know whether or not the Elite will boot from a 3TB drive, even with a 2TB image on it. The Premiere won't recognize a 3TB drive at all, so we know there's nothing we an do to make one work. But if the Elite can recognize and boot from a 3TB drive, we just have to figure out how to properly expand the image. That's a big difference.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:49 PM   #1313
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Glad to see someone's picking up the tab!
You must have stole my O. It was there when I hit post.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 04:22 PM   #1314
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,708
Anyone use something like this instead of their computer to copy a Tivo drive?


Cavalry Retriever - Hard Drive Duplicator Dock
You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 10:19 PM   #1315
steffen707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Do not, under any circumstances, make either the existing or the new drive available to windows. If this is a Premiere that you are upgrading, do not even boot up windows with the drives attached.

Also, in case you are unaware, you will probably need to run wdidle3 on the new drive.
Why can't you boot to windows with either of the drives? I thought this issue was fixed with vista/7 because those OS don't mount the drive automatically?
If you say you can't boot to windows then why does winmfs run in windows for TIVO HD?
steffen707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 04:36 AM   #1316
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by steffen707 View Post
Why can't you boot to windows with either of the drives? I thought this issue was fixed with vista/7 because those OS don't mount the drive automatically?
If you say you can't boot to windows then why does winmfs run in windows for TIVO HD?
We aren't talking about Windows or WinMFS screwing up an S3 HD drive, we're talking about the Premiere (Series 4).

We don't know yet why it screws it up, but it does.

You've been warned.

If you don't have another drive from the same model S4 to do a byte for byte overwrite of the screwed up drive with, there's no cure.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 03:31 PM   #1317
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
We aren't talking about Windows or WinMFS screwing up an S3 HD drive, we're talking about the Premiere (Series 4).

We don't know yet why it screws it up, but it does.

You've been warned.

If you don't have another drive from the same model S4 to do a byte for byte overwrite of the screwed up drive with, there's no cure.
I had trouble with a TivoHD drive that I believe was linked to WinMFS. I can report for sure once my new format gets over 300 gigs since the WinMFS ran fine until it started to fill up...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 05:31 PM   #1318
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by steffen707 View Post
Why can't you boot to windows with either of the drives? I thought this issue was fixed with vista/7 because those OS don't mount the drive automatically?
If you say you can't boot to windows then why does winmfs run in windows for TIVO HD?
I did not say "don't boot to windows", I said don't make the drive available to Windows, i.e. don't mount it. I can't boot my machine with a TiVo drive attached since I am still using Win2k.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 05:40 PM   #1319
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
I had trouble with a TivoHD drive that I believe was linked to WinMFS. I can report for sure once my new format gets over 300 gigs since the WinMFS ran fine until it started to fill up...
That statement is a bit misleading, don't you think?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 06:11 PM   #1320
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
That statement is a bit misleading, don't you think?
Just depends on how you read it. I call it honest.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...71#post8760071
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |