TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2009, 05:19 PM   #1
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
SONY Tivo + Instantcake?

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:14 PM. Reason: CORRECT SERIES NUMBER ON DESTINATION UNIT
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 07:12 PM   #2
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
Greetings all,

It's been a while since I have been here and that in itself may be a good thing! lol...At any rate, I have "Instant-cake" to load on an upgrade 500gb hard drive for a SONY Tivo SERIES 2. Will this work as I am loading the same program I put on my TIVO series 2 TCD24008A unit?.....Anything I should now about as my unit is made by Tivo and the other (my brothers') is made by Sony?....thanks again for any replies and help!
The InstantCake you have is for the Sony SVR-3000 and that is an entirely different type of unit than the TCD24008A (ie, you need a different version of the software).

It is VERY important to remember this because some versions of the TiVo software do appear to work on different units, HOWEVER this should never be done because it causes problems on TiVo's servers when the units connect and in the end, it really DOESN'T work, and just causes problems.

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 07:22 PM   #3
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post
The InstantCake you have is for the Sony SVR-3000 and that is an entirely different type of unit than the TCD24008A (ie, you need a different version of the software).

It is VERY important to remember this because some versions of the TiVo software do appear to work on different units, HOWEVER this should never be done because it causes problems on TiVo's servers when the units connect and in the end, it really DOESN'T work, and just causes problems.

Lou
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:15 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 08:16 PM   #4
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,659
Instant Cake SVR-2000

__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 08:20 PM   #5
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:15 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 11:37 PM   #6
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,489
Um, DVRupgrade does already have the image that you are asking about. Or perhaps you are just trying to get it for free. If that's the case then you should try to find a member that has an image for the system you want that is not instantcake. That would be the more correct way to word things.... I'm sure you're not saying that you want to rip off DVRupgrade.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
....thanks for the replies...i had already seen those/the link(s)...however, to be perfectly honest, i was looking for someone or some place to download it or for someone whom already had it....

magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:28 AM   #7
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
Um, DVRupgrade does already have the image that you are asking about. Or perhaps you are just trying to get it for free. If that's the case then you should try to find a member that has an image for the system you want that is not instantcake. That would be the more correct way to word things.... I'm sure you're not saying that you want to rip off DVRupgrade.
*************

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:16 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 02:31 PM   #8
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:16 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 03:44 PM   #9
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:16 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:44 AM   #10
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
The file is a backup file that you use mfstools to copy onto the disc, not an iso.

You will need the free LBA48 MFStools, or mflsive, as you also need copykern. I'd start at mfslive.org for the proper cmmand and iso. The ISO is a bootable linux you would burn to a CD and boot from.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 12:58 PM   #11
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
The file is a backup file that you use mfstools to copy onto the disc, not an iso.

You will need the free LBA48 MFStools, or mflsive, as you also need copykern. I'd start at mfslive.org for the proper cmmand and iso. The ISO is a bootable linux you would burn to a CD and boot from.

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:16 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:02 PM   #12
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
If you can't figure it out maybe you should purchase Instantcake from Dvrupgrade
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:03 PM   #13
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
The flashing cursor is correct.
You just need to enter the command given from the mfslive site install and expand the image.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:03 PM   #14
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbtravis View Post
If you can't figure it out maybe you should purchase Instantcake from Dvrupgrade
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:17 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:05 PM   #15
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
The flashing cursor is correct.
You just need to enter the command given from the mfslive site install and expand the image.

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:17 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:07 PM   #16
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
The flashing cursor is correct.
You just need to enter the command given from the mfslive site install and expand the image.
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:17 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:08 PM   #17
whitepelican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
.....thanks again for the reply!...is the entire install all command line stuff?...i was hoping for a simple program to reinstall the back up...wow, i'd better start drinking!
The "entire install" is one command. You type in what the MFSLive command generator tells you to type, and then you wait awhile and it's done. It's not rocket surgery.
whitepelican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:11 PM   #18
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post
The "entire install" is one command. You type in what the MFSLive command generator tells you to type, and then you wait awhile and it's done. It's not rocket surgery.
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:18 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 01:23 PM   #19
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:18 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 04:20 PM   #20
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
i was hoping for a simple program to reinstall the back up...
Well, at least we are back on-topic again!
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 04:23 PM   #21
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post
Well, at least we are back on-topic again!

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:18 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 07:38 PM   #22
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
...a "PS" to this....i have the image on another disc..will i be able to remove the "boot disc" and place the disc with the ".bak" on it into the disc drive?
Yes you can. You will just have to mount the CD to the linux file system, usually with the following command:
Code:
mount -t iso9660 /dev/hdc /media/cdrom/
hdc is the IDE connection it is on. Most computers have it on secondary master, as the above example is for.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 07:49 PM   #23
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
Yes you can. You will just have to mount the CD to the linux file system, usually with the following command:
Code:
mount -t iso9660 /dev/hdc /media/cdrom/
hdc is the IDE connection it is on. Most computers have it on secondary master, as the above example is for.
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:19 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 11:27 PM   #24
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,489
I did not pen it. I did state that you were probably not saying that, even though it seemed very close.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
*************

...thanks for the reply....i am aware that that particular site has the image........to be honest with you, "yes" a "gratis" image from a member or another site would be the preference for "test purposes only".....and yes, not going to rip anyone off as you have penned it...

magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 06:22 AM   #25
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
I did not pen it. I did state that you were probably not saying that, even though it seemed very close.

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:19 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 06:45 PM   #26
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:19 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:16 AM   #27
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Try to use a non Instant Cake image if you can. I know for a fact the SVR-2000 InstantCake image has a lot of non standard modifications done to it which are a pain in the ass to remove.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:41 AM   #28
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
Try to use a non Instant Cake image if you can. I know for a fact the SVR-2000 InstantCake image has a lot of non standard modifications done to it which are a pain in the ass to remove.
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:20 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 07:18 AM   #29
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
Da Mail Man:
Either spend the $20.00 for Instantcake or Stop complaining that nothing works. It just dos not work for you. Maybe its to complex for you to comprehend, in which case Instantcake is the product for you.
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 07:24 AM   #30
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbtravis View Post
Da Mail Man:
Either spend the $20.00 for Instantcake or Stop complaining that nothing works. It just dos not work for you. Maybe its to complex for you to comprehend, in which case Instantcake is the product for you.
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:20 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.