TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2015, 04:02 PM   #1
paulb7873
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 23
6TB tivo Upgrade

I am sure this has been asked before but if I were to buy the 6tb upgrade from weeknees can I make an image of a hard drive to share with everyone? or would it just be huge? sector by sector would be 6tb I am sure but a VHD image?

paulb7873 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 06:05 PM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,198
The VHD format doesn't support drives over 2040GB. If you have Windows 8.1 you could create and mount a dynamically expanding VHDX virtual drive that has exactly the same number of sectors as the source drive, then use a bye-for-byte copy tool to xerox it.

Assuming that the Weaknees drive is mostly zeros, the resulting VHDX file should only be a few gig. The copy will take about 40 hours even on an internal SATA bus and the only way to restore it would be to reverse the whole process.

It's not very practical (and probably illegal), but it's technically possible.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 09:15 PM   #3
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 967
Also not very ethical.

On a practical sense for a Roamio image you would not need to do an image back up if there are no recordings. The process would not take long and would be similar to how the 4TB community image is installed.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 01:18 PM   #4
paulb7873
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 23
Just thinking of ways to do it. Say I buy the 6tb from them and can get some type of VHDX file out of it so I can at least restore it when I want. or if that drive screws up I can copy the vhdx file to another drive. How would the VHDX file be small like that. it just doesn't include the zeros in the data?

paulb7873 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 04:31 PM   #5
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,198
The VHDX format works the same way as the VHD format. There is a 'block' size defined in the header that's usually 2MB (at least in the VHD world).

As long as it's a "dynamically expanding" VHD or VHDX, any 'block' that contains all zeros will be noted in the Block Allocation Table as empty, and it won't take up any additional space on the drive. One non-zero byte in the block means that the entire block will be recorded as is.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 09:11 AM   #6
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 733
The 4tb community image is pretty easy.

There isn't much data on a blank drive.

You copy the beginning, a piece of the middle and the end of the drive to the disk

The problem I see is alot of SATA controllers would barf at the 6tb disk, as most old ones (ie over 1 year old) only support up to 4tb, or was that all really just a software limitation?

I remember the days that 8.1 GIG was the limit for drives. I also remember 20 MFM format drives as the limit upgraded to RFM at 30MEG

And about ethics. i totally agree. Weaknees doesn't build a product so people can steal it, and not buy from them. I ended up paying weaknees $95 to setup my 4tb drive. Cheap price! Better pieve of mind. What happens when a software update comes down and cause loss of all 4tb of your shows with a 'free' setup?

__________________
-----------------
S1 Phillips-ret
S1 Sony SVR-2000-ret
S2-500gb HD, 2 units-ret
TivoHD-2tb, chip mod, 2 units
Premiere-2tb JMFS
Premiere4-2tb JMFS-ret
Roamio Plus-4tb Comm Img

Last edited by philhu; 03-06-2015 at 09:21 AM.
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 05:06 PM   #7
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 967
A 6TB Premiere is possible at this time with our current tools.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 10:04 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
A 6TB Premiere is possible at this time with our current tools.
As Weaknees has done 6Tb it should be possible, but I don't know what tools Weaknees used to get the 6Tb working.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 01:38 AM   #9
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 967
It's not straight forward. We would need to create a 4TB drive first (either on a 6TB drive first using hdparm or create one on a 4TB drive and copy it over to a 6TB drive) . Calculate the number of blocks from the end of the last partition to the end of the drive. Use hdparm on a 2TB or larger drive and adjust the block size to reflect our calculation. Using an undocumented feature of JMFS the add a secondary drive to the MFS. Copy about 2k from the secondary drive to the beginning of the new additional partition on the primary drive. Coalesce partitions 11 and 12 (this is assuming that the 4TB drive was made with rearranging the original partitions in the order of 1, 11, 12, 13, ....) then manually adding a 15th partition to the APM using a 64bit APM entry. After that, put in the TiVo and let divorce and boot.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 11:27 AM   #10
garyschmidt78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks

JMBACH, I would be willing to pay $5 - $10 fee for a document that would provide specific details on how to get 6TB updates for my Premiere and Roamio units. Hopefully, the document would have examples with the calculations and screen shots of the tools used for each step of the upgrade. If you used examples of specific 6TB drives for your calculations, it would be most helpful.

garyschmidt78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 05:24 PM   #11
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 967
At this point it would be for Premiere only. Roamio in the near future, if the gods smile upon us, will have a solution. Make a contribution to the writers of the tools that we will be using and we will call it a day. If you want to work on it, send me a PM.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.
Page generated in 0.08183098 seconds (81.50% PHP - 18.50% MySQL) with 18 queries