TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2010, 11:47 PM   #1
pbakers
Registered User
 
pbakers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rowlett, Tx
Posts: 58
Question Tivo Guide not updating

Does anyone know why this keeps happening? Today I get a warning that the Guide data will run out in five days. I checked the network connection (hard wired Ethernet) and it says the last attempt was successful. I tested it and the test ran fine. I forced a connection and it reported it was successful as well but the guide info is still not updated.

I recalled a similar issue on a older series 2 I had a few years ago. Also searching on the Web I found reports of this dating back 5 or 6 years. I was able to easily fix it by doing a hard reset (pulling power cord) and rebooting. After the reboot, bam the guide was updated instantly with usual 2 weeks of data, no net connection was necessary so obviously the Tivo had the info but just refused to display it or schedule recordings. If hadn't noticed this I would have started loosing recordings in a few days.

It is an admittedly rare issue, but why is this still happening after all these years? That's a long time for a bug to remain lurking around IMHO.
__________________
Tivo HD w/ 1TB MyDVR Expander
pbakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 10:16 AM   #2
[NG]Owner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 296
All the information about this issue you wanted to know about is in this thread.

[NG]Owner
[NG]Owner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 01:21 PM   #3
pbakers
Registered User
 
pbakers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rowlett, Tx
Posts: 58
Thanks, I'll pick this up in that thread.
__________________
Tivo HD w/ 1TB MyDVR Expander
pbakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 06:52 AM   #4
Dr_Diablo
Dr_Diablo
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 912
mine just blank at times with no progaming on screen, then locks up a that point forcing a reboot

If thats not bad nuff by the time the freakin Tivo gets ready to load it wrong regonize ny exernal drive.

takes 3 reboots for the tivo to read from the WD 1TB exernal drive

Personally I think it a buggy software upoodate from Tivo thats muckin with out Tivo operating in this manner, a bad pary it's sad we still must pay for the sever each month if it works of not
Dr_Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |