TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2010, 08:55 AM   #1
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Install - Easy download and install of hacks

Install - a script to simplify hack download & install.
v.1.3

We're all used to the longwinded way of installing hacks:
download to pc, ftp to tivo, extract on tivo....

This hack reduces all that to simply typing "install tivoweb"

To install, ftp the attached script over to your tivo as usual, or
copy and paste the following lines directly at a telnet prompt and press enter

Quote:
http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106:80/install
chmod a+x install
./install



Usage:

Quote:
% install

Available to install:

tivoweb - view and control tivo in your web browser v1.9.4
sortnp - sort your now playing list v0.57
endpad - add soft padding to all recordings v1.51

tivobin - essential command line commands like dir,ls
bufferhack - increase your livetv buffer from 30mins up to 3 hours

type install <name> to install any of the above
Quote:
% install tivoweb

downloading tivoweb.tar.gz
extracting tivoweb
970 blocks
Finished

Version 1.3
Now adds the program to tivo startup (in the case of tivoweb and supported programs) and/or runs an install script (altepg)
1.2
Deletes temporary files from /tmp after download (tivo does this on reboot anyway)
1.1
- Now auto creates the hack directory if necessary
- sets up a profile if you don't have one with standard paths,
and adds shortcuts like rw and ro (make filesystem writable)
1.0
- Initial release
Attached Files
File Type: zip install.zip (501 Bytes, 124 views)
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 08-11-2011 at 06:06 AM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 05:18 PM   #2
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
...and the beginnings of a matching tivoweb module:



Usage:

select an .itcl file on your PC (a tivo web module) and click upload
it will upload it direct to your tivoweb directory,
it will automatically reload tivoweb for you as well. (no more need for ftp!)

Clicking any of the filenames will view that file, and you have the option of editing the file too.

A direct link to edit the startup file (rc.sysint.author) is at the bottom.


[edit] Oh, you can of course install this by using the install script in the first post :

% install install-module


===============
Tivoweb install module
1.2
- download and install common hacks
1.1
- Can now upload hacks or tivoweb modules
- Added option to edit the startup file (rc.sysinit.author)
- Auto-reloads tivoweb for new modules
- Can view and edit any module/hack in tivoweb (I developed this release using its own editor!)
- Show all file and folders - lets you navigate tivo's filesystem

1.0 - initial release
-upload tivoweb modules without needing ftp
-list & view currently installed modules
Attached Files
File Type: zip install.zip (2.7 KB, 67 views)
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 09-30-2010 at 07:44 AM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 02:08 AM   #3
speedyrite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Droitwich, Worcestershire, England
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
Install - a script to simplify hack download & install.
v.1.0
<snip>
Great idea Mike! I'm interested in trying out SortNP, so I'll probably have a go at installing it with this.

Just checking, I presume SortNP works ok with UK software version 2.5.5a (not just 2.5.5)?
__________________
"Digital Plumber" - now CCNA & CEA-CompTIA DHTI+ certified !

Last edited by speedyrite : 08-30-2010 at 03:08 AM.
speedyrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 05:03 AM   #4
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Yes, everything works with both 255 and 255a

255a is just 255 with the teletext functions turned off
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 06:35 AM   #5
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Just uploaded a new version:

Version 1.1
- Can now upload hacks or tivoweb modules
- Added option to edit the startup file (rc.sysinit.author)
- Auto-reloads tivoweb for new modules
- Can view and edit any module/hack in tivoweb (I developed this release using its own editor!)
- Show all file and folders - lets you navigate tivo's filesystem
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 08:20 AM   #6
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Too late for me but I do like the look of that The module, that is, not the colour-scheme of the screen-shot! Yuk
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:54 PM   #7
dieselnutjob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ruislip, UK
Posts: 48
for a freshly built TiVo with cachecard just installed you need to do this

mkdir /var/hack
http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D /var/hack -U http://64.235.229.106:80/install
cd /var/hack
chmod a+x install

because there is no /var/hack otherwise

also a question
do I need the ui.itcl that is recommended for UK TiVos at http://www.steveconrad.co.uk/tivo/tivoweb.html ?
or have you already included the updated file?
dieselnutjob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 03:03 PM   #8
dieselnutjob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ruislip, UK
Posts: 48
Next..
to install and run tivoweb I did this

./install tivoweb
mount -o remount,rw /
echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
chmod 700 /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
mount -o remount,ro /

because mikerrs install program doesn't do that stuff for you
I was about to reboot the TiVo to see if it has actually worked but it's started recording something interesting so I'll have to wait an hour....
Edit: okay it rebooted and Tivoweb comes straight up, telnet and ftp still work :-)

Last edited by dieselnutjob : 09-28-2010 at 04:28 PM.
dieselnutjob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 04:48 PM   #9
dieselnutjob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ruislip, UK
Posts: 48
Next..
to install tivobin I did this

cd /var/hack
./install tivobin
mount -o remount,rw /
echo "export PATH=$PATH:/var/hack:/var/hack/bin" >> /.profile
mount -o remount,ro /
sync

then logout and telnet back in
now I have some proper unix commands :-)
dieselnutjob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 04:56 PM   #10
dieselnutjob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ruislip, UK
Posts: 48
request time
please can we have an "install joe"?
otherwise I can't edit config files very easily
also how about tserver or vserver, or whatever is currently considered best for use tytool ?
thanks
dieselnutjob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 03:55 AM   #11
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Thanks for the walkthroughs, dieselnutjob !

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselnutjob View Post
do I need the ui.itcl that is recommended for UK TiVos
or have you already included the updated file?
Yes, that's already included (but otherwise standard 1.9.4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselnutjob View Post
request time
please can we have an "install joe"?
otherwise I can't edit config files very easily
It's easier to edit them with the tivoweb module above, directly in your web browser...
e.g. http://192.168.1.200/edit?file=/var/...cl/tivoweb.cfg


but I'll add joe and a few more things on there.


Will look into adding a setup script for each package as needed,
ultimately the tivoweb module will eventually the focus though - for easy point & click installs
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 10-02-2010 at 01:36 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 04:31 AM   #12
dieselnutjob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ruislip, UK
Posts: 48
personally I'm not very keen to put an ability to edit config files through the web interface.
okay the web interface is only available on my internal network but it only takes one of my kids to discover it and start clicking on stuff..
I think that they're less likely to discover the telnet interface and learn unix commands
I might even firewall off the TiVo and block telnet and then just open it when I need it
dieselnutjob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 01:35 PM   #13
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselnutjob View Post
request time
please can we have an "install joe"?
otherwise I can't edit config files very easily
also how about tserver or vserver, or whatever is currently considered best for use tytool ?
thanks
Your wish is my command

install joe
install vserver for streaming
install tserver for tytool
install mfs_ftp for downloading shows to pc

alll now work.
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 10-02-2010 at 01:40 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 09:05 AM   #14
Richard42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Oxford,Oxfordshire,UK
Posts: 60

What a wonderful thing - it works a treat

thanks mikerr
Richard42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 07:42 AM   #15
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Now my old Tivo is going I thought I would give this a try but I am getting...

Quote:
bash-2.02# http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106/install
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# chmod a+x install
chmod: install: No such file or directory
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# ./install
bash: ./install: No such file or directory
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# login
bash: login: command not found
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D /var/hack -U http://64.235.229.106/install
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
bash-2.02#
Is this because my card has no ram or am I not logged in?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:04 AM   #16
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
A cachecard without ram just works as a standard network card.

Can you ping 64.235.229.106 on the tivo ?
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 10-17-2010 at 08:09 AM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 09:23 AM   #17
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
A cachecard without ram just works as a standard network card.

Can you ping 64.235.229.106 on the tivo ?
I think my SDRAM is now working but missed watching the boot so not 100% sure.

The Red LED is however now flashing away.

Tivoweb info page says

Memory Statistics:
total: used: free: shared: buffers: cached:
Mem: 14151680 14016512 135168 44445696 49152 4177920
Swap: 209707008 577536 209129472
MemTotal: 13820 kB
MemFree: 132 kB
MemShared: 43404 kB
Buffers: 48 kB
Cached: 4080 kB
SwapTotal: 204792 kB
SwapFree: 204228 kB

EDIT: Kernel log says

Jan 1 00:03:14 (none) kernel: cachectl: 512MB database detected
Jan 1 00:03:14 (none) kernel: cachectl: Writing.... 0% .... 25% .... 50% .... 75% .... 100% cachectl:
Jan 1 00:03:14 (none) kernel: cachectl: Verifying... 0% .... 25% .... 50% .... 75% .... 100% cachectl:
Jan 1 00:03:14 (none) kernel: cachecard: zone[0] = 0:10 (512MB)
Jan 1 00:03:14 (none) kernel: cachecard: zone[1] = 0:12 (0MB)
Jan 1 00:03:14 (none) kernel: cachectl: Caching.... 0% .... 25% .... 50% .... 75% .... 100% cachectl:


Still however get the same message....

Quote:
bash-2.02# ping 64.235.229.106
PING 64.235.229.106 (64.235.229.106): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=0 ttl=54 time=148.490 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=148.973 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=149.140 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=148.882 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=148.757 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=151.635 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=149.528 ms
64 bytes from 64.235.229.106: icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=148.948 ms

--- 64.235.229.106 ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 8 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 148.490/149.294/151.635 ms
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106/install
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02#
Automan.

Last edited by Automan : 10-17-2010 at 09:28 AM.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 09:56 AM   #18
Milhouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South London, England
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
Now my old Tivo is going I thought I would give this a try but I am getting...

Code:
bash-2.02# http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106/install
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
connect failed, reason = Connection refused
bash-2.02#
Is this because my card has no ram or am I not logged in?

Automan.
Just tried it here on O2 broadband and I'm also getting "connection refused" on the TiVo when using http_get, although I can successfully ping 64.235.229.106 from the TiVo.

In a web browser (Firefox) on a PC I can view the source code for the install file as text, so it seems to be a problem between http_get and the remote web server.
Milhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 10:42 AM   #19
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Aha! After reading your post a little closer, the problem is the missing port number after the ip address:

http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106:80/install

That :80 is important for http_get to work on TiVo.

It all works fine if you copy and paste the lines from the first post
(in windows telnet you right click and select paste, ctrl+v doesn't work)
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 10:46 AM   #20
Milhouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South London, England
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
Aha! After reading your post a little closer, the problem is the missing port number after the ip address:

http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106:80/install

That :80 is important for http_get to work on TiVo.

It all works fine if you copy and paste the lines from the first post
(in windows telnet you right click and select paste, ctrl+v doesn't work)
Confirmed working here!
Milhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:02 AM   #21
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
I see IE8 when I move the mouse over the statement in the first post tries to be clever and makes the :80 vanish and thus it does not copy it to the paste buffer.

I guess one has to restart Tivo for the modules to start?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:56 AM   #22
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
I installed endpad and sortnp and have boxed up and restarted Tivo.

However, I can see no change and pressing 0 on now playing does nothing

Automan.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
I see IE8 when I move the mouse over the statement in the first post tries to be clever and makes the :80 vanish and thus it does not copy it to the paste buffer.

I guess one has to restart Tivo for the modules to start?

Automan.

Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 01:48 PM   #23
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
I guess one has to restart Tivo for the modules to start?
It installs them, but doesn't currently add them into your startup file,

To add them into your startup file:

mount -o remount,rw /
echo "/var/hack/endpad.tcl -e 2 -auto >> /dev/null &" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
echo "/var/hack/sortnp.tcl >> /dev/null &" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
chmod 700 /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
mount -o remount,ro /

otherwise just type sortnp.tcl and endpad.tcl to run them until the next reboot.

Last edited by mikerr : 10-17-2010 at 02:50 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 02:34 AM   #24
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
I see IE8 when I move the mouse over the statement in the first post tries to be clever and makes the :80 vanish and thus it does not copy it to the paste buffer.
Well as Port 80 is the default one for HTTP traffic surely it's only a problem if you use an alternative port?
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 03:26 AM   #25
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Cool,
Seems to work and I guess the 2 in the endpad line is for 2 minutes.

Is that a safe value?

Automan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
It installs them, but doesn't currently add them into your startup file,

To add them into your startup file:

mount -o remount,rw /
echo "/var/hack/endpad.tcl -e 2 -auto >> /dev/null &" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
echo "/var/hack/sortnp.tcl >> /dev/null &" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
chmod 700 /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
mount -o remount,ro /

otherwise just type sortnp.tcl and endpad.tcl to run them until the next reboot.

Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 04:17 AM   #26
randap
Only a TiVo will do.
 
randap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 154
This is the MOST beautiful of hacks I have ever seen. Genius.

I've used it to update SortNP, and install your nice stats hack too. Seconds vs hours. Ace.
__________________
TiVo 6023 300Gb with loads of hacked stuff.....
randap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 04:04 AM   #27
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Hi Mike,

I posted on another thread about my ftp problems so have used used your install module to transfer hacks such as autospace.tcl to the var/hack directory. Do they then need to be chmod'ed & if so whats the command?

Thanks,

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 03:12 PM   #28
PhilG
Registered User
 
PhilG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
[edit] Oh, you can of course install this by using the install script in the first post :

% install install-module

Oh my

This is SO simple - makes you wonder why it hasn't been done before

WOW

Thanks

Phil G
__________________
Sky/Eye, 250Gb Mode 0 Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, DailyMail, Tracker, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 07:31 AM   #29
sculptor
sculptor
 
sculptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 24
I'm new to all of this so I'm getting a bit confused about what is now installed and what yet needs to be installed or configured.

I've just set my Tivo up on my network and have configured it to make daily calls via network.
I have an upgraded drive from Tivo Heaven Cachecard, Ram and can Telnet in from Mac and PC.

I Connected to and downloaded the easy install following the instructions.
I used the script in post#1 above

http_get -T 0 -C 0 -D . -U http://64.235.229.106:80/install
chmod a+x install
./install

----------------------------

After installing and rebooting,
Looking at the tivoweb interface in the browser, it doesn't have any upload/install modules options on it. Should it have?

(image in post #2 above)

My Tivoweb doesn't have the show hacks/install new module.

How do I get Tivoweb setup to install new modules with the upload button shown in the screenshot on the posts above?

I'd like to run endpad, sortnp and bufferhack to increase the live buffer.

Is there anything else I need to do to activate/configure tytools and bufferhack and any tivoweb modules?

I'm not clear on how to move, run or install things which have been downloaded via the easy install.

Do I also need to install ftp on the tivo? Or should this be do-able now via the Tivoweb in the browser?

----------------
Here are the details of what I did and what is now in the /var/hack and /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl directories on the Tivo

---------------------------

installed:
tivoweb - v1.9.4
sortnp
endpad
tivobin
bufferhack
joe
vserver
tserver for tytool
mfs_ftp

I got this when installing tivobin:

Bash /var/tmp #install tivobin
Install script version 1.1
downloading tivobin.tar.gz
extracting tivobin
cpio: bin/newtext2osd not created: newer or same age version exists
5334 blocks
Finished

----------------------
Started Tivoweb with:
Bash /var/hack #/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb console

Loading modules...
index
info
logos
logs
mail
mfsbrowser
phone
resources
Loaded 89 resource definitions
sched
screen
search
theme
ui
webremote
Accepting Connections

---------------------------------

Tivoweb is now viewable in web browsers.

----------------

rebooted
and got


telnet 10.0.1.200
Trying 10.0.1.200...
Connected to 10.0.1.200.
Escape character is '^]'.
Welcome to the wonderful world of TiVo...

bash: /var/hack/scripts/makero.sh: No such file or directory

Bash /var/tmp #

--------------------------

I can see the following directory contents after the 'easy install' and a reboot:

Bash /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules #ls
index.itcl mfsbrowser.itcl search.itcl ui.itcl
info.itcl phone.itcl theme.itcl webremote.itcl
logos.itcl resources.itcl tvres-2.0.res
logs.itcl sched.itcl tvres-2.5.res
mail.itcl screen.itcl tvres-3.0.res

Bash /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl #ls
Changelog bsearch.c html.itcl sortof.css
GPL bsearch.o httpd-tt.itcl technophobe.css
Makefile copyright httpd-tt.tcl technophobe2.css
README daynight.css images tivoweb
TODO dtivogenre.js keytrap.js tivoweb.cfg
TRADEMARK genre.js memrchr.c ukgenre.js
adams.css get_space memrchr.o uploads
bsearch get_space.c modules util.itcl

Bash /var/hack #ls
bin endpad.tcl joe readme.txt tserver
bufferhack.tcl fixmwstate.tcl joerc sortnp.tcl tserver.readme
endpad.err install mfs_ftp tivoweb-tcl vserver

Last edited by sculptor : 02-24-2011 at 07:38 AM.
sculptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 07:40 AM   #30
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by sculptor View Post
How do I get Tivoweb setup to install new modules with the upload button shown in the screenshot on the posts above?
type install install-module and restart tivoweb (goto menu restart/quick reload)
Quote:
I'd like to run endpad, sortnp and bufferhack to increase the live buffer.
Install downloads and installs them - it doesn't auto-run them.

For most hacks you just type the file name at the telnet prompt to run them
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 02-24-2011 at 08:22 AM. Reason: Typo -thanks PhilG
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |