TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2010, 06:30 AM   #1
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
connecting TiVo to phone line?

Hi
Got the second hand TiVo from ebay and it has a internet cabal put in. If It has this do I still have to use the phone line to get the information? Or can I just use the internet? Also Can anyone write in and tell what I can do on the internet with a TiVo. I am very new to TiVo so I dont know anything about them and setting them up.
thanks for any help
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 07:41 AM   #2
CarlWalters
Yo Ho TiVo!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: RG4, Caversham, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 644
Have a look at http://www.steveconrad.co.uk/tivo/tivoweb.html
CarlWalters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 08:32 AM   #3
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
thanks for the web site
does seem a bit complicated. Not sure what I am doing. Does this mean though I dont need the phone line just the broad band? Also I think the software would already be on the machine for the TiVoweb. But It says about puting in an IP address fo the TiVo I am using how do I find out the IP address for the TiVo I am using?
Thanks again for your help
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 08:47 AM   #4
Trinitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North West
Posts: 411
The default IP for Tivoweb is 192.168.1.200. If you go to your router home page and look for 'attached devices' or similar that should show you the IP allocated. If you can't find it then it's probably on the wrong gateway.

Searching for 'telnet', 'tivo' and 'nic_config_tivo' should throw up answers.

Tivoweb has a Wikipedia page at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tivoweb.
http://www.planetbuilders.org/tivo/t...ade_diary.html also has lots of useful stuff (including things that can't be discussed here )
Trinitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 10:48 AM   #5
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
thanks for that
I have a basic prob and that is I cant even get a phone line connection so I can up date the programs. It says it has a life time prescription, does that mean it should still work when I connect it to the my phone line. What could I be doing wrong?
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 11:15 AM   #6
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
If I recall if the machine is set to use internet to get program data that the phone line option will not work.

Have you tried plugging the internet cable into your home network and then try the test call option on Tivo?

If that works all should be well.

If not can you contact the person you bought it from and ask them to confirm the IP address set on it.


Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 02:10 PM   #7
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
I have found the ip address it is the same to the one above, but it still does not connect to phone line when connected to the internet so still cant get the schedule information when I go through set up. Anyone got any ideas? I dont Know what to do once I have the ip address? I am not very technical.
thanks
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 03:35 PM   #8
Trinitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North West
Posts: 411
Try this and report back what you find...

1. Open a command prompt window on your PC
(If you have a 'run' option on your PC start menu, click it -in Vista or Win7 type 'run' in the search programs box and press enter - then type 'cmd' and press enter)
2. Type 'telnet 192.168.1.200' (without the ' )
3. Type 'nic_config_tivo' (without the ' and note the underscores)

That should bring up a configuration menu. The last setting is 'daily call'. If it says dialup, you need a phone cable to connect; if network then it should work as is.

Tivo occasionally needs the daily call settings updating - see this thread forwhat the config screen looks like and some advice on how to make it work - like my post .
Trinitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 03:44 PM   #9
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
You need to see if that IP range matches that of your home network including the gateway IP.

If the range and gateway are not the same it will not see the outside world.

If you have a windows PC you need to open a command window.

Click on Windows button and in the run or help box type cmd followed by enter to open a command dos window.

Then type ipconfig followed by enter.

Quote:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Automan>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fritz.box
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1d8f:3c29:c4dd:8183%15
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.50
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.fritz.box:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fritz.box

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:301d:1d4f:4320:c39e
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::301d:1d4f:4320:c39e%13
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::

C:\Users\Automan>
For my computer the values of interest are
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.50
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1

Thus on my home network your Tivo would not work without either my router or Tivo being reconfigured.

Can you check yours and also the make and model of your router would help as it can be easier to change its settings (if needed) than those on your Tivo.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 07:02 AM   #10
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks Automan, My home network details are different to my tivos and my router is a Netgear WGR614. I tried to change router settings but it asked for other settings which I don't know about. Thanks.
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 07:29 AM   #11
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks Trinitron, I cannot telnet now for some reason. I get the message "could not open connection to the host, on port 23: connection failed". Any ideas?
Thanks
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 08:02 AM   #12
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Hi
The TiVo does not show the wired connection in router settings but when I connect pc wired it does. Has something gone wrong with TiVo I think it happen when changing router settings as it was being seen before. Not sure what to do now as I was wanting just to change it to use dial up rather than the internet as I find this to complicated.
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 09:59 AM   #13
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
If your Tivo has a IP of 192.168.1.200 and your PC does not have an IP address in the range 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 it will not see it.

Netgear Manual
http://kbserver.netgear.com/pdf/wgr6...an_20Apr05.pdf

Page 43 of the guide indicates your router would normally have a IP of 192.168.1.1 in which case it should work (unless someone changed it).


Page 61 shows the LAN IP Setup and if it was at default you should at least be able to telnet to the Tivo and possibly correct the gateway IP (if needed, it may be correct).

Note: Make a note of the current values and also when changed your PC will need a reboot to get a IP address on the new range.

Another option is to give your PC a static IP on the range of Tivo e.g. 192.168.1.20 and then it should be able to Telnet tivo on 192.168.1.200

BTW, on Windows 7 Telenet has to be installed under "Turn Windows Features On or Off".

All of the above involves some risk so if in doubt, ask more questions....

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 10:42 AM   #14
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Hi thanks for the reply
If there is some risk if I do it as I know nothing about net working, could you use one of those pc remote software and you could control my computer and change settings that way. I did have my friend here helping but he has now has gone home
thanks
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 12:22 PM   #15
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Hi again
Just wondering if anyone would offer help using some software to control my PC over the net. The software I am looking at has a free trial, its called logmeon.
But there are others with free trial. I really need help with this as like a say I dont know really how to use networking and how to use DOS. I am not all that good with computers except if its on a basic level.
Anyone Please help
thanks
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 01:18 PM   #16
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Would anyone do the work over the internet for cash? I could pay with paypal maybe or check? I can understand if know one would do it for free. Thing is, if I make changes I am worried I will loose my internet connection.
thanks for any help
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 01:34 PM   #17
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
I looked at the router settings and ip address is 92.17.234.191, ip subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, gatway ip address 92.17.234.254. Dont really understand what I have to change and if I do change it will I loose connection to the internet? would you be able to explain in simple step by step instructions what I have got to do? Also I cant change ip address unless the static ip address is selected. At the moment its selected as get dynamically from isp, should I change it to static
thanks

Last edited by jonmon : 08-22-2010 at 02:01 PM.
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 02:32 PM   #18
katman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: East Anglia
Posts: 355
Those settings are PUBLIC IP Addresses and subnet masks not private ones.

they will be the WAN settings from your ISP, its how your router will appear to the outside world.

Look for a section on LAN settings, there you will find something like 192.168.x.y

x is normally 0 or 1 for most routers as they come from the factory.

y will be the adress of the router and depending on brand will normally be 1, 100 or 254

If you change the subnet then your PC will need a new IP address which it should be allocated by DHCP if your PC is set for DHCP.

If you are using Win7 you may need to reboot or open a command window and type "ipconfig /renew" to force it to aquire a new address.

Your idea of getting someone to help you remotely may be problematic becuase any changes they make to your network could cause them to lose control of your PC and they may then be able to change things back !
katman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 03:01 PM   #19
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Yes I guess your right my idea would not work, I was being a bit thick.
Anyway found the lan settings the ip addree 172.16.0.1, ip subnet 255. 255.255.0 are these incorrect for the tivo at the moment?
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 03:21 PM   #20
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonmon View Post
Yes I guess your right my idea would not work, I was being a bit thick.
Anyway found the lan settings the ip addree 172.16.0.1, ip subnet 255. 255.255.0 are these incorrect for the tivo at the moment?
Do you have any other unsual devices on your home network that may need these odd settings?

Or VPN setup to connect you to your office network?

If yes, it may be worth reconfiguring your Tivo rather than the netgear.

What version of Windows is your PC on so we can help manually set it's ip address to match your Tivo?

If however you have nothing strange on your home network changing 172.16.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 on your Netgear, saving and rebooting your PC should do the trick.

All OPtions Have Some Risk Attached.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 03:41 PM   #21
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Thanks for the reply
I have an Xbox an iMac and windows lap top which I am using now. I dont no If that makes it a good idea not to change the settings? I am using windows 7
thanks again
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 04:01 PM   #22
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
put in different ip address in the lan setup and it said '404 not found, the resource you have requested is not available'
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 04:26 PM   #23
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
I have changed the ip to 192.168.1.1 and internet connection still working but no devices are showing up on the wired net work in the router setup. so tivo still not showing up
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 05:22 PM   #24
Trinitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North West
Posts: 411
Connect your laptop to your router with a cable (so if you change anything you don't lose your connection)

On the Netgear page LAN IP Setup, try:

LAN TCP/IP Setup
IP Address 192.168.1.1
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
RIP Direction None
RIP Version Disabled

Check the box - Use Router as DHCP Server
Starting IP Address 192.168.1.2
Ending IP Address 192.168.1.254

If your Tivo is set to the standard 192.168.1.200 that should pick it up. It will be listed under attached devices. Does the light on the front corresponding to the rear socket Tivo is plugged in to change colour to green when plugged in?

If Tivo is NOT on 192.168.1.200 then you have two options:
1. Take out the disk and reinstall the software (difficult - especially when you don't have a PC to put it in)
2. Try changing the router IP gateway and address range to some common settings, hopefully one will hit the Tivo's IP range and connect! (then you can telnet in and change settings to anything you want)
Some suggestions for the gateway:
192.168.0.1 (range 192.168.0.2 - 0.254)
192.168.0.0 (etc)
10.0.0.1
10.0.1.1
Trinitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 05:53 PM   #25
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
On the Netgear page LAN IP Setup, try:

LAN TCP/IP Setup
IP Address 192.168.1.1
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
RIP Direction None
RIP Version Disabled

Check the box - Use Router as DHCP Server
Starting IP Address 192.168.1.2
Ending IP Address 192.168.1.254

this seems to be how I have it, except RIP Direction is on both there is no setting for None.

I think the tivo is set to 192.168.1.200, because when it connect for a short period in the past it said 192.168.1.200

The light on front of the router which the tivo is plugged into is green.

Not sure about the gateway setting cant find it on the router web page
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 07:34 PM   #26
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
Is it possible that I have changed the ip address of the Tivo when changing settings? I think the ip address was 192.168.1.200. I am not sure what my friend changed when using dos. Or could I have just killed the Tivo?
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 02:55 AM   #27
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Have you tried the test call option from your Tivo since you changed your router settings?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 03:39 AM   #28
jonmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 116
I tried connecting to the internet with tivo but nothing happened. It still does not show up in router or network devices in the windows control panel.
jonmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 04:28 AM   #29
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
From your Windows PC can you open a command window (as described earlier in this thread) and type ipconfig <enter> and confirm your computer has a 192.168.1.x address, x being between 2 and 253

If yes type ping 192.168.1.200 <Enter>

What does that return?


C:\>ping 192.168.1.200

Pinging 192.168.1.200 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.200: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.200: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.200: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.200: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.200:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 4ms, Average = 2ms

C:\>

Would be a good result...


Automan.

Last edited by Automan : 08-23-2010 at 04:34 AM.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 04:42 AM   #30
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
If it has tivoweb installed, clicking the following link should bring up a webpage:

http://192.168.1.200
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |