TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2010, 05:48 AM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
TiVo Search?

I tried using the HD UI for a while but I just don't like it. It's too slow and every time I go to the To Do List or Season Pass Manager it switches back to the old UI anyway. So finally I decided to just go back to the classic UI until they fix the HD UI. Anyway one thing I noticed is that I can't seem to access TiVo Search feature. Instead all I get is Swivel Search which I don't really care for. On my S3 units you enable TiVo Search by simply clicking an option at the bottom of Swivel Search, but on the Premiere unit that option is not there. Is TiVo Search not available on Premiere units using the classic UI? Or am I just missing the option to turn it on somewhere?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 07:21 AM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Anyone?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 11:08 AM   #3
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
TiVo Search isn't available on the Premiere with the classic UI.

You aren't alone in your frustration with the new user interface. A substantial percentage of Premiere users are not happy with the performance / usability / design.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 01:06 PM   #4
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,422
Did you check in Music, Photos, and Showcases? Originally that's where it was until you chose to make it your default in place of Swivel Search.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 07:01 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
I checked everywhere. Doesn't seem to be available. guess I'll have to do all my searching on my S3.

I tried to like the new UI, which has all the same features as TiVo Search built in, but it was just so sloooooow, I couldn't take it anymore! I can handle it in Search because I don't search that often, but I just couldn't stand how slow the rest of the UI was in the HD interface.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |