TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2010, 10:20 PM   #1
chsscgas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 54
New Update Available

According to Margret at http://twitter.com/tivodesign there is a new update for Premiere TiVos.
chsscgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:28 PM   #2
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
I wish TiVo would take a page out of most other companies out there and release patch notes.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:33 PM   #3
Monty2_2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 159
Says fixes lockups, everyone report please. I don't have mine hooked up yet, cable card comes Tuesday. Would be nice to skip past the problems if this works!
Monty2_2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:36 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,622
I just forced a connection on the seven units I have setup
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:47 PM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,622
All mine got a "pending restart" after forcing a connection.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:56 PM   #6
wolfskinbjc
Registered User
 
wolfskinbjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
suprise

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
All mine got a "pending restart" after forcing a connection.
I'm suprised with so many posts you don't know that you need to 'force' the restart....

Got to messages & settings, help, restart dvr....

this will force your service update...




I just did mine, updated REALLY fast...


Software is 14.1c now...


maybe a little faster.? not enough time to mess with it yet...
wolfskinbjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:04 PM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfskinbjc View Post
I'm surprised with so many posts you don't know that you need to 'force' the restart....

Got to messages & settings, help, restart dvr....

this will force your service update...




I just did mine, updated REALLY fast...


Software is 14.1c now...


maybe a little faster.? not enough time to mess with it yet...
Yes I forced a restart after it showed "pending restart" They are all back up with 14.1c.

I just figured "pending restart" was enough to post. I figured it implied that I would restart it. But I guess I also could have also waited and let it restart on it's own at 2AM. Since I'm going to bed now anyway.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:05 PM   #8
bkentley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Dallas/Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 6
The HD Menu SW Version is now 1-0/2010.04.15-1734

Will have to wait and see if the lockups stop now.
bkentley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:05 PM   #9
Dreamin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 90
SW version: 14.1c-01-03-746
HD Menu Ver: 1-0/2010.04.15-1743

HD UI definitely seems faster

Dreamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:15 PM   #10
tanoanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 19
just updated mine and had a random reboot while watching a recording...random reboots fix lockups?
tanoanian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:32 PM   #11
Goldwing2001
Goldwing2001
 
Goldwing2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 85
I'm downloading the update right now.
Goldwing2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:42 PM   #12
tanoanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 19
2nd random reboot after updating. This update is crap.
tanoanian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 12:22 AM   #13
DrKnightArcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Just updated, agree with the faster UI, not by much, but definite. I was getting lockups only with multiple recordings going on and fast switching to the HD UI and back before, shall see what comes with time. Tanoaninan seems to be getting the brunt of troubles, just watching a recording.
DrKnightArcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 12:44 AM   #14
bbowen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Hmm, I just set up my Premiere last night and it now shows version "a" of the software. Forcing an update now.
bbowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:03 AM   #15
matt@thehickmans
Hemo_jr
 
matt@thehickmans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 520
No lock-ups or reboots here with the updated software. Will report if I see any.

Reboots have usually been associated with hardware issues including bad cable cards and drives in the past. Premiere does not have a long enough track record to generalize on this issue, though.
matt@thehickmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:10 AM   #16
Monty2_2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 159
Just locked up on a youtube video, rats
Monty2_2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:12 AM   #17
cydeweyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt@thehickmans View Post
Reboots have usually been associated with hardware issues including bad cable cards and drives in the past. Premiere does not have a long enough track record to generalize on this issue, though.
100% of my lockups have been on the HD Tivo Central screen.
cydeweyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:26 AM   #18
SoBayJake
Registered User
 
SoBayJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 407
Ok, call me crazy, I just downloaded the new update and "Pending restart." Did they get rid of the "restart" in the HD UI? I've only found it by switching back to classic. (Or just yanking the plug).

Maybe I'm too tired!?!?
__________________

Nonunsed Series 2s
Series 3 - 1 TB drive (lifetime)
TiVo HD - 1 TB drive (lifetime)
Premiere XL (lifetime)
Verizon FiOS with CableCARDs

Last edited by SoBayJake : 04-17-2010 at 01:31 AM. Reason: Typos
SoBayJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:29 AM   #19
Goldwing2001
Goldwing2001
 
Goldwing2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoBayJake View Post
Ok, call me crazy, I just downloaded the new update and "Pending restart." Did they get rid of the "restart" int he HD UI? I've only found it by switching back to classic. (Or just yanking the plug).

Maybe I'm too tired!?!?
Goto Messages & Settings >> Help >>Restart
Goldwing2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:31 AM   #20
SoBayJake
Registered User
 
SoBayJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldwing2001 View Post
Goto Messages & Settings >> Help >>Restart
Thanks!
Should have known they'd put it in some random place. I don't get why they moved things in the "classic" UI when you get there from the HD UI.
__________________

Nonunsed Series 2s
Series 3 - 1 TB drive (lifetime)
TiVo HD - 1 TB drive (lifetime)
Premiere XL (lifetime)
Verizon FiOS with CableCARDs
SoBayJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:07 AM   #21
weatherlover1
Registered User
 
weatherlover1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: U.P Mi
Posts: 21
I forced a restart this morning so I now have the new update. It will be interesting to see if its still freezing or not. Anyone had time to play around with it?
__________________
Abbie

1 Premiere
1 Series 2
weatherlover1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:35 AM   #22
timstack8969
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 409
I also received "Pending Restart" overnight. I will update later.
timstack8969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:46 AM   #23
xbr23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 79
^^ i forced a restart by pulling the plug. i now have the update, HDUI definitely seems faster. no lock up yet, but it's early in the day.

thanks for the heads up on the update.
xbr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:51 AM   #24
cranbers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 94
I think it was prob crucial they put the update out asap. Us day 1 adopters are coming up on the 30 day return window. Haha
cranbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:02 AM   #25
ldobson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Owings Mills, MD
Posts: 110
Wow TiVo sent out a fix on my Birthday! Thanks TiVo!
ldobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:11 AM   #26
cica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 43
Hopefully, they're putting this out to shake out some of the bugs before the official release at the end of the month?
cica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:20 AM   #27
gweempose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldobson View Post

Wow TiVo sent out a fix on my Birthday! Thanks TiVo!
Perhaps you should wait and see if this update actually fixes anything before getting all excited.
gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:44 AM   #28
Richard Cranium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Just got the update...

Did the restart... Pushed the "TiVo Central" button and wala!!

It locked up.

It was working flawlessly before, Never had a lock up till now. Not happy at all.

Just pulled the plug and will see what happens.
Richard Cranium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 09:27 AM   #29
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
For those who get lockups after 14.1c and have Twitter, I would suggest you send a message to Margret Schmidt AKA TiVodesign on twitter.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 09:47 AM   #30
Mike-Mike
Registered User
 
Mike-Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldobson View Post
Wow TiVo sent out a fix on my Birthday! Thanks TiVo!
happy birthday yo
__________________
TiVo Premiere XL ~ Lifetime (OTA)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mike-Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |