TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2010, 08:36 PM   #1
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
How can I connect to my Directv Tivo with Crossover cable??

I've checked around the forums and internet and have seen many different ways. Tried them all and can't seem to get it to work. I go into my pc and setup Internet Connection Sharing so that my PC will give my Directivo an IP. But then I can't Ping the beast. I am getting lights on the adapator...which I think is a linksys, it was one of the recommended on the forums so I know that isn't the issue. And besides I've had this unit on my network for a long time, I just recently decided to upgrade the Harddrive and now I am having tons of problems. Thanks to anyone if they can give me a few pointers. I just want to connect to this unit so I can set a static IP so I can find it without needing the crossover.

Thanks.
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 10:33 AM   #2
whitepelican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 667
If you've had this unit on your network for a long time, then why are you trying to use a crossover cable now? I'd make sure it was connected (hard wired) through a router instead and then use the router's web interface to see if it is pulling an IP address over DHCP. Using a crossover cable only complicates the matter.

Also, how do you plan on setting the static IP? Do you have access to the network setup screen on the DirecTivo?
whitepelican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 04:30 PM   #3
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
I had originally tried to just connect this through my router hard wired but couldn't pull the IP. This is a unit I used Ptvnet and Instantcake on so if I can use Tivowebplus via crossover to get to the unit I can then change to a static IP......I'm just wondering if it was a successful image creation to begin with as to why I can't connect to it over the network. But I do get activity on the USB/NIC adaptor which tells me it should be working.....I don't know just ticking me off a bit.
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 06:01 PM   #4
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
two words : serial cable

you can set your network params in mfs using serial bash

it would be a good idea to patch tivoapp to reveal the network setup screens for future use
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 07:42 PM   #5
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
T1VO,

thanks for the info. Issue is it's a DSR704 and there isn't a serial port at least that I know of. Maybe I'll just put the old Harddrive in and be happy with an 80gb drive instead of the new 500..
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 10:30 PM   #6
djl25
C64 hacker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 91
It has an 1/8" serial connector on the back. There are a lot of posts around that show you how to make the cable and if you have an old digital camera you might even already have it. There's a diagram here:
http://www.dvrplayground.com/forum/t...m-cabel-specs/


Quote:
Originally Posted by jpz2 View Post
T1VO,

thanks for the info. Issue is it's a DSR704 and there isn't a serial port at least that I know of. Maybe I'll just put the old Harddrive in and be happy with an 80gb drive instead of the new 500..

djl25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 08:37 AM   #7
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Checked it after I posted, so my bad on the mistake. Thanks a million for the help.
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 07:20 PM   #8
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Does anyone know if the serial cable offered by tivo is a null modem cable? Also, I don't believe the link shown for the DIY is for a null modem cable I think I saw that somewhere on dvrplayground because the Tivo one isn't a null modem but I could be wrong... Thanks.
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 10:35 PM   #9
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
The TiVo cable is not a Null. You need a gener changer and a null adapter (or one that does both) to use that cable for serial bash.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 04:23 PM   #10
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
alright I've got the cable and a pc with the serial port but I can't for the life of me get the 2 to connect. I've followed the tivohelp directions but those don't seem to work. Anyone who does this want to enlighten me? It's a directv DSR 704 if that will make any difference.

Also is the cable listed here a null modem? It says it is but I thought I heard somewhere that it wasn't.
http://www.dvrplayground.com/forum/t...m-cabel-specs/

Thanks,

Last edited by jpz2 : 03-26-2010 at 08:24 AM.
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 09:37 AM   #11
tyrant32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
The best easy way is you use normal enthernet cable and crossover adapter.
ethernetcablewiring.com/crossover-adapter
Here you can find more information.
tyrant32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |