TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2009, 12:11 PM   #1
Zakk Wyldcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Tuner 0 and 1 CCI Byte settings

Greetings all, has it ever been determined why CCI Byte settings differ from one tuner to the other for the same channel? I read the other relevant CCI Byte threads and saw the speculation that the copy-protection issue might not be cable-provider related, but there was no definitive answer. As of yesterday, it appears that tuner 0 is set to 0x02, while tuner 1 is still 0x00 for the same channel. Did any of those who posted in those threads ever find an answer, did the issue resolve itself? If the issue is permanent, is it possible to designate which tuner to record a program on? Any replies are appreciated, thanks.
Zakk Wyldcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 12:39 PM   #2
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
Are you sure both tuners are on the same channel? The only way I know to get both tuners on the same channel at the same time (inferred from your post), is to reboot the TiVo and hope the right channel is selected. When using channel numbers or up/down, the TiVo will switch tuners when it hits the channel tuned on the second tuner.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 02:39 PM   #3
Zakk Wyldcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by lafos View Post
Are you sure both tuners are on the same channel? The only way I know to get both tuners on the same channel at the same time (inferred from your post), is to reboot the TiVo and hope the right channel is selected. When using channel numbers or up/down, the TiVo will switch tuners when it hits the channel tuned on the second tuner.
Clarification: My initial post was incorrect-the tuners are NOT on the same channel, but the issue remains as far as differing CCI Byte settings-tuner 0 is 0x02 and tuner 1 is 0x00.

Another question: what is 'Time Since Tune Start' and 'Time Since Signal Lock' on the DVR Diagnostic menu?
Zakk Wyldcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 03:56 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakk Wyldcat View Post
Another question: what is 'Time Since Tune Start' and 'Time Since Signal Lock' on the DVR Diagnostic menu?
It's just a timer that starts at 0 when a channel is first tuned and shows how long that tuner has been on a certain channel.
Same for the signal lock.
They're both related in that the Tivo tunes to the channel then acquires a signal lock.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 06:20 PM   #5
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakk Wyldcat View Post
Clarification: My initial post was incorrect-the tuners are NOT on the same channel, but the issue remains as far as differing CCI Byte settings-tuner 0 is 0x02 and tuner 1 is 0x00.

Another question: what is 'Time Since Tune Start' and 'Time Since Signal Lock' on the DVR Diagnostic menu?
Just a guess because the different channels have different CCI requirements? For instance one channel is a local channel that is available OTA it is REQUIRED to be CCI 0x00, the other channel may be HBO which is almost always CCI 0x02. Different cable companies may have different agreements with the same channel or they may have different policy when no preference is given. FIOS everything is 0x00 but BHN in my area everything but locals are 0x02.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 07:26 PM   #6
Brainiac 5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Columbia, MD, USA
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by lafos View Post
Are you sure both tuners are on the same channel? The only way I know to get both tuners on the same channel at the same time (inferred from your post), is to reboot the TiVo and hope the right channel is selected.
I guess this wasn't the case for the original poster, but there is at least one other way to get both tuners on the same channel - just schedule overlapping recordings on the same channel.
Brainiac 5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 08:36 AM   #7
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakk Wyldcat View Post
Clarification: My initial post was incorrect-the tuners are NOT on the same channel, but the issue remains as far as differing CCI Byte settings-tuner 0 is 0x02 and tuner 1 is 0x00.
If you see tuner 0 with CCI=0 and tuner 1 with CCI=2, note the channels to which they are tuned. Then switch the tuners to point at the other channel and recheck. You need to use a third channel for this to avoid trying to tune the same channel on both. Then check the diagnostics again. The CCI value should depend on the channel and not the tuner.

If you still see the same CCI byte character, you may have a funky cablecard. If this happened to me, I would not complain, as TWC sets CCI=2 on everything except locals.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 08:41 AM   #8
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brainiac 5 View Post
I guess this wasn't the case for the original poster, but there is at least one other way to get both tuners on the same channel - just schedule overlapping recordings on the same channel.
Good point. Didn't think of that.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |