TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2009, 08:53 AM   #1
dolfer
Myles Standish Proud
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 703
Cincinnati Bell Fioptics / Good News!

Just an FYI for those in Cincinnati who have the chance to upgrade to Cincinnati Bell Fioptics TV and Internet service...

This is direct from a high ranking Fioptics manager:

Quote:
The engineers are telling me we don't set the copy protection flag unless mandated by the programmer. Thx.
And this is from some dude who posted a review on my blog:

Quote:
Installed today, I got both TV and Internet. Both are great. The TV comes with a DVR and is working normally. The channels seem to switch a bit faster than TWC and the selection is the same.

The internet is nuts. Consistent 30Mbit/sec. A one gig file takes just around six minutes.
I'll post more info as it becomes available. If you have Fioptics and want to talk about it, please post here!
__________________
_
Dolf

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Sony SXRD 60A2020 | Onkyo TX-SR705 | Tivo HD | LG BD570 | Toshiba HD-A3 | Wii | Xbox 360
dolfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 08:12 PM   #2
dolfer
Myles Standish Proud
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 703
ANyone out there with Fioptics and a TivoHD????? Please document your experience in as much detail as you can.

ANy and all info appreciated... Price, Cable Cards, PQ, installation, etc...
__________________
_
Dolf

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Sony SXRD 60A2020 | Onkyo TX-SR705 | Tivo HD | LG BD570 | Toshiba HD-A3 | Wii | Xbox 360
dolfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 06:36 PM   #3
dolfer
Myles Standish Proud
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 703
Well maybe I spoke too soon. According to Gamo in another thread Fioptics IS setting the copy protection flag on EVERYTHING.

Hopefully someone else can chime in to either confirm or deny this situation.
__________________
_
Dolf

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Sony SXRD 60A2020 | Onkyo TX-SR705 | Tivo HD | LG BD570 | Toshiba HD-A3 | Wii | Xbox 360
dolfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 07:13 PM   #4
Grumock
Registered User
 
Grumock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nowhere close to reality
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolfer View Post
Well maybe I spoke too soon. According to Gamo in another thread Fioptics IS setting the copy protection flag on EVERYTHING.

Hopefully someone else can chime in to either confirm or deny this situation.
Your first post was correct when it said, " we don't set the copy protection flag unless mandated by the programmer ". That really leaves a lot of wiggle room when it comes to accountability. Don't you think? The old saying "the grass is always greener on the other side "comes to mind
__________________
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
Grumock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 07:00 AM   #5
gamo62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 399
Apparently Dzucco seems to have fallen off the face of the Earth. After two emails and a PM regarding the CCI flag, I've heard nothing. Perhaps he wasn't as knowledgeable as we thought. Who else should I contact about thie issue?
gamo62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:05 PM   #6
dolfer
Myles Standish Proud
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 703
AFAIK, Cincinnati Bell isn't the giant monolithic corporation that Time Warner is... Based on my experience with their ZoomTown service, you can usually get through very quickly to technical support. Explain the issue and work your way up the chain until you find someone who knows something. And then of course post your findings here!
__________________
_
Dolf

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Sony SXRD 60A2020 | Onkyo TX-SR705 | Tivo HD | LG BD570 | Toshiba HD-A3 | Wii | Xbox 360
dolfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 01:42 AM   #7
gamo62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 399
I received an email from Dzucco, and he told me that they are working on the problem. As of today, the CCI0x02 flags have been removed from my non premium channels. I do not have premium channels, but HD Net copies fine. Outstanding job! Thanks!
gamo62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 07:33 AM   #8
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamo62 View Post
I received an email from Dzucco, and he told me that they are working on the problem. As of today, the CCI0x02 flags have been removed from my non premium channels. I do not have premium channels, but HD Net copies fine. Outstanding job! Thanks!
Fingers crossed!

Verizon provides the landline telco service in my area. Does that mean I will never be able to get FiOptic service, i.e., my only possibility is Verizon FIOS (which I don't think will reach north Dayton in my lifetime)?

I'm fed up with TWC Tuning Adapter problems (not to mention copy protection).
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 02:11 PM   #9
RW1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
I just had Cincinnati Bell Fioptic set up today. I have a Series 2 Tivo, and I have not had any issues so far. Both tuners work as well as I did not get a cable box.
RW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 07:57 AM   #10
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,847
Check out this good news post!
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 12:21 PM   #11
jhauser77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Do I have to change any internal settings on the Tivo Premier since it's a new cable provider, cable M card and I no longer use a tuning adapter?

The guide is recognizing channels but it is not showing live tv or any channels.
jhauser77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 03:34 PM   #12
jhauser77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Working. My bad.
YOU DO HAVE TO SETUP TO A NEW CABLE PROVIDER. We may have been have been getting channels with first M card but we didn't know to to reset the channel guide.
Whoops. We tried 3 cards before we figured it out.
jhauser77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |