TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2014, 08:17 PM   #1
Walt_tex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Red face What kind of Tivo do I have?

OK, this is sort of a dumb question, but I just got Tivo from my cable company and it does not look like ay Tivo that I can find on the web.

It is about 3" tall and 15" wide and is all black with a large green circle around the power button on the right and a display on the left that shows info when it is booting (also show the clock if selected).
Walt_tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 08:41 PM   #2
CraigK
(unspecified)
 
CraigK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Seattle
Posts: 1,003
Who's your cable company?
__________________
"Work hard, rock hard, eat hard, sleep hard, grow big, wear glasses if you need 'em!"
CraigK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 09:39 PM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,603
Sounds like a Pace XG1 or MG1.


BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 07:39 AM   #4
Walt_tex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Yeah, that's it.

Thanks.
Walt_tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 07:39 AM   #5
Walt_tex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
The cable co. is Suddenlink.
Walt_tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 09:00 AM   #6
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,580
Is that a TiVo? Tell us more about it. Is this something they're making for cable companies?
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 09:03 AM   #7
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,580
It doesn't look like the TiVo pictured on the Suddenlink website.

http://www.suddenlink.com/tivo/

Those are the ones I've seen before.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 10:16 AM   #8
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
Is that a TiVo? Tell us more about it. Is this something they're making for cable companies?
It's Pace hardware. They just license Tivo's software.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:26 AM   #9
Walt_tex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
I found more about it here:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2701
Walt_tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 02:21 PM   #10
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,580
I wonder if you could just drop a new drive in it and have work like the current Roamios.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |