TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2009, 07:42 PM   #1
Woo-Dawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Who Can Solve This?

I recently bought a tivo (series 3) and I did not see a reason to spend extra money on the tivo wireless adapter since I already had the same technology more or less with the linksys adapter WGA54G. A cat 5 cable connects my tivo and the adapter and the tivo gets internet just fine.

static ip address of WGA54G is 192.168.1.4
static tivo ip address is 192.168.1.5
router is default 192.168.1.1

I would like to use my web browser on my laptop to wirelessly connect to my tivo and transfer things off it so I thought it would be as easy as typing in https:// tivo ip, accepting the certificate thing from tivo (which does pop up), type in my user name-tivo and password-10 digit media access key, and whala, but it does not connect. Just continuously loads.....

Is what I'm trying to do possible? I know that I would technically be going through the game adapter to communicate with the tivo but I see no problems there since firefox sees the certificate and then prompts the U/P box to pop up.

anyone know?
Woo-Dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 08:49 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,794
I just tried it and it worked for me, I am using the TiVo wireless adapter if that makes any difference.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 08:59 PM   #3
Woo-Dawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I just tried it and it worked for me, I am using the TiVo wireless adapter if that makes any difference.
what browser did you use?

why do you think mine is just not connecting...even after it prompts me to accept the certificate as well as the U/P box?

anything that you have to do to the tivo??
Woo-Dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 09:15 PM   #4
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
I have no problem using Firefox and IE8.

That said, you might want to try kmttg. It's much better than a web browser for downloading from the Tivo.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 09:23 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,556
Did you go to Tivo My Account and then in the DVR Preferences, checked on transfers and downloads. Then, have the Tivo connect, til you see 'a,a,a' in the System Information menu.

The Playlist address is
Code:
https://192.168.1.5/nowplaying/index.html
(in your case)
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 09:28 PM   #6
sinanju
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 579
Just to clarify... for the username you're entering:

Quote:
tivo
Correct?
sinanju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:25 PM   #7
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,794
[quote=Woo-Dawg;7506474]what browser did you use?

why do you think mine is just not connecting...even after it prompts me to accept the certificate as well as the U/P box?

anything that you have to do to the tivo??[/QUOTE

I used IE 8 and did nothing to the TiVo (I do have a static IP). I do not have TiVo desktop installed on my computer.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 09:14 AM   #8
Woo-Dawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
---------------------

Alright so I went on tivo.com and yes both my boxes are checked. I am using tivo as my user name and did verify online that my media access key is the same as what the tivo is showing which would then be my password. I typed in the exact url above which ThAbO said, and again, it prompts me to accept the "untrusted connection" with firefox, and after I click "I understand the risks" and add exception then the U/P box came up again - typed that in (retard proof so there is no newb mistakes here) and same thing happens......Waiting for 192.168.1.5....(nothing appears)

Now if I go over to my tivo and unplug the cat 5 going into that linksys adapter and put it in my laptop, give myself a static ip on the computer, boom - I get in just fine.

So this is really tough because that tells me that it's not anything on the tivo side, merely a network issue. But at the same time my browser sees the tivo and prompts the certificate and the U/P box so then I wonder if it's really a network issue. I will say this too, if I try to type in the IP address of my game adapter, that doesnt come up either.....if I hard wire into that, it gives me a U/P box, but I cant get that to pop up wirelessly from my other laptops when trying to connect to it - that ip is 192.168.1.4

please help.
Woo-Dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 09:18 AM   #9
Woo-Dawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
and no tivo desktop installed either - I want to do this through my web browser
Woo-Dawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 09:33 AM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Have you tried rebooting the TiVo? Sometimes that will resolve connectivity issues like this.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 10:08 AM   #11
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woo-Dawg View Post
and no tivo desktop installed either - I want to do this through my web browser
Keep in mind that you won't be able to view the downloads until you've either (a) installed TiVo Desktop or (b) decoded the .Tivo file into MPG using a program like kmttg.

I suggest you reboot your TiVo (Messages & Settings -> Restart or Reset TiVo -> Reboot TiVo) and download using kmttg so you can actually view the recordings.

I assume you've activated the TiVo because you won't be able to download until you do so (IIRC).
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |