TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2009, 06:38 AM   #1
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Antenna and Cable on same wire?

I'm exploring adding OTA, with the possibility of dropping cable altogether. What I'd like to do is use the existing coax that's run in my apartment to carry the signal from an attic antenna. Is it possible to have both OTA and Cable on the same wire? At the wall by the Tivo, I'd have a splitter with one "branch" going to Antenna In, and another going to Cable In. I'd like to try both OTA & cable for awhile to make sure I don't prematurely cancel cable only to find out I can only receive 1 channel OTA!

Would this work? I'm already sharing the coax with my network using MoCA adapters.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 09:18 AM   #2
yjr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
I'm exploring adding OTA, with the possibility of dropping cable altogether. What I'd like to do is use the existing coax that's run in my apartment to carry the signal from an attic antenna. Is it possible to have both OTA and Cable on the same wire? At the wall by the Tivo, I'd have a splitter with one "branch" going to Antenna In, and another going to Cable In. I'd like to try both OTA & cable for awhile to make sure I don't prematurely cancel cable only to find out I can only receive 1 channel OTA!

Would this work? I'm already sharing the coax with my network using MoCA adapters.
You can create a "mixer" for the cable and OTA signals with a splitter hooked up "backwards" like you suggest.
Is the cable signal the output of your cable box or "raw" cable?. that may be important if your cable provider "re-map" the channels.
The problem that you may run into is that the OTA and cable signals may arrive at your "mixer" at different times, and if they are on the same freq.(I don't know how a digital tiner will handle this).
Why not use an A/B switch to select the feeds?
JerryR
yjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:05 AM   #3
Stephen Tu
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 1,881
You can't put both on the same wire at the same time. Use a switch. The frequencies overlap.

Satellite & OTA work on the same wire since the satellite signal is much higher frequency range. Cable & OTA do not.
Stephen Tu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:08 AM   #4
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by yjr View Post
You can create a "mixer" for the cable and OTA signals with a splitter hooked up "backwards" like you suggest.
Is the cable signal the output of your cable box or "raw" cable?. that may be important if your cable provider "re-map" the channels.
The cable signal would be "raw" from the wall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yjr View Post
The problem that you may run into is that the OTA and cable signals may arrive at your "mixer" at different times, and if they are on the same freq.(I don't know how a digital tiner will handle this).
Why not use an A/B switch to select the feeds?
JerryR
I don't think my S3 would like having an A/B switch. That's why I'd have one cable going to antenna in, and one to cable in. I'm sorry if I wasn't clear that I had an S3.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:20 AM   #5
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Tu View Post
You can't put both on the same wire at the same time. Use a switch. The frequencies overlap.

Satellite & OTA work on the same wire since the satellite signal is much higher frequency range. Cable & OTA do not.
Thanks. That's what I was afraid of! I remembered I had an antenna in storage, plugged it directly into the my TV, and scanned for channels. I found 34 digital and 5 analog. After paring down the list, removing spanish & religious channels, I was left with 16, with about ˝ being PBS channels of different flavors.

I may review the channels I receive again tonight - it's hard for me to tell if I have the channels I want based on daytime TV!
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:28 AM   #6
yjr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
What can you see now with the "raw" cable feed? Do you have cable cards in your S3?
JerryR
yjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 11:59 AM   #7
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by yjr View Post
What can you see now with the "raw" cable feed? Do you have cable cards in your S3?
JerryR
Hi Jerry,
Yes, I have 2 S-CARDs installed. I get all channels provided by my cable company (WAY more than I ever watch). If I can do OTA supplemented with internet streaming/downloads for my viewing needs, I could cancel cable, cancel cableCARD rental and return my TA. I also have a cable STB (feeding an S2) that I would have no issues returning.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 12:26 PM   #8
ewilts
Who, me?
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mounds View, MN
Posts: 1,005
I tried and it wouldn't work for me. I ended up pulling another cable.
ewilts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 01:02 PM   #9
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
You don't need a switch, just antenna to one input, cable to the other.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 05:14 PM   #10
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,708
The Tivo HD / XL has 2 separate inputs for cable and antenna coax that you can use at the same time.


__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 05:57 PM   #11
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
The Tivo HD / XL has 2 separate inputs for cable and antenna coax that you can use at the same time.
Yes. I have an S3 that has a similar layout:

My question concerned "piggy-backing" the signal from the antenna on the same coax that my cable provider uses. This would eliminate the need to run a second cable either inside or outside the wall. As indicated by Stephen Tu, this is not possible, due to cable and OTA sharing the same frequency range:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Tu View Post
You can't put both on the same wire at the same time. Use a switch. The frequencies overlap.

Satellite & OTA work on the same wire since the satellite signal is much higher frequency range. Cable & OTA do not.

orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |