TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2009, 01:31 PM   #1
cmarbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
Hotwire cable TV

My community is going to change from Comcast to a cable/internet provider called Hotwire. Does anyone know if the TIVO will work with this system?
cmarbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 01:44 PM   #2
fyodor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmarbach View Post
My community is going to change from Comcast to a cable/internet provider called Hotwire. Does anyone know if the TIVO will work with this system?
This thread was not what I thought it would be about, when I clicked on it.
fyodor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 01:54 PM   #3
Berryman1979
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by fyodor View Post
This thread was not what I thought it would be about, when I clicked on it.
Me neither.
Berryman1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 02:49 PM   #4
mec1991
Cranky old coot
 
mec1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Back home where I belong
Posts: 659
Have you checked the Tribune website to see if they have a listing for it in your zip code?

http://www.zap2it.com/
mec1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 03:23 PM   #5
Gavroche
Registered User
 
Gavroche's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: State of Confusion
Posts: 387
Arrow I doubt it

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmarbach View Post
My community is going to change from Comcast to a cable/internet provider called Hotwire. Does anyone know if the TIVO will work with this system?
My guess would be no, since I'm assuming you have a Series 3 or Tivo HD.

Hotwire Communications offers and IPTV solution only. I doubt it's going to work with cable-cards.

I really hope that Tivo returns the ability to use an external source (cable box) to their next generation of Tivos. It would really be great if consumers had a choice on a next-gen box, rather than be forced to go back to a Series 2 if a cable box is your only option.
Gavroche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 07:53 AM   #6
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 626
Hardware MPEG-4 encoding is getting to the point where if they don't do it, somebody else will. They could even do it as an outboard option or as a PC-card form factor device that could plug into an unused cablecard slot (since you wouldn't be using cablecards on a system that doesn't support them, right?).
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |