TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2010, 10:12 AM   #91
[NG]Owner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinceA View Post
Garbage Collection seems to be the key to the whole problem. On my TiVoHD, GC won't run unless there's a lot of 'free space' and possibly free time (not recording, etc)
A few days after the 11.0j software update, my nag screen returned on one of my two TivoHDs. Sigh. Interestingly enough, the one that it returned on is definitely the one that is more active recording-wise.

What is garbage collection? I've never heard that in regards to a Tivo before.

[NG]Owner
[NG]Owner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:52 PM   #92
wisny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 425
I was having this problem. TiVo said to delete the messages, they said sometimes the error message just gets stuck . Deleted the messages, and after the next connection, the error message went away.
wisny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 08:30 AM   #93
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NG]Owner View Post
A few days after the 11.0j software update, my nag screen returned on one of my two TivoHDs. Sigh. Interestingly enough, the one that it returned on is definitely the one that is more active recording-wise.

What is garbage collection? I've never heard that in regards to a Tivo before.

[NG]Owner
It's the date/time indicated on the System Info screen with GC:

Not sure exactly what Garbage Collection is doing on the unit but I know it exists. There's a little discussion here:
http://queue.acm.org/detail.cfm?id=1127867
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 01:26 PM   #94
drugrep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 65
Just found this thread.

I have a Series 2 Dual Tuner with Lifetime.

Daily connections are successful but I will run out of guide data on 11/7.

I scrolled down the to do list and all ends on 11/6.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Comcast
Series 2 Dual Tuner (Somewhat retired)
Series 1 (Retired)
drugrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 03:22 PM   #95
fire_horse
newbie
 
fire_horse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3
Drugrep, I'm in Downers Grove - we probably have the same channel list provider (Comcast Elmhurst). My guide data also runs out on 11/7. I manually connected, and it was successful, but the date didn't move out. I also manually rebooted my TiVos and that didn't change anything either.

I've seen some other threads discussing this problem and it's suggested that re-running guided setup is the thing to do. I have seen lots of problems reported by people who did that, so I think that's a last-resort option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drugrep View Post
Just found this thread.

I have a Series 2 Dual Tuner with Lifetime.

Daily connections are successful but I will run out of guide data on 11/7.

I scrolled down the to do list and all ends on 11/6.

fire_horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:27 PM   #96
lstone19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 27
We're also in the Comcast-Elmhurst service area and having the same "no guide data after 11/7" on all three of our TiVos. Since it's clearly not local to a specific TiVo, I would not bother with rebooting, repeating Guided Setup, or anything like that. Report the issue to TiVo and wait for them to fix the issue. I expect it will clear up in a day or two.
lstone19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:56 PM   #97
drugrep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 65
I hope so, I just made it worse, now only have data until 11/2. I repeated guided setup, and went from data until 11/7 to 11/2. Lost 5 days!!!! <grin>
__________________
Roamio Plus
Comcast
Series 2 Dual Tuner (Somewhat retired)
Series 1 (Retired)
drugrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:58 AM   #98
smgord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by lstone19 View Post
We're also in the Comcast-Elmhurst service area and having the same "no guide data after 11/7" on all three of our TiVos. Since it's clearly not local to a specific TiVo, I would not bother with rebooting, repeating Guided Setup, or anything like that. Report the issue to TiVo and wait for them to fix the issue. I expect it will clear up in a day or two.
WEIRD -- I'm in the Elmhurst service area too and having the same problem. Before I got to the last two posts, I did try rebooting and deleting deleted items, which didn't work. I get the 11/7 message, and I don't have anything in my to do list after 11/7. I'm going to wait it out, since it seems like it must be on the data end, rather than a problem with our machines.
smgord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 10:28 AM   #99
dfreybur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by lstone19 View Post
We're also in the Comcast-Elmhurst service area and having the same "no guide data after 11/7" on all three of our TiVos. Since it's clearly not local to a specific TiVo, I would not bother with rebooting, repeating Guided Setup, or anything like that. Report the issue to TiVo and wait for them to fix the issue. I expect it will clear up in a day or two.
We are also in Comcast-Elmhurst and it's the first time I've seen this problem. I see it on our Series-2 Humax 400 and on our Series-2 HD unit so I knew it was not hardware. Our Series-3 updates to 11.0j recently but our Series-2 has been at I think 9.3.2b for many months without an update so I also knew it was not software/firmware.

Maybe TiVo lost contact with this Comcast office.

Last night I rebooted the Series-2. I am busy tonight so I'll check tomorrow evening if they started downloading. If not I'll log a service request with TiVo.

Comcast raised their prices yet again. This time they declined to offer a replacement package so their prices remain over $200 per month. Sigh. I need broadband to work from home while I am on call but I don't need movie channels and such. I've been asking around and the major options seem to be the 1) Keep the TiVo with dish for TV and some DSL provider then run some VoIP gadget for the land line, or 2) Drop the Tivo and switch to AT&T Uverse for TV plus broadband plus land line. We have our mobile service through AT&T so we're asking around if the neighbors do okay with Uverse.
dfreybur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 10:35 AM   #100
OhFiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
I'm having the same issue with Comcast-Elmhurst-Digital as my service. A reboot did nothing. On another thread about this it said to check on zap2it.com because it uses the same guide service where the Tivo gets it's guide data from. It said sometimes they change the name of your cable service and it isn't updated properly. When I put in my zipcode on zap2it, Comcast isn't even listed as an option. I think I'm going to contact customer support to let them know. I don't want to rerun guided setup.
OhFiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:24 PM   #101
sydwi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Another comcast-elmhurst with the same problem. I'm glad I'm not alone! And I'm also glad I checked here before trying a guided set up.

I tried logging in to My Tivo and checking if I could tell it to record things after 11/7 - it didn't even recognize that television shows air in my area.
sydwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:07 PM   #102
lstone19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 27
TiVo support responded with the completely useless suggestion of rerunning Guided Setup and selecting "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park" instead of "Comcast-Elmhurst/Maywood" they say I am using. Wrong! I am on "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park" unless System Information is lying.

But, I think the problem is with Zap2It. From what I can tell, "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park" has disappeared from their listings. For my zip code and all others around here that should be "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park", they think the only cable provider is AT&T U-verse. I've sent a message to Zap2It as well as a reply to TiVo.

No doubt if I did rerun Guided Setup, it would not list any Comcast options for my zip code and then I'd just be worse off.
lstone19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 06:33 AM   #103
lstone19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 27
Zap2It seems to know again that Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park serves my zip code again so hopefully, this will push through to TiVo in a day or two (one of our TiVos did an update an hour ago and did not get new data so will check again this evening).
lstone19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 07:57 AM   #104
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by lstone19 View Post
TiVo support responded with the completely useless suggestion of rerunning Guided Setup and selecting "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park" instead of "Comcast-Elmhurst/Maywood" they say I am using. Wrong! I am on "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park" unless System Information is lying.

But, I think the problem is with Zap2It. From what I can tell, "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park" has disappeared from their listings. For my zip code and all others around here that should be "Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park", they think the only cable provider is AT&T U-verse. I've sent a message to Zap2It as well as a reply to TiVo.

No doubt if I did rerun Guided Setup, it would not list any Comcast options for my zip code and then I'd just be worse off.
Had this exact same problem last night. Talked to support via chat and they looked into it. They said something about the data not being populated and they would contact their lineup specialists to remedy it. (I have the exact details in my chat transcript at home.)

This is what support told me...

Quote:
It appears that the lineup for Comcast no longer has any information associated with it, so our lineup specialists will have to contact them directly to populate a list for the customers that are effected.
They did somehow contact my tivo and see that the guide data past Saturday was blank for non-local HDs, which I thought was a cool verification on their end.

Shortly thereafter they asked me to re-run guided setup for Comcast-Elmhurst/Oak Park (I noticed that since I ran it first years ago U-verse is now an option to choose) and I went through the normal steps. Everything worked fine and I now see guide data past Saturday. (which was my drop-off point)

I recommended running guided setup. Sure, it'll screw up the channels you receive if you'd pruned them previously for relevance, but oh well.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini

Last edited by Corran Horn : 11-02-2010 at 04:55 PM.
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 01:05 PM   #105
dbthornton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brookfield IL
Posts: 27
Also in Comcast Elmhurst, and had the same problem on my Pioneer 810 but not the TivoHD.
Reran Guided Setup last night and it seems to be fixed.
dbthornton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 05:29 PM   #106
drugrep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 65
I can say that running Guided Setup did change me from Comcast Elmhurst to Comcast Elmhurst/Oak Park and now I have guide data through the 16th.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Comcast
Series 2 Dual Tuner (Somewhat retired)
Series 1 (Retired)
drugrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 05:33 PM   #107
bob61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 142
Another Comcast/Elmhurst customer here with program guide update issue. I have even tried to manually connect to update the program info, noted when I did that after it connected it never loaded anything (the "Loading Info" just completed instantly).

I went into the Channel line-up and pressed "Enter" (it's noted on the bottom if the channel line-up is wrong to press enter). I then went through the channel set-up. I selected my provider info, Comcast Elmhurst/Oak Park. It then forced my Tivo to go an update the Program Info once again, the "Loading Info" showed "Organizing" for over 10 minutes. I went into "Find Programs" and there's a message "Still getting more program info". Hopefully when it's done this has fixed the problem.

**Update** After a couple hours the program info has updated and my guide info is now back to 2 weeks. If you are having similar problems I'd recommend resetting your channel line-up and let your Tivo update run through it's update. Hopefully this keeps on updating now.

Last edited by bob61 : 11-02-2010 at 09:15 PM.
bob61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 07:49 PM   #108
emstrom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
I'm having the same issue, but it's kind of strange. I'm in Evanston, and according to Comcast, I'm in their Chicago North/Northwest area, not Elmhurst. My Tivo has always shown Chicago North before, but a few days ago starting showing Elmhurst instead. I don't know why. And now when I try to go through guided setup again, my zip code results in only the Elmhurst location as a choice, not Chicago North. Has anyone seen that happen?
emstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 11:19 PM   #109
OhFiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Got a reply from Tivo customer support saying the channel lineup had been deleted and that it was now fixed and to re-run guided setup. I checked on zap2it and it did show Comcast - Elmhurst/Oak Park as an option again.

I tried manually reconnecting to the Tivo service after the line-up was restored to see if it might work without re-running guided setup....but it didn't. So I re-ran the setup and the correct line-up was already selected so I just confirmed it. It did its thing for about half an hour and now I have full guide data back. Now I just have to go through and remove all those junk channels from the guide again.....uggh.
OhFiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:38 AM   #110
lstone19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 27
I found that selecting Enter in the Channel List did not help. It repeated the provider selection portion of Guided Setup but when all was done, still no more guide data even after forcing an additional service connection. I then did a full Guided Setup and all seems to be correct now (after forcing an additional service connection).

But still not happy. This never should have happened and I suspect come 11/7, there will be a lot of complaints about this.
lstone19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:20 AM   #111
wzntme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
New to the group. Figured I'd post what I received back from Tivo Support:

Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I would be happy to assist you today. This is an issue that is effecting you and many of your neighbors, Comcast decided to get rid of that lineup and did not inform our lineup specialists so you are running low on program guide data. However, there is a solution. You will need to repeat guided setup with a different zip code (60016, 60018, 60025) to get a new lineup which will give you a Comcast Elmhurst/Oak Park lineup that will be correct. We are sorry for the trouble but this should resolve all your issues. Have a great day!

We were able to use 60016 and select Elmhurst/Oak Park, and it seems to work OK.
wzntme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:19 PM   #112
smgord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by lstone19 View Post
I found that selecting Enter in the Channel List did not help. It repeated the provider selection portion of Guided Setup but when all was done, still no more guide data even after forcing an additional service connection. I then did a full Guided Setup and all seems to be correct now (after forcing an additional service connection).

But still not happy. This never should have happened and I suspect come 11/7, there will be a lot of complaints about this.
Hitting Enter in the Channel List did work for me ... it took about 20 minutes to load the new data, and even so, it didn't immediately populate guide data ... BUT, instead of saying data would run out on 11/7, it said it was still processing. Even after the processing message went away, my to do list didn't populate immediately. But today (I did all this last night), my to do list is fully populated for the next two weeks. Also, I did not have to re-set my favorites, they remained the same. So, for me, this is now resolved.
smgord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 07:45 PM   #113
foamy909
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks!

I just wanted to thank everyone here as I just got a call from my non-tech savvy mother, who lives in Lombard, due to the same message. After going through the normal trouble-shooting, I checked here and saw the Elmhurst Oak Park issue. I was able to walk her through the Channel list option, which prevented either her from running guided set-up or me having to make a house call.

thanks again
foamy909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 03:52 PM   #114
dfreybur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob61 View Post
I went into the Channel line-up and pressed "Enter" (it's noted on the bottom if the channel line-up is wrong to press enter). I then went through the channel set-up. I selected my provider info, Comcast Elmhurst/Oak Park. It then forced my Tivo to go an update the Program Info once again, the "Loading Info" showed "Organizing" for over 10 minutes.
Thank you bob61 in particular and everyone else in this thread as well. A couple of days ago I ran through this process on my Series2 then left for the evening. It was still in setup mode when I got back. I had to manually connect to the TiVo service again a second time, which took a long time to load the data. Bingo my To Do List is populated again.

Last night during dinner I started the same process on my Series3. It took about 30 minutes longer than dinner to finish set up mode. Then I connected manually and the load ran in background much of the evening. Handled.
dfreybur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 03:44 PM   #115
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
wow gotta love this forum. Just got this issue on all my tivos and im in elmhurst area. About to rerun guided setup.
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 04:53 PM   #116
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
updated all 4 of my tivos. Looks like guide data is appearing again.

Thanks!
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 08:22 PM   #117
eman31
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Had the same problem here in Downers Grove. Had tried a couple of other fixes before I found this thread. Thanks for the help and info!
eman31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:24 PM   #118
pekingduk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Had the same problem this past week in Oak Park using the Comcast Elmhurst set up. All channels were showing up with no program information available. The guided setup solution seems to have fixed the issue!
pekingduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:07 AM   #119
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 1,086
Through a series of random events I may have found another piece of the puzzle with the original issue discussed here. Some time during December I had to reset my tuning adapter (Cisco). After I did that my TiVo started working as designed - guide data would download, system info date would update on its own, garbage collection would happen daily, etc. I recently had to reset the TA again due to missing channels and the problem came back.

Is anyone at TiVo collecting data points for this issue or has it not been reported?
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:15 AM   #120
pbakers
Registered User
 
pbakers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rowlett, Tx
Posts: 58
This is new one. About once a month I have been getting the "Program info will run out on XXXX date" notice at the bottom of the menus. I just ignore it as I always have successful connections, the guide is full and the to do list goes way past this date. The date comes and goes and the notice disappears, all is good, no lost recordings.

However today I got something different. I got an actual Tivo message (like what you get when there is a channel lineup change or SW update) saying the guide would run out and recordings will stop unless I make a successful connection. But still the guide data & to do list go way past this date and the network status is OK with a successful connection just a few hours ago.

This is getting annoying, surely they can fix this. (And stop calling me Shirley!) Arrrrg
__________________
Tivo HD w/ 1TB MyDVR Expander
pbakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |