TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2009, 04:59 PM   #1
yogabear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Tivo series 1

1. I was given 2 series 1 tivo's.Made by phillip
2. I only have a cell phone..no land base line.
3. Not interested in hooking this up to a phone line or internet.
4. Just interesting in using it as a VCR record and play back unit only.
5. Im got Time Warner Cable.
6. Dont want to pay for a hack hard drive or nothing.
7. Got a little on my hand with nothing to do...so I got time
to play around with it.
8. Please read above...only reply to this thread if you can be helpful.
9. If it cant be done without doing( 2- 3). I will drop them off at Goodwill.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by yogabear : 03-17-2009 at 05:17 PM.
yogabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 07:51 AM   #2
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,674
Time for you to head to Goodwill. Tivo's are useless without paying for the Tivo service unless you have OS version 1.3 on the S1's. They will not record anything if they have any version later than 1.3 unless you have a Tivo subscription.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:49 AM   #3
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
Philips Series 1 Standalones can work without a sub.

You can have them call home over Serial PPP if you want to try that, but you will need a computer with internet access and a serial port (a USB serial adapter is fine).

They will need to call home to run through guided setup at least, unless you are lucky and they are already set up for TW cable. You can do guided setup without a sub just fine.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 10:52 AM   #4
yogabear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks for the reply's

I got another question...can the hard be pull out..reformatted...then put a
working image on it.
yogabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 10:58 AM   #5
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
Yes, use instantcake from DVRupgrade. No need to reformat, The new image replaces everything on the drive.
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 06:03 PM   #6
yogabear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Finally got it through the set up.

1. When selecting cable....it will not complete set up.
2. When selecting antenna ...it will complete the setup .. but only 11 channels....everything works according...just dont have all the channels im
paying for....Any ideals

Thanks in advance
yogabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 07:41 PM   #7
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
Let it get a software update. You probably have an older version that has issues setting up for cable.

You don't need software 1.3, only it came with 1.3. It can have the latest version, which is 3.01.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 10:57 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
You'll still need for it to be able to dial in to reset the clock, which drifts.. (there are undoubtedly hacks to reset that yourself, but it's probably a pain)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:51 AM   #9
yogabear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
Let it get a software update. You probably have an older version that has issues setting up for cable.

You don't need software 1.3, only it came with 1.3. It can have the latest version, which is 3.01.

You are 100% correct...Why didnt I think of this...
I just remembered my sister had dishnet**** with the tivo
built in and it only took updates between 2am and 3am..Going
to plug it up tonight ..
Thanks to all who posted
yogabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 11:10 PM   #10
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Umm, you can reboot it yourself at any time after it has downloaded the update.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 08:48 PM   #11
yogabear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
OK got it up and running.... System information
Tivo Account Status: 2, not set up. 5 days
left call 1-877-xxx-xxxx
After the 5 days are up...what function will be left if any???

I just might activate it for a year .....I love the program guide.
yogabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 02:28 PM   #12
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
You can play existing recordings, view Live TV, make 30 minute recordings from Live TV, or set recordings by time and channel.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 03:38 AM   #13
yogabear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Cool....that will do me for now....
yogabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |