TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2009, 10:42 AM   #1
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
How long to fully activate the TiVo Service?

I subbed my S2 box last night and still get the nagging screen that this box isn't activated... Is there a way I can speed up the activation' process? I've connected to the TiVo service quite a few times and restarted a few times as well.. Still getting the nag screen? I do see "Account in Good Standing" in the system info area...
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 11:26 AM   #2
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
There is nothing to do except be patient. The temp that runs down the hall with the thumb drive from the activation server to the service servers might not be in yet.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 11:37 AM   #3
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
Alright thanks! Yeah I'm a pretty impatient guy... How long did you have to wait when you first subbed your box anyways??
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 12:08 PM   #4
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
Did you force a connection to TiVo since activation? If not, give that a try. Mine went fairly quickly.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 12:16 PM   #5
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
Yep a couple times already... Even went online into my acct @ Tivo & setup my DVR to record a couple shows, and it gets on and grabs these recording messages / requests just fine but it also says cannot find this show to start recording etc... So I'm just really needing the Guide Data to be populated on this unit... Was hoping there'd be some kind of bash or telnet command I could issue in the TiVo just like mythfilldatabase
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 08:18 AM   #6
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
Wow still waitin' for it to activate.... I'd think by now that temp's made it to the service servers & snapped in the new activations...Unless it's a really big temp that's having technical difficulty navigating' the hallway due to the fact she keeps on gettin' jammed on each turn she makes in the buildin??
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 05:47 PM   #7
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
C'mon anyone out there that cares to give me the apprx days / weeks / months i need to wait??
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:02 PM   #8
TivoDoctor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 43
I've had 4 Tivo's and they were all activated immediately after I called. Something is wrong. Call Tivo. It takes a while to get all the guide data, but they were all activated right away.
__________________
Tivo HD with 1 TB hard drive
Tivo HD
Tivo Premiere with 1 TB drive
TivoDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:22 PM   #9
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by TivoDoctor View Post
I've had 4 Tivo's and they were all activated immediately after I called. Something is wrong. Call Tivo. It takes a while to get all the guide data, but they were all activated right away.
So was mine.... it shows a "Activated" status in the system info panel however I still get the nag screen that it's not activated When I try recording a show...

Could it be from having a upgraded hard drive & a enhancement script / SApper / InstantCake prepped 80GB HDD?

Details from the System Info Page:
7.2.0-oth-01-2-140
H:090809
3:account in good standing

How long is a while on the guide data & recordin' abilities?

Thanks for your reply!!
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:52 PM   #10
TivoDoctor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 43
I've put larger hard drives in all of my Tivo's after they were activated, but I have not hacked any of them to add features. All of the Tivo's had a few days of guide data and I was able to record immediately after activation and guided setup. Not sure if your enhancements may have caused a problem.
__________________
Tivo HD with 1 TB hard drive
Tivo HD
Tivo Premiere with 1 TB drive
TivoDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 08:28 AM   #11
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Undo the hacks and let it get the proper unhacked software.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 10:04 AM   #12
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 578
It might be waiting to update the software to ver 9.3.2a. Do you see "Pending Restart" in the system information page or the Phone and Networks page?

Try forcing a few more connections. Then try to restart the TiVo.

Good luck.

P.S. I recently activated a TiVo and it took about 15 minutes for the status to change to 5: Product Lifetime.
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 10:16 AM   #13
GISJason420
Mappin' Specialist
 
GISJason420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cyberspace!!!
Posts: 104
Dadgum so this S2 Standalone box is supposed to be on a 9.3.2a ver? I guess I'll undo the hacks after I call them if it still doesn't work. Yep I've been forcin connections over and over and over and restartin over and over... still same results....
__________________
Currently Testing....
--------------
TiVo S2 DT w/ 80GB
TiVo TCD24004A w/ 80GB / SApper
Ambit U10C018 Cable Modem w/ Haxorware 1.1 Rev.32
GISJason420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 10:24 AM   #14
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 525
Got it plugged in to a phone line or internet connection?
Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |