TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2012, 08:37 PM   #1471
Scopeman
2 x Basic Roamio
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 412
Finally got off the phone with CableCard support (65 minutes). 90+ EMMS.

But was told to call 485-5555 because I wanted a credit for the lost service.

LOCAL guy would not provide credit because I didn't call at the beginning of the problem, only after I noticed it (??). And his solution was a truck roll for next Monday, at which point they will give me credit from now until then. Unreal, truly not reality-based service.

So when each of you get your monthly bill and wonder why TWC is slipping in modem rental fees, etc - it is because you are paying for my unnecessary truck roll.
__________________
Scopeman
Scopeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 10:56 AM   #1472
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scopeman View Post
So when each of you get your monthly bill and wonder why TWC is slipping in modem rental fees, etc - it is because you are paying for my unnecessary truck roll.
Yep, I got a post card informing of the modem charge.
Bought my own modem, 2 years it will be amortized.

Recently I've seen FIOS trucks lurking around near my hood; if/when FIOS is available I'm done with T/W.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 02:25 PM   #1473
cwoody222
Registered User
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 10,999
My father never got his call back from them like they promised yesterday. So today he took trip #3 down to his local store and they properly authorized his CableCARD from there to get all his channels.

The saddest part is, he can get FiOS in his area but he was reluctant due to him thinking it would be "too much of a hassle". I tried and tried to talk him into dumping TW but he wouldn't.

Bet he's sorry now.
__________________
--Chris
cwoody222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 09:19 AM   #1474
Pilot20
Registered User
 
Pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scopeman View Post
It wouldn't be SO bad if this was not just the monthly repeat of the same old TWC issue - come home, find nothing recorded, green light on TA is solid, TiVo appears fine - but look, once again no EMMs. Maybe a yet another truck roll and another pile of new wire, amps, etc. Every guy who shows up tells me the last one was an idiot. It is like watching a clown car slowly unload in front of my house, one at a time, every 30 days or so.I'm sure my wife won't mind missing Survivor. <sigh>


I can so relate to this. It's just like my experience from several years ago. I was so frustrated beyond belief.

One time, after being told that the latest T/A was defective, they sent out a guy who was totally clueless. I asked him if he brought a new T/A with him. He said yes, and proceeded to unbox a new TWC DVR. Are you kidding me. I have a Tivo with cable card. I need a T/A. He didn't even know what a T/A was.

Unbelievable!!!
Pilot20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:50 AM   #1475
SC0TLANDF0REVER
TiVo &gt;*
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 194
Placement post for my American Horror Story from Raleigh TWC.

I just don't understand how they can get away with not supporting a legally mandated system. Even their $Hltty 'whole house DVR' is a joke.

As an aside, this forum should allow cursing... as much frustration that goes along with supporting this GD thing.
__________________
It was technically a single shenanigan... more like a hijink.
SC0TLANDF0REVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 04:59 AM   #1476
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC0TLANDF0REVER View Post
Placement post for my American Horror Story from Raleigh TWC.

I just don't understand how they can get away with not supporting a legally mandated system. Even their $Hltty 'whole house DVR' is a joke.

As an aside, this forum should allow cursing... as much frustration that goes along with supporting this GD thing.

Greetings fellow TWC victim!

Don't edit this one to add details, put them in a new post to trigger email notifications.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 09:01 AM   #1477
njurkovi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
problem with HBO - only first channel visible

I wonder is somebody could help me with the following problem.
I have a 2 channel cable card which until recently has worked well.
For no apparent reason a few days ago I can only see the first HBO channel (#511 , TWC in san antonio tx) - for all others I get channel not available.

All other (non-HBO) channels work fine.

Regards,
NJ
njurkovi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 10:49 AM   #1478
majinbuu147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Are the channels switched digital video? If so you will need a tuning adapter to get those. If you already have a tuning adapter you might need to reboot everything. I've had to reboot my equipment two or three times to get new channels to show up properly.

Hope that helps ya
__________________
TiVo Premiere
TiVo HD Lifetime
Toshiba Sh-400 Lifetime basic
majinbuu147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 12:32 PM   #1479
njurkovi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by majinbuu147 View Post
Are the channels switched digital video? If so you will need a tuning adapter to get those. If you already have a tuning adapter you might need to reboot everything. I've had to reboot my equipment two or three times to get new channels to show up properly.

Hope that helps ya
Yes - sorry for not mentioning that - I do have a tuning adapter, and I booted and rebooted everything many times - still nothing ....
And all these sdv channels have been working properly till about a week ago
njurkovi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 09:56 AM   #1480
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by njurkovi View Post
Yes - sorry for not mentioning that - I do have a tuning adapter, and I booted and rebooted everything many times - still nothing ....
And all these sdv channels have been working properly till about a week ago
If you rebooted the ta and TiVo by pulling the plug from the unit.
Then it's time to call time warner.

At 866-532-2598
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 09:57 AM   #1481
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Yep, I got a post card informing of the modem charge.
Bought my own modem, 2 years it will be amortized.

Recently I've seen FIOS trucks lurking around near my hood; if/when FIOS is available I'm done with T/W.
Update: FIOS still not available in my area.... :-(
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 03:23 PM   #1482
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 186
So the cc & ta have arrived.

Is there a way to know which channels use sdv in my area?

I'm thinking of simply using the cc and not the ta, since the latter seems to cause the most problems.
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 05:36 PM   #1483
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
So the cc & ta have arrived.

Is there a way to know which channels use sdv in my area?

I'm thinking of simply using the cc and not the ta, since the latter seems to cause the most problems.
I've never heard of an easy way. I suspect it would just be easier to run without the TA and see what channels from your expected lineup are missing. In my TWC region it's about half the HD channels.

What scares me is I think the TA will become essential to get any channels after your TWC region switches to auto HD/SD, in which there is only one number for a channel and the system decides whether to send you the HD or SD version. I believe all TWC regions will be switching to that eventually. Some already have. I would love to be assured my fear is wrong -- anyone know for sure?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 09:50 AM   #1484
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
So the cc & ta have arrived.

Is there a way to know which channels use sdv in my area?

I'm thinking of simply using the cc and not the ta, since the latter seems to cause the most problems.
If your TiVo is not modified and has a solid power supply.
The T/A should not be a problem

Putting the T/A on a lamp timer* is the easiest solution to most T/A related problems.

* cut power to ta for 4 hours a day.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 12:01 PM   #1485
gkottner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Chester, OH
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
So the cc & ta have arrived.

Is there a way to know which channels use sdv in my area?

I'm thinking of simply using the cc and not the ta, since the latter seems to cause the most problems.
Here's a link to a post I made listing everything I get with a cable card but without a tuning adapter with TWC Cincinnati. I have the standard package.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...4#post10223284
gkottner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |