TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2010, 09:33 PM   #91
explainer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Arrow How can I reset a Tivo HD?

I cannot get my Tivo HD to restart after telling it to 'clear everything'. It just sits there with the 'real soon now...' screen showing. It has been that way for about 4 hours, long enough to clear out the old stuff. How can I get it restarted, even if I have to go through Guided Setup?
explainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 05:57 PM   #92
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,240
I've been using TiVo since 2000. Because of this, I don't often stop to check/read things. When did TiVo update it's wishlist feature to include the ability to ignore words or make them optional? I'm only now discovering the abilities I previously thought didn't exist due to crap guide data or similar titles. Biggest one is NASCAR Racing. I've never had a season pass because of qualifying and practice sessions.
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:06 AM   #93
jjd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkdtv View Post
49. Is there a remote code to take me directly to the recorded list?

Yes. On the standard TivoHD remote, it takes two clicks of the TiVo button to display the recorded list.

Older TiVo remotes had a list button to take you directly to the recorded list. The IR code for the recorded list is still supported, but you've got to use a universal remote or an old DirecTiVo remote to take advantage of it. The TivoHD works with all DirecTivo remotes.

With Harmony remotes, you get the "list" function when you add your TiVo as device TCD648250. On other remotes, you can use these hex codes:
Sadly, using device TCD648250 no longer seems to give you access to the LIST key command.

I had a Series 3 Tivo that I had setup on a Harmony 880 long ago. I don't remember how I set it up, but one of the Harmony soft keys was "List" which took me directly to the My Programs list.

I just replaced the S3 with a Premiere Elite. With the new UI I needed the A, B, C, D keys that weren't on the old remote so I changed my Harmony programming to tell it I had a Premiere and I no longer had access to the LIST function! I read this FAQ and then added a TCD648250 but it no longer lists LIST as one of the button functions.

Does anyone know how to tell my Harmony to get access to the direct LIST function?

Thanks,

--Jim--
jjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |