TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2015, 10:23 PM   #1
bmwbiker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Roamio upgrade, did I kill the HDD partition?

I'm new to this upgrade stuff. I am trying to dry run this with my essentially virgin 500 GB from the Roamio. It only has a couple incomplete recordings on it. I did the brute(blank) swap to 1TB on the day the unit arrived.

I'm trying to test drive upgrade/copy with the 500 GB in prep for the 3 TB drive arriving tomorrow. But all the tools I try with this drive in the PC aren't happy with it.

fdisk -l returns "no valid partition data" (I guess this is expected)

(mfslive) pdisk -l returns "bad data in block 15"

winMFS returns "wrong Tivo partition signature"
I also saw one indication that the (Tivo) drive was "byte swapped"

(I forget) complained about an invalid apple partition

I was able to create a ddrescue copy of it, but I haven't verified that it will work in the Tivo, I will try that tomorrow.

Did I kill the 500 GB drive's partition table by booting windows with it hooked up to one of the PC's SATA ports? I did this before finding out that the Tivo had is own unique file system (MFS)

I still have the working 1 TB drive, but don't want to kill it also so I'm trying to debug what happened.


Last edited by bmwbiker; 09-03-2015 at 01:15 PM.
bmwbiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 06:15 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,036
TC CLUB MEMBER
With Roamio, all you do is to swap the blank drive (up to 3 TB) and the Tivo will get it working. None of the programs you mentioned works on Roamio, so you can't just copy and expand it.

A new, out of the box Roamio has a blank drive within it and will prep it once its plugged in.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 07:33 AM   #3
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,651
You didn't kill the partition table by hooking it up to your PC - all those error messages are normal for the programs you mentioned when faced with a Roamio drive.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 01:14 PM   #4
bmwbiker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
So is there simply no way to clone my current 1TB roamio drive onto the new 3TB one? I was looking for some sort of clone then expand sequence like ddrescue followed by ???.

I'm using kmttg to offload my current recordings but that is going to take days. And I don't know how to archive the season passes and cable card info.

bmwbiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 05:07 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,036
TC CLUB MEMBER
Use KMTTG for copying the passes, but the cable card may need to be re-paired.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 12:41 PM   #6
bmwbiker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Well I gave up and just used the Tivo to format the new 3TB drive. Had to wait 3 days for KMTTG to do its thing across my network.

Damm cable card pairing failed which was what I was really trying to avoid. Two phone calls plus a truck roll later my HBO is back. House call took all of 5 minutes, bad DATA ID. If they had just asked on the phone I could have provided it.


Last edited by bmwbiker; 09-12-2015 at 11:04 PM.
bmwbiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 05:57 PM   #7
bmwbiker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwbiker View Post
Damm cable card pairing failed which was what I was really trying to avoid. Two phone calls plus a truck roll later my HBO is back. House call took all of 5 minutes, bad DATA ID. If they had just asked on the phone I could have provided it.
Comcast tried to charge me $70 for the 5 minute house call. I balked and threatened to invoke my 30 day right to cancel. CSR refunded the charge for a "new customer"

bmwbiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.
Page generated in 0.70326400 seconds (-14.23% PHP - 114.23% MySQL) with 18 queries