TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2010, 07:03 PM   #2131
pizzaslut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
My Streambaby does not want to seem to run as a service. When I launch the bat file it works fine and shows up in my Tivo menu.

However, when I start the service it does not show up although the service says that it is running.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

W7 x64
pizzaslut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 09:42 PM   #2132
srogala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 3
trouble streaming without it stopping

My apologies if I'm breaking forum rules, but I can't hope the find the answer to this question in the length of this thread. So my apologies if this has been answered.

I just found streambaby the other day and I was really excited to get a chance to use it. I've got two Tivo HDs (and two Series2 but they don't come into this discussion I guess except to prove I'm an addict).

Anyways, I'm running streambaby on a Windows XP sp3 with 3.3GB of RAM. It's a quad core CPU, so plenty of horsepower. I've got it connected to a gig switch with both my Tivo HDs (although it looks like the Tivo's only support 100Mbs). Is it a horsepower issue with the TiVo HD?

The connections seem to be solid, I can transfer shows in reasonable amounts of time, etc. But streambaby pauses and often and always seems to fall behind. When I try to go forward it just sort of resets and goes back to the beginning of the show after a few seconds. Very seldom it will generate previews (like the Netflix ones). I stream Netflix to these TiVos just fine, although I realize that most of those streams are less bandwidth.

Network utilization/CPU/memory are all very low as per the XP box serving it up. Am I running into something out of the norm? I disabled AV for testing and saw no difference. A lot of the stuff I'm streaming is programming that I used TiVo Desktop 2.8 to retrieve, if that helps with format questions, although I do also try to use my DVD library that I ripped (no compression, at the time I don't think the TiVo could handle it).

Incidentally, my WD HD Live handles streaming from the same computer just fine. But I really would rather not buy 3 more of those (plus my wife has trouble switching back and forth)
srogala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 06:16 AM   #2133
noseph
Registered User
 
noseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 58
You do not mention what format you are streaming. It sounds like you are attempting to stream something other than MPG/MP4, these are the only formats with direct TiVo support all other formats are transcoded with ffmpeg on the fly. This is an extremely processor intensive process.

I have an extensive DVD collection that I ripped and converted to MP4 with WinFF, they stream just fine to my Series 3. I have also had success converting TiVo content to MP4.
__________________
Quidquid Latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
noseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:05 AM   #2134
srogala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 3
Thanks for your help. I'm using a variety of formats, but the two main ones are whatever format TiVo Desktop makes files in (not sure what they are, they just have a .tivo extension) and then movies that I ripped from DVD, it sounds like in much the same way you did, using DVDFab. The ripped DVDs are listed as .mpg.

I've been trying out WinFF. So far I'm not having a lot of luck with .TiVo files, it created a file but it was not converted correctly. WinFF had spit out a lot of errors during the conversion though (I can go back and get them if anybody cares). Do you use WinFF on files you grab from your tivo?

I'm currently doing one of the DVDs and WinFF seems to be humming along better. You're right about it being a CPU hog, it's consuming all four cores.

So if I read you right, anything that isn't in MP4 is going to have be converted on the fly by the TiVo to a format it can read? Is that where the CPU load issue comes into play?

Again, thanks for our help, if this works my computer will be converting these files for a long time but it'll be worth it

-Scott
srogala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 07:28 AM   #2135
noseph
Registered User
 
noseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 58
I do use DVDFab to extract a single VOB, which I then run thru VideoRedu QuickStreamFix and then WinFF. I am currently at work, when I get home this evening I will post my custom WinFF settings. I process TIVO files with TiVoDecode (http://sourceforge.net/projects/tivodecode/files/) to get a MPG and then use VideoRedu to remove comercials, and finally WinFF. You might want to look at KMTTG (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=387725) if you have a lot of tivo files to process.
__________________
Quidquid Latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
noseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:54 PM   #2136
noseph
Registered User
 
noseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 58
Scott

What you need to do is create a new Preset based on the MPEG-4 MP4 Widescreen preset. In order to make the audio TiVo compliant (ac3) you need to change the very end of the Preset Command Line. Change "-acodec libfaac -ab 112kb -ar 48000 -ac 2" to "-acodec copy -ab 112kb -ar 48000". In other words replace "libfaac" with "copy" and remove "-ac 2".
__________________
Quidquid Latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
noseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 02:39 PM   #2137
dbz33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
What do I have to do to convert my DVD's so that they do not have the grey bars on the screen? The original DVD's have black bars but once I convert using Handbrake to MP4 I get the light grey bars on most movies. I hate watching them that way. Thanks for the help.
dbz33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 06:23 PM   #2138
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,918
The grey bars are generated by the TiVo. You can set them to black if you prefer. Settings > Video > Letterbox Color.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 07:47 PM   #2139
srogala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 3
This great information noseph. My ignorance in this area really shows. I think I did the same thing with DVDFab, making VOBs that my TiVo could read. When you posted about WinFF I grabbed that and converted some of them. I'm trying to find an acceptable of processing (I really wanted to those 4GB files to be about 1GB anyways). What is the advantage of running them through VideoRedu QuickstreamFix? I haven't been able to figure out what it does or if it's worth buying. Using some of the default settings on the VOBs I was getting about 4:1 compression. The video quality was slightly noticeably worse, but pretty good considering how much smaller the file sizes are (thank god 3TB drives are out!)

I'll look at KMTTG. That poor computer has been running WinFF all ever since you posted.
srogala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 12:38 AM   #2140
dbz33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
The grey bars are generated by the TiVo. You can set them to black if you prefer. Settings > Video > Letterbox Color.
Thanks I will try that. Hope its that easy.
dbz33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 09:15 AM   #2141
noseph
Registered User
 
noseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 58
Scott

A lot of the time the extracted VOB has time code errors that will prevent it from transferring to the TiVo. I got tired of finding out the hard way that a file would not transfer and now run all files thru Quickstream Fix.

I have an older AMD 64 x2 4600+ system (Windows 7 x64, 4GB memory) that I run WinFF on. It takes ~4 hrs a file, this is not my primary computer and is pretty much used just for this purpose. I have tried running WinFF on my primary computer (ASRock ION 330, Windows 7 x64, 4GB), however the Atom processor system takes ~8 hrs to process a file, or longer if I want to do something else on the system while processing.
__________________
Quidquid Latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
noseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 08:52 AM   #2142
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
I'm definitely not an expert, Seths17, but that never stopped me from guessing...

Did you try it without the ip and port lines in your INI file?

Do you have your Tivo profile setup to allow TTG?

The only other thing I can imagine is that your security software is blocking traffic.

On three of my computers (XP, Vista ,and Win7) I just set it up and it worked. I'm surprised you're having problems.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 09:38 AM   #2143
TexasMan
TexasMan
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoobBubes View Post
I just installed pyTivoX on my iMac (10.6.4). The pyTivo part works fine, but no matter what I try I cannot get StreamBaby to show up on the Tivo (Premiere). Does anyone know some things to try? I have tried to open a port in my router and I have manually set the ip in streambaby.ini to my pc's ip address. Are there any other thing I can try?
I've got the same problem as listed above but noticed that no one's responded to the above poster. I did list this problem over in the pyTivo forum but got nothing there either. Many of us are using Macs rather than PCs and would appreciate any suggestions that might help in getting StreamBaby actually working again. Mac running OS 10.6.4 just like PoobBubes. pyTivoX working fine, StreamBaby missing in action. Ideas anyone?
TexasMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 02:02 PM   #2144
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by srogala View Post
Thanks for your help. I'm using a variety of formats, but the two main ones are whatever format TiVo Desktop makes files in (not sure what they are, they just have a .tivo extension) and then movies that I ripped from DVD, it sounds like in much the same way you did, using DVDFab. The ripped DVDs are listed as .mpg.
-Scott
Scott-
I'm not sure anyone mentioned this to you yet, but (on a Series 3) .MPG encoded files take about twice as long to stream as they take to play (a 1 hour long show takes ~1.5-2.0 hours to stream). MP4 files are significantly faster. This means that you cannot really stream .mpg (or .tivo) files in real time. Before I switched to MP4, I used to give shows about 20-30 minutes before I start watching it. A wireless connection could be even slower.

MP4's can be watched in real time. And you can stream .mpg in real time on Tivo Premieres.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 11:47 PM   #2145
68mustang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Smile Windows 7 ultimate x64 bit - Fix

I just tried this program with Tivo Series 3 and Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and it did not work. After reading through the forum and tickering I was able to get it going. Hope this helps others who are also having similar problems.

First off the Java was not recognized even though it was installed - so I found a threat which indicated to add "cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin" to the streambaby.bat file. This fixed the Java problem.

Next I started the program and it was streaming, but I did not see the Folder on my Tivo under "Music, Photos & Showcases". In the streambaby.ini file the default IP address is 192.168.1.37, but my Tivo IP address was 192.168.2.4 which was found under settings on the Tivo. Once I switched the IP address everything worked for me.

Some of this may seem obvious, but I just wanted to share my experiences and help anyone who maybe having similar problems getting the program to work.

Last edited by 68mustang : 09-01-2010 at 11:53 PM.
68mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 10:44 AM   #2146
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
I've got the same OS and didn't need to use the change directory command ("cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin"), nor did I need to set the IP address. The first is fairly easy to explain - Java must be in my user path, but not in yours.

However, I'm wondering why you're setting the IP address manually. My Tivo's IP address changes fairly frequently (a few times a year) and streambaby picks up these changes. It would be a pain if I had to set it manually. What happens if you leave that line in the INI file commented out, since this is the recommended procedure.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 08:55 PM   #2147
mrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Hello,

I have tried for a couple of days to get Steambaby to run. I can't get it to run the first time. I checked the IP address and opened the port. The program errors out.

I understand that FFMPEG is needed to convert files on the fly. That file errors out trying to download.

I am running windows XP with ATT DSL and the ATT 2wire residential gateway. I am hardwired to the router.

Here is my log:


09/02/10 20:18:36 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Download ffmpeg for first-run...
09/02/10 20:18:36 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Connecting: http://streambaby.googlecode.com/fil...-win32.tar.bz2
09/02/10 20:18:57 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Error retrieving/decoding ffmpeg from: http://streambaby.googlecode.com/fil...-win32.tar.bz2
09/02/10 20:18:57 StreamBabyMain: error running first run script: C:\streambaby-0.29\scripts/first-run.bsh

Here is my INI file:


#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=C:Streambaby1
dir.1.name=Azure
#dir.2=/media/disk
#dir.2.name=External Drive
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
ip=192.168.1.68
# port to use
port=7290

I did find a way to copy the text generated when I run Streambaby.bat. It has more detail. This is what I get when the program runs:

C:\Documents and Settings\William>C:\streambaby-0.29\streambaby.bat
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
09/02/10 21:03:18 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Download ffmpeg for first-run...
09/02/10 21:03:18 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Connecting: http://streambaby.google
code.com/files//ffmpeg-r15986-gpl-shared-win32.tar.bz2
java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...Client(Unknown
Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Sour
ce)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...Stream(Unknown So
urce)
at java.net.URL.openStream(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at bsh.Reflect.invokeMethod(Unknown Source)
at bsh.Reflect.invokeObjectMethod(Unknown Source)
at bsh.Name.invokeMethod(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHMethodInvocation.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHPrimaryExpression.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHPrimaryExpression.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHAssignment.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHBlock.evalBlock(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHBlock.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHBlock.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHIfStatement.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHBlock.evalBlock(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHBlock.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHBlock.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.BSHTryStatement.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.Interpreter.eval(Unknown Source)
at bsh.Interpreter.source(Unknown Source)
at bsh.Interpreter.source(Unknown Source)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.beanShell(S treamBaby
Main.java:176)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(Stream BabyMain.
java:42)
09/02/10 21:03:40 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Error retrieving/decoding ffmpeg fro
m: http://streambaby.googlecode.com/fil...d-win32.tar.bz
2
09/02/10 21:03:40 StreamBabyMain: error running first run script: C:\streambaby-
0.29\scripts/first-run.bsh
Exited.
Press any key to continue . . .

Thanks for the help.

Mrick

Last edited by mrick : 09-02-2010 at 09:17 PM.
mrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 06:50 PM   #2148
mrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Ok - so this is weird. My son came over and I explained to him. He clicked on the batch file and it ran just fine. He said the only thing he did was add a backslash but doesn't think that would have made the difference. But seems to working no.

Mrick
mrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 12:33 PM   #2149
fourluptons
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Streambaby to PC?

I have had streambaby up and running for some time now and I love it. What I would like to know is, is there a PC front end that would act like my tivo and allow me to preview/watch my streaming movies from another PC?
fourluptons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 03:19 PM   #2150
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourluptons View Post
I have had streambaby up and running for some time now and I love it. What I would like to know is, is there a PC front end that would act like my tivo and allow me to preview/watch my streaming movies from another PC?
VideoLan's VLC player can serve and read video streams.

The following sets up a stream that a person at IP address "74.125.47.105" (using port 1234) can view:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe"  %1  --extraintf http --http-host 192.168.0.30:8085 --http-src "C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\http" --aspect-ratio=4:3 --sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=1400,scale=1,acodec=mp4a,ab=96,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=74.125.47.105:1234}}
"%1" represents the path to the video I want to stream. My upload is garbage, so the video-bitrate is tuned WAY down. If the stream is going to be LAN access only, there may not be a need to transcode anything...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 02:21 PM   #2151
fourluptons
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
VideoLan's VLC player can serve and read video streams.

The following sets up a stream that a person at IP address "74.125.47.105" (using port 1234) can view:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe"  %1  --extraintf http --http-host 192.168.0.30:8085 --http-src "C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\http" --aspect-ratio=4:3 --sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=1400,scale=1,acodec=mp4a,ab=96,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=74.125.47.105:1234}}
"%1" represents the path to the video I want to stream. My upload is garbage, so the video-bitrate is tuned WAY down. If the stream is going to be LAN access only, there may not be a need to transcode anything...
I have looked into the VLC media player but I am not sure that it will do what I want it to do. Here is my situation I have an unRAID server setup with pyTivo and streambaby running. I have about 1G of movies and TV shows saved and i would like to be able to stream those to a windows 7 based netbook in another room. I would like to have this as simplified as possible so other family members could use it. To be able to point and play movies on the netbook without transfering them to the hd.

I suppose I could map a network drive on my desktop to my unRaid server and share the media via windows media player or itunes but I dont know what kind of performance hit i would take that way also it seems like it would be more practical to have something that could just live on the linux server.
fourluptons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 03:40 PM   #2152
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,918
There are lots of ways you could stream to a computer, but Streambaby is pretty specifically oriented to the HME protocol used on TiVos, which is not implemented elsewhere. pyTivo is equally useless for your purpose.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 04:33 PM   #2153
fourluptons
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
There are lots of ways you could stream to a computer, but Streambaby is pretty specifically oriented to the HME protocol used on TiVos, which is not implemented elsewhere. pyTivo is equally useless for your purpose.
So what would be the best way to stream on demand from a linux system to W7
fourluptons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 11:09 PM   #2154
bluehz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
I could swear at one time my streambaby read and displayed embedded metadata in mp4 files on the getinfo screens, but for some reason its not working anymore. Or was that all a dream and streambaby never read/displayed embedded metadata in mp4?
bluehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 03:05 AM   #2155
westside_guy
Annoyingly ephemeral
 
westside_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
Posts: 454
Delete from server - how to disable

Some months ago, the option to "delete from server" was added to streambaby. I'm hoping there's a setting I can add to streambaby.ini to disable this option completely, since for my uses it's pointless and potentially a source of real problems. However the documentation on streambaby's wiki (which may very well be out of date) includes no relevant option.

So... is there a way to disable this? It would seem to me the people who requested this cannot possibly have young, inquisitive children around.

Thanks!

P.S. My apologies if this has been covered in the past. This single thread has gotten rather long and unwieldy - searching it is not particularly helpful.
westside_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 07:44 AM   #2156
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by westside_guy View Post
Some months ago, the option to "delete from server" was added to streambaby. I'm hoping there's a setting I can add to streambaby.ini to disable this option completely, since for my uses it's pointless and potentially a source of real problems. However the documentation on streambaby's wiki (which may very well be out of date) includes no relevant option.

So... is there a way to disable this? It would seem to me the people who requested this cannot possibly have young, inquisitive children around.

Thanks!

P.S. My apologies if this has been covered in the past. This single thread has gotten rather long and unwieldy - searching it is not particularly helpful.
It's not documented (yet), but it appears to be implemented:
http://www.google.com/codesearch/p?h...10&ct=rc&l=517
so try:
streambaby.delete = false
If it works, I'll add a comment to the wiki until a project manager can update it.
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 11:51 PM   #2157
westside_guy
Annoyingly ephemeral
 
westside_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
It's not documented (yet), but it appears to be implemented:
http://www.google.com/codesearch/p?h...10&ct=rc&l=517
so try:
streambaby.delete = false
If it works, I'll add a comment to the wiki until a project manager can update it.
It works perfectly - thank you!
westside_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 11:00 AM   #2158
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by westside_guy View Post
It works perfectly - thank you!
Great! I added a comment to the bottom of the ini wiki page:
http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/wiki/StreamBabyIni
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 10:33 PM   #2159
sigpop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
I want to stream my .MTS (AVCHD) files taken with a Sony digital cam to my Tivo Premiere. I store them on a Windows Home Server (Intel e8500, 4 GB RAM, connected via Cat6 to a GB network)

I installed and ran Tivo Desktop (free version) and it seems to be ok, but doesn't handle the .MTS files. I came across StreamBaby and installed that and am running it as a service. The service is started. Streambaby.log file says:
09/16/10 14:00:28 Listener: added factory
09/16/10 14:00:28 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

I turned off Windows Firewall completely on the WHS (I'll monkey w correct ports later).

I edited the Streambaby.ini file to define dir.1:
dir.1=D:\shares\Videos
dir.1.name=My Videos

I didn't see the "Stream Baby, Stream" menu item on my Tivo Premiere. I'm using the HD menu. I had to use the ip= setting in the .ini file for some reason. Now I see Streambaby on my Tivo.

-----

I just started reading about ffmpeg. Has anybody been successful getting it to work with .MTS files?
sigpop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 11:51 AM   #2160
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,696
Is there something special I need to do in order to get streambaby to work as a service on a Windows 7 64-bit system? Here's what I tried:

1) Right click on install-streambaby-service
2) Run as administrator
3) Right click on start-streambaby-service
4) Run as administrator

After performing the above steps, I can see the streambaby app from my TiVos, but it will hang as soon as I try to access it. Eventually, I get the message:

"An error occurred while running this application. HTTP failure (Http connection error: 0x50005)."

For the record, streambaby is working just fine if I run it normally. I am only having this problem when I try to run it as a service. Is there a step that I am missing?
gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |