TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2010, 11:13 AM   #1891
txporter
One sec, almost done
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I looooove streambaby, so this is a request to polish a nearly perfect apple. If what I'm asking for requires a lot of work on your part, please ignore it.

It seems that push is more of a pull. Is it possible to consider having streambaby actually push files to a Tivo without going to my Tivo and select the files? Perhaps a command line argument containing the name of a file that list the files to push would be enough of a UI.
I haven't used Streambaby in a long time, but from what I remember push from Streambaby was using the same dynamics as pytivo. If you want to push from your computer, just install wmcbrine's latest version of pytivo and you can push from a web interface. It's pretty simple. There is lots of info over on the pytivo forum (and wiki) for installation.
__________________
Tivo Premiere 2TB WD20EARS (lifetime)
TivoHD 1TB WD10EACS + 1TB WD10EVCS Antec MX-1 (lifetime)
TivoHD 1TB WD10EACS (lifetime)
Series2 540 400GB Seagate DB35 (lifetime)
txporter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:06 PM   #1892
PaulS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by txporter View Post
If you want to push from your computer, just install wmcbrine's latest version of pytivo and you can push from a web interface. It's pretty simple. There is lots of info over on the pytivo forum (and wiki) for installation.
+1

Definitely the way to go. You can even play games with the metadata to create custom new groups for the pushed programs. I've found this is really handy for creating groups dedicated to my kids' shows, for example.
PaulS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 04:09 PM   #1893
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Thanks for the nudge towards pyTivo. I was hoping to be able to push files with a minimum of software installed. Basically, I'm somewhat loath to install Python (I fear it is yet another service running continually), but it sounds like I may need to do so.

PyTivo looks very interesting, particularly when combined with kmttg, so I'll seriously consider it. Until then I'll continue to pull files.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 04:25 PM   #1894
Yog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA
Posts: 30
Python shouldn't need a service. It's just a scripting language.
Yog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 09:52 AM   #1895
rmbeatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Folders Empty

I had Streambaby up and working but now replace dmy PC and cant get it to work again. I am sure I am missing something very simple. I can see the directories on my TiVo, but they are empty. I have a VOB, WMV, and AVI file in the folder but they do nto show on TiVo. hat am i doing wrong? THANKS!
rmbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 10:36 AM   #1896
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
.

Last edited by Hyrax : 01-18-2010 at 10:37 AM. Reason: removed for wrong thinking
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 10:43 AM   #1897
realgtom
TiVo Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 14
"Can't Run. An error occurred while running the application. The application closed during a read (0x50006). Press select to continue." I am getting a bunch of the random http errors in streambaby also. Doesn't seem to be related to any particular file - it just periodically happens. Maybe streambaby can't handle network interruptions?
realgtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 09:22 AM   #1898
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
Off topic, I know, but... I'm getting "Cialis" spam from someone who knows I subscribe to this thread. It sneaks into my system by pretending to be a reply to this thread. How does this happen?
I'll delete this message in a day so it doesn't clog the on topic discussion.
Spammer posted in this thread (hence why you got the email) and then moderator must have removed it.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 12:12 PM   #1899
tgrim1
Registered User
 
tgrim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 187
Two questions,

1. Can streambaby run while pytivo service is running also?

2. I cant seem to get the "push" working after adding my username and password to the streambaby.ini, any ideas?
tgrim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 01:01 PM   #1900
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Push does work for me, but it took me two tries. When it didn't work the first time, I went to the www.Tivo.com page and reset my Tivo password and then it worked.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 07:54 AM   #1901
tgrim1
Registered User
 
tgrim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
Push does work for me, but it took me two tries. When it didn't work the first time, I went to the www.Tivo.com page and reset my Tivo password and then it worked.
I just tried that and I still dont have a push option in streambaby
tgrim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 02:03 PM   #1902
rmbeatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Can anyone answer my question above? Thanks
rmbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 05:53 PM   #1903
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbeatty View Post
I had Streambaby up and working but now replace dmy PC and cant get it to work again. I am sure I am missing something very simple. I can see the directories on my TiVo, but they are empty. I have a VOB, WMV, and AVI file in the folder but they do nto show on TiVo. hat am i doing wrong? THANKS!
The only thing I can think of is that your Streambaby.ini file is not pointing at the directory you think it is. Please verify your ini settings, perhaps change the display name and ensure it shows up on the TiVo.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 06:54 PM   #1904
alexnvrmnd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbeatty View Post
Can anyone answer my question above? Thanks
Like rfryar said, I'm sure the answer lies in your .ini file. Post its syntax so we can see. Make sure your files/folders are in the directory you're specifying.
alexnvrmnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 07:03 AM   #1905
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I looooove streambaby, so this is a request to polish a nearly perfect apple. If what I'm asking for requires a lot of work on your part, please ignore it.

It seems that push is more of a pull. Is it possible to consider having streambaby actually push files to a Tivo without going to my Tivo and select the files? Perhaps a command line argument containing the name of a file that list the files to push would be enough of a UI.
I would like to second this request and expand on it a bit. I love what streambaby does for tivo, but I still need the simple push from the server feature and serving of photos that pyTivo provides.

I like pyTivo too, but its missing the great HMO app to present videos to the tivo user and stream capability.

Sure wish Streambaby would integrate a bit more of pyTivo functionality provide a more complete solution.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 07:05 AM   #1906
e8link
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charlotte, nc
Posts: 4
Appreciate any suggestions for getting this working on my system.

I saw a similar post sometime back for this issue - from Chuck Clayton, but didn't see a resolution for the streambaby app not appearing in the Music, Photos section.

Streambaby seems to properly initialize on my PC. Using a Tivo HD, Windows 7 Professional (although I also tried on a Vista Ultimate machine). Configured streambaby.ini, enabled home network apps, manually set the java path in the batch file. Upgraded to the latest Java (R18?) just to see if that's a problem. Disabled Norton Smart Firewall application and I've tried streambaby with and without the IP section filled out. Not sure if it matters but the regular Tivo Desktop app will only run once set to XP SP3 Compability, running with admin privileges, and Tivo Beacon set. No problems with manual transfers of video from the PC or to the PC using kmmtg.

Here is my ini/batch settings:

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=C:\Users\elawson\Videos
dir.1.name=elawson
dir.2=z:\
dir.2.name=HPServerWHS
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
ip=192.168.1.105
# port to use
port=7290

@echo off
set LAUNCHDIR="%CD%"
pushd "%~dp0\native"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8
echo Exited.
pause
popd
e8link is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:00 AM   #1907
rmbeatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Ok. Here is ini file. I checked that videos are in the directory (a VOB, WMV, and AVI) but nothign shows under the application on TiVo. Cant figure out whats wrong. Thanks.


#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=C:\Users\Richard\MyVideos\Movies\Streaming
#dir.1.name=Movies
#dir.2=C:\Users\Richard\MyVideos\Movies\Streaming\TV Shows
#dir.2.name=TV Shows
title=Stream From PC
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.37
# port to use
#port=7290
rmbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:05 AM   #1908
xyth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
I noticed vers. .29 was just uploaded. Is there any changes since the last posted SVN version? I can't find a change log.
xyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:15 AM   #1909
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbeatty View Post
Ok. Here is ini file. I checked that videos are in the directory (a VOB, WMV, and AVI) but nothign shows under the application on TiVo. Cant figure out whats wrong. Thanks.


#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=C:\Users\Richard\MyVideos\Movies\Streaming
#dir.1.name=Movies
#dir.2=C:\Users\Richard\MyVideos\Movies\Streaming\TV Shows
#dir.2.name=TV Shows
title=Stream From PC
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.37
# port to use
#port=7290
Try changing
#dir.1.name=Movies
to
dir.1.name=Movies
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:37 AM   #1910
rmbeatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
Try changing
#dir.1.name=Movies
to
dir.1.name=Movies
Tried that but didn't help. Any other ideas? Thanks.

Last edited by rmbeatty : 01-24-2010 at 09:40 AM. Reason: added
rmbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:40 AM   #1911
rmbeatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Just to be clear, I can see the Movies top level directory and go into that and the label on the next screen is streaming as per my directory structure int he ini file. There are just no files there. Streambaby should be able to see a vob file or wmv file or avi file correct?
rmbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 10:54 AM   #1912
cbomba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Streambaby fails to start

Streambaby fails on startup.

Code:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
java.net.UnknownHostException: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.
        at java.net.InetAddress.getLocalHost(InetAddress.java:1353)
        at com.tivo.hme.host.http.server.HttpServer.start(HttpServer.java:58)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Listener.<init>(Listener.java:103)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Main.<init>(Main.java:137)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(StreamBabyMain.java:152)
error: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.
usage: Main [--port <port>] [--ip <ip>] class

cbomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:01 AM   #1913
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbeatty View Post
Just to be clear, I can see the Movies top level directory and go into that and the label on the next screen is streaming as per my directory structure int he ini file. There are just no files there. Streambaby should be able to see a vob file or wmv file or avi file correct?
With windows Vista/7 the users directory may be protected. Try creating a new folder under a directory other than Program Files, and Users and place your movies there.

If you can not or do not want to move your files you would need to change the file permissions on your user directory so that the user the stream baby service is using can access the files.

But in either case I would first create a brand new directory and move your files there to verify it is a file permission issue.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:03 AM   #1914
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by e8link View Post
I saw a similar post sometime back for this issue - from Chuck Clayton, but didn't see a resolution for the streambaby app not appearing in the Music, Photos section.
I know that some users reported that their network router was blocking the packets. I do not know the exact solution, something about tweaking a setting on your network router.

Hope that helps you search for the right potential fix.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:05 AM   #1915
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbomba View Post
Streambaby fails on startup.

Code:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
java.net.UnknownHostException: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.
        at java.net.InetAddress.getLocalHost(InetAddress.java:1353)
        at com.tivo.hme.host.http.server.HttpServer.start(HttpServer.java:58)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Listener.<init>(Listener.java:103)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Main.<init>(Main.java:137)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(StreamBabyMain.java:152)
error: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.
usage: Main [--port <port>] [--ip <ip>] class
I beleive this has been stated in other posts to be a conflict with your IP address. If you have an IP specificed in your streambaby.ini, take it out or make sure it is your internal IP address.

If you do not have anything in the ini you may need to add the IP address.

Also if you have not already done so, please upgrade to the latest Streambaby SVN as it takes care of a few IP related bugs.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 12:29 PM   #1916
kearygriffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by xyth View Post
I noticed vers. .29 was just uploaded. Is there any changes since the last posted SVN version? I can't find a change log.
0.29 should be the same as the last SVN release (r262)-- I just needed to update the "release" version since it was really really old.

I've been pretty bad about mainting the changelog, but at some point I'll need to go through the SVN comments to figure it out.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kearygriffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 12:33 PM   #1917
kearygriffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfryar View Post
I beleive this has been stated in other posts to be a conflict with your IP address. If you have an IP specificed in your streambaby.ini, take it out or make sure it is your internal IP address.

If you do not have anything in the ini you may need to add the IP address.

Also if you have not already done so, please upgrade to the latest Streambaby SVN as it takes care of a few IP related bugs.

Rick
The above definitely holds, you should make sure you are using the latest SVN (or the 0.29 version I just uploaded yesterday, as they should be the same at this point in time), the older versions had some problems binding to the correct IP address.

However looking at the exact log posted, I'm not sure this alone will fix the problem-- The problem is that Java wants to lookup the "hostname" of the machine to resolve it to an IP address. I'm not sure if specifying an ip= in the config will resolve this completely, as java still does the local lookup (I believe).

I went into a little deeper in a previous post, but basically the "hostname" of the machine must be "resolvable". For linux this means making sure whatever the hostname of the machine is can be resolved via DNS lookup or is listed in the /etc/hosts file.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kearygriffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 12:47 PM   #1918
cbomba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kearygriffin View Post
The above definitely holds, you should make sure you are using the latest SVN (or the 0.29 version I just uploaded yesterday, as they should be the same at this point in time), the older versions had some problems binding to the correct IP address.

However looking at the exact log posted, I'm not sure this alone will fix the problem-- The problem is that Java wants to lookup the "hostname" of the machine to resolve it to an IP address. I'm not sure if specifying an ip= in the config will resolve this completely, as java still does the local lookup (I believe).

I went into a little deeper in a previous post, but basically the "hostname" of the machine must be "resolvable". For linux this means making sure whatever the hostname of the machine is can be resolved via DNS lookup or is listed in the /etc/hosts file.


I checked the ini file for the ip address setting. I had it at default. I changed it and now my ini file looks like this:

Code:
christopher@linux-skd0:/usr/local/lib/Streambaby> cat streambaby.ini
#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=/local/DVD
dir.1.name=My DVDs
#dir.2=/media/disk
#dir.2.name=External Drive
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
ip=192.168.10.26
# port to use
port=7290


I then looked at my etc/host file and I didn't have the FQDN in there so I added it. My etc/host file looks like this:

Code:
christopher@linux-skd0:/usr/local/lib/Streambaby> cat /etc/hosts
#
# hosts         This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
#               mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem.  It is mostly
#               used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
#               On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
#               "named" name server.
# Syntax:
#
# IP-Address  Full-Qualified-Hostname  Short-Hostname
#

127.0.0.1       localhost

# special IPv6 addresses
::1             localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback

fe00::0         ipv6-localnet

ff00::0         ipv6-mcastprefix
ff02::1         ipv6-allnodes
ff02::2         ipv6-allrouters
ff02::3         ipv6-allhosts
192.168.10.26   linux-skd0.cbomba.com   linux-skd0
192.168.10.88   VLAB VLAB
142.206.64.253  VMWare VMWare
192.168.10.225  SDTivo SD Tivo
192.168.10.226  HDTivo HD Tivo
192.168.10.5    WinServer Win2k3 Server

I tried running Streambaby again and I got the following error:


Code:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
java.net.UnknownHostException: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.
        at java.net.InetAddress.getLocalHost(InetAddress.java:1353)
        at com.tivo.hme.host.http.server.HttpServer.start(HttpServer.java:58)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Listener.<init>(Listener.java:103)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Main.<init>(Main.java:137)
        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(StreamBabyMain.java:152)
error: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.: linux-skd0.cbomba.com.
usage: Main [--port <port>] [--ip <ip>] class

I just downloaded Streambaby this morning so I am running the latest version.
cbomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 01:11 PM   #1919
cbomba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
I fixed it. I went into /etc/HOSTNAME and changed my hostname. I then restart my computer. Then I did:

Code:
sudo hostname -F /etc/HOSTNAME
That allowed me to start up Streambaby.

Thanks for the help.
cbomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 01:48 PM   #1920
rmbeatty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfryar View Post
With windows Vista/7 the users directory may be protected. Try creating a new folder under a directory other than Program Files, and Users and place your movies there.

If you can not or do not want to move your files you would need to change the file permissions on your user directory so that the user the stream baby service is using can access the files.

But in either case I would first create a brand new directory and move your files there to verify it is a file permission issue.

Rick
I figured it out. Looking at the properties of the My Video folder in Windows 7 you can see that the name of the folder is My Videos, but in fact the location is users\videos. once I changed the ini file to point to videos instead of My Videos everything worked. Thats really ridiculous and confusing. Thanks Microsoft.
rmbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |