TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2009, 05:55 PM   #1
warrenrb
Quiet Member
 
warrenrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belfast
Posts: 330
iTivoweb - Module for iPhone

OK, I've zipped up what I've done so far, if anyone wants to try it and see if it's worth continuing with.

Remember, this is me hacking around with Johala_reewi's xhtml-mp module, to make it iPhone friendly. He gets all the credit for the clever stuff, and my apologies if he finds this a horrid bastardisation of his work!

Also, the usual "use at your own risk" stuff applies - this is very early version and I haven't got to a lot of the sections yet. Now Playing and ToDo work pretty well so far, and show what I'm aiming for.

I've structured the contents of the folder as a guide to where things go:
iphone.css and apple-touch-icon.png go in your tivoweb-tcl folder, and itivoweb.itcl goes into the modules folder within that folder.

One tip: if you bookmark the home page of the module to your Phone/Touch home screen, you'll get a nice Tivo icon to go straight to it!

I look forward to your thoughts!

Cheers,
Warren.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iTivoweb.zip (24.6 KB, 191 views)
warrenrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 04:38 PM   #2
warrenrb
Quiet Member
 
warrenrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belfast
Posts: 330
Some screengrabs:





warrenrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 01:10 PM   #3
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Is there any way to use this with TivoWebPlus? Your screenshots look great!
rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 04:02 PM   #4
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
will this work with an XDA orbit touch screen phone running Windows Mobile 6.

The screenshots look great.
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 07:08 AM   #5
warrenrb
Quiet Member
 
warrenrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belfast
Posts: 330
Wow, I thought absolutely no-one was the slightest bit interested!

TivoWebPlus - I dunno - I just currently run TivoWeb. Aren't the modules cross-compatible? (I assume you've tried it already?). In terms of the code, as I mention I'm hacking/styling a pre-existing 'xhtml-mp module', so the changes for TivoWebPlus compatibility would have to come from that modules author I'm afraid.

Regarding the XDA Orbit - This is just a browsable module in Tivoweb, like any other, so installing it and browsing it on your XDA would work, but the CSS is all completely optimised for iPhone/iPod Touch Safari(Webkit) browser, so I doubt you would get the same layout.

Problems would be many - screen res, installed fonts (this uses Helvetica), Webkit specific CSS (I think I'm using rounded corner boxes in one part).

Have you tried how the original xhtml-mp module looks on there?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=344615
warrenrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 08:32 AM   #6
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by warrenrb View Post
Wow, I thought absolutely no-one was the slightest bit interested!

Regarding the XDA Orbit - This is just a browsable module in Tivoweb, like any other, so installing it and browsing it on your XDA would work, but the CSS is all completely optimised for iPhone/iPod Touch Safari(Webkit) browser, so I doubt you would get the same layout.

Problems would be many - screen res, installed fonts (this uses Helvetica), Webkit specific CSS (I think I'm using rounded corner boxes in one part).

Have you tried how the original xhtml-mp module looks on there?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=344615
Tried it and the problems are as you said. I have left it installed lest someone gives me an iPhone (my XDA was a free gift)

I will try the other option and will report in that thread.

Well done Warren

Update re xhtml-mp:- Tried it on my XDA (WM6) and works well. Less cluttered on screen than standard TivoWeb

Last edited by RichardJH : 01-25-2009 at 08:49 AM. Reason: Tried xhtml-mp
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 05:16 AM   #7
cleudo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 255
Works great in my iphone - had a bit of trouble getting the icon to load, till I put it in a few other directories other than the one you mentioned - then it found it.

The text in the info section is a bit difficult to read I'm finding - can you make it a bit bigger or make it black?

Great job though - very useful.
cleudo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 01:36 PM   #8
healeydave
from tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Midlands
Posts: 944
I'm loving this, nice job Warren, I have added a news snippet linking to this from my home page.

hehehe, the iPhone advert just came on TV whilst posting this :-)

If you have no objections Warren, I would like to include this in my Hard Disk build.
__________________
Life after June 2011:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by healeydave : 04-07-2009 at 04:00 PM.
healeydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 04:36 PM   #9
stevencarpenter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by rslatkin View Post
Is there any way to use this with TivoWebPlus? Your screenshots look great!
Works a treat under TWP 1.3.1, all you need to do is,
copy iphone.css into the /var/hack/tivowebplus/themes folder,
copy apple-touch-icon.png into the /var/hack/tivowebplus/images folder and copy itivoweb.itcl into the /var/hack/tivowebplus/modules folder.

Is anyone planning to develop this any further? Sadly I just don't have the time but am happy to test any updates.

Cheers!
stevencarpenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 07:10 PM   #10
warrenrb
Quiet Member
 
warrenrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belfast
Posts: 330
Hi All,

Sorry it's still unfinished - super busy at my end, plus it didn't seem to get much of a response when I posted it, so I didn't think there was any real interest.

I'll try and get some time to finish styling some of the unfinished parts soon.
warrenrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 11:15 AM   #11
cleudo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by warrenrb View Post
Hi All,

Sorry it's still unfinished - super busy at my end, plus it didn't seem to get much of a response when I posted it, so I didn't think there was any real interest.

I'll try and get some time to finish styling some of the unfinished parts soon.
With the iphone price dumping, more forum members probably own one now (I picked up the 16GB one last week for £57 & the company I work for gets me a 30% discount on the line rental woo hoo!)
cleudo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:22 AM   #12
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevencarpenter View Post
Works a treat under TWP 1.3.1, all you need to do is,
copy iphone.css into the /var/hack/tivowebplus/themes folder,
copy apple-touch-icon.png into the /var/hack/tivowebplus/images folder and copy itivoweb.itcl into the /var/hack/tivowebplus/modules folder.
It's not working for me on TWP 2.1.b3. When I click on the iTivoweb link in the main menu, I get 404 Not Found.
rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:56 AM   #13
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by rslatkin View Post
It's not working for me on TWP 2.1.b3. When I click on the iTivoweb link in the main menu, I get 404 Not Found.
TWP 2 requires older modules to be re-engineered. AFAIK iTivoweb will only work on TW and TWP 1.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 12:45 PM   #14
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
I tried iTivoWeb on TWP 1.3.1, and it looks pretty good. The only problem I'm having is that it's not using the "Prefix" from tivoweb.cfg (url_prefix variable.)

I would love to see some more development on this. Tivo and iPhone are my two favorite gadgets!

Last edited by rslatkin : 04-14-2009 at 02:25 PM.
rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 03:16 AM   #15
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by rslatkin View Post
The only problem I'm having is that it's not using the "Prefix" from tivoweb.cfg (url_prefix variable.)
Do you have an example?
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 04:01 PM   #16
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
When I first tried it, I wasn't seeing the iphone theme. I added the global variable url_prefix and changed this line in itivoweb.itcl:

Code:
puts -nonewline $chan {<link media="screen" rel="stylesheet" href="iphone.css" type="text/css" />}
to this:

Code:
puts -nonewline $chan {<link media="screen" rel="stylesheet" href="$url_prefix/iphone.css" type="text/css" />}
Also, when I try to click on any of the links on the main page, they are missing the prefix "/tivo/" that I have specified in my tivoweb.cfg. The URL should look like:

http://hostname.net/tivo/itivoweb/t

but instead it looks like:

http://hostname.net/itivoweb/t
rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 06:00 AM   #17
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by rslatkin View Post
when I try to click on any of the links on the main page, they are missing the prefix "/tivo/" that I have specified in my tivoweb.cfg. The URL should look like:

http://hostname.net/tivo/itivoweb/t

but instead it looks like:

http://hostname.net/itivoweb/t
That'll be my fault.
iTivoweb was based on xTivoweb which didn't use the $url_prefix.

I can update xTivoweb to support the $url_prefix but that won't fix iTivoweb unless Warren does some more development.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2009, 07:48 AM   #18
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
I've done a little bit to add the url_prefix where it needs to go. Here is a diff of my changes so far:

Code:
51a52,53
>   global url_prefix
>
99c100
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<link rel="apple-touch-icon" href="/apple-touch-icon.png">}
---
>   puts -nonewline $chan {<link rel="apple-touch-icon" href="$url_prefix/images/apple-touch-icon.png">}
113c114
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<link media="screen" rel="stylesheet" href="/iphone.css" type="text/css" />}
---
>   puts -nonewline $chan {<link media="screen" rel="stylesheet" href="$url_prefix/iphone.css" type="text/css" />}
138c139
<     default { itivoweb_home $chan }
---
>     default { itivoweb_home $chan $url_prefix}
140c141
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<h1><a href="/itivoweb/0">Home</a></h1>}
---
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<h1><a href=\"/${url_prefix}itivoweb/0\">Home</a></h1>"
147c148
< proc itivoweb_home {chan} {
---
> proc itivoweb_home {chan prefix} {
151,156c152,157
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<li><a href='/itivoweb/n?lf=t&d=a&f=n&g=Go'>Now Showing</a></li>}
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<li><a href='/itivoweb/t'>To Do</a></li>}
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<li><a href='/itivoweb/r'>Record</a></li>}
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<li><a href='/itivoweb/p'>Season Passes</a></li>}
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<li><a href='/itivoweb/i'>Info & Phone</a></li>}
<   puts -nonewline $chan {<li><a href='/itivoweb/b'>Restart Tivoweb</a></li>}
---
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<li><a href=\"/${prefix}itivoweb/n?lf=t&d=a&f=n&g=Go\">Now Showing</a></li>"
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<li><a href=\"/${prefix}itivoweb/t\">To Do</a></li>"
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<li><a href=\"/${prefix}itivoweb/r\">Record</a></li>"
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<li><a href=\"/${prefix}itivoweb/p\">Season Passes</a></li>"
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<li><a href=\"/${prefix}itivoweb/i\">Info & Phone</a></li>"
>   puts -nonewline $chan "<li><a href=\"/${prefix}itivoweb/b\">Restart Tivoweb</a></li>"

rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2009, 06:10 AM   #19
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Ta.

Will retrofit these to xTivoweb just in case non iphone mobile users haev a similar problem.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 04:48 PM   #20
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
I'm having trouble with another issue. I looked at the code, but I wasn't able to tell what the problem is. I hope someone who's more experienced with tcl and tivoweb can help.

When I tap on a show in the ToDo or Now Showing list, I get this error just after "View Upcoming."

Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_itivoweb '/s' 'set "s" "8109162/12";'
can't open object (0x11007)

    while executing
"db $db openid $spfsid"
    ("uplevel" body line 10)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
      catch {mfs scan "/SeasonPass" -start "$prefix" -count 1} batch
      if { $batch == "" } {
        set done 1
        set spf..."
    (procedure "itivoweb_find_spfsid" line 10)
    invoked from within
"itivoweb_find_spfsid $seriesfsid $stationfsid"
    (procedure "itivoweb_showprogram" line 152)
    invoked from within
"itivoweb_showprogram $chan "
    ("default" arm line 1)
    invoked from within
"switch -exact -- $o {
    r { itivoweb_record_showing $chan }
    c { itivoweb_cancel_recording $chan }
    d { itivoweb_delete_showing $chan }
    e ..."
    (procedure "itivoweb_show" line 4)
    invoked from within
"itivoweb_show $chan "
    ("s" arm line 1)
    invoked from within
"switch -exact -- $path {
    n { itivoweb_nowshowing $chan }
    t { itivoweb_todo $chan }
    r { itivoweb_record $chan }
    h { itivoweb_history $c..."
    (procedure "::action_itivoweb" line 98)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 07:15 AM   #21
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Does it do the same in xTivoweb ?
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 04:26 PM   #22
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by johala_reewi View Post
Does it do the same in xTivoweb ?
Yes, I get the same error with xTivoweb. I wonder if it's a US/UK difference? I have a US Directivo DSR-6000.
rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 06:19 AM   #23
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by rslatkin View Post
Yes, I get the same error with xTivoweb. I wonder if it's a US/UK difference? I have a US Directivo DSR-6000.
Could well be. xTivoweb was developed for the UK series 1 Tivo so it is quite possible for it to have problems with newer, non-UK Tivos.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 09:44 AM   #24
rslatkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by johala_reewi View Post
Could well be. xTivoweb was developed for the UK series 1 Tivo so it is quite possible for it to have problems with newer, non-UK Tivos.
Does anyone know where to find information about the UK/US differences? I'd be glad to work on this, but I haven't been able to find information about what kinds of things need to change.
rslatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 10:20 AM   #25
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
The best place to look is the tivoweb source code, there's alot of conditional statements in there for UK/US / Series3 models.
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 02:16 AM   #26
randap
Only a TiVo will do.
 
randap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 154
Hi, I've got this running on my iPod Touch (3.0 s/w) and TivoWebPlus. The home screen looks great, but any listings (e.g. Now Playing) lose formatting, and just display text. Am I missing something?

Paul.
__________________
TiVo 6023 300Gb with loads of hacked stuff.....
randap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 10:58 AM   #27
-MC-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by warrenrb View Post
Hi All,

Sorry it's still unfinished - super busy at my end, plus it didn't seem to get much of a response when I posted it, so I didn't think there was any real interest.

I'll try and get some time to finish styling some of the unfinished parts soon.

Hi Warren,

Been using this for a while now, and it works great, thanks for sharing it, still too busy ?
-MC- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:55 AM   #28
Verne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by randap View Post
Hi, I've got this running on my iPod Touch (3.0 s/w) and TivoWebPlus. The home screen looks great, but any listings (e.g. Now Playing) lose formatting, and just display text. Am I missing something?

Paul.
Hi. Great module, thanks. However, I'm getting the same issue as above. Any ideas?
Verne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:56 AM   #29
warrenrb
Quiet Member
 
warrenrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belfast
Posts: 330
Hi All,

Nothing like a wee reminder to jolt my conscience...

Sorry, for no work on this, and yes -MC-, a bit busy! However, I've set up remote access to my tivo, so I can look at it on my lunchbreaks at work, and I'll try to polish it up a bit over the next week or two. Stay tuned (but no breath-holding).

I don't know if the module it's based on works on TivoWeb Plus, and I don't have that myself, so I don't know about the problems you mention. Can you take a screengrab and post it? (Press the home button and lock button to snap a screengrab on the iPhone).

Unfortunately, I don't know anything about the working of the module itself - I'm just hacking around skinning it with HTML/CSS to the iPhone specs and standards.

johala_reewi is the author of the orginal module I'm hacking.
warrenrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 06:50 AM   #30
johala_reewi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 865
The orignal module (xtivoweb) should work on normal tivoweb plus (but not tivoweb plus 2) so itivoweb should as well.

I haven't tried the xtivoweb module on tivoweb plus because I run the original tivoweb (the plus version impacted on my tivo too much) but there isn't anything in there that should cause a problem.

EDIT:
Have just seen post #9 where stevencarpenter says it works fine with TWP 1.3.1


The fact that you are getting just text means you are probably seeing the raw xtivoweb output (which is just text!!) and Warren hasn't got round to putting the formatting on it yet.

Last edited by johala_reewi : 08-05-2009 at 09:37 AM.
johala_reewi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |